Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 November 2019

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Nov 29,2019 07:01:46 pm

29 November 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 29, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 29, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 November 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 November 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
India is to conduct Joint Military Training (JMT) with __________ from 31 October to 12 December at the Kalaikunda Air Force Station in West Bengal.

A.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) are conducting the Joint Military Training (JMT) from 31 October to 12 December at the Kalaikunda Air Force Station in West Bengal. The exercise commemorates the 10th edition of the JMT.
Q.2
The Indian Navy has commissioned its _______ Dornier aircraft squadron in Porbandar town of Gujarat.

A.sixthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ninthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.thirteenthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.secondCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Navy has commissioned its sixth Dornier aircraft squadron in the Porbandar town of Gujarat. It aims to give a fillip to coastal security near the sea border with Pakistan. It was commissioned by Deputy Chief of Naval Staff Vice-Admiral M S Pawar.
Q.3
Government of India has proposed increasing the fine for illegal and improper use of national emblems for commercial gains from Rs.500 to __________.

A.Rs.1 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.2 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.3 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.4 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Government of India has proposed increasing the fine for illegal and improper use of national emblems for commercial gains from Rs.500 to Rs.1 lakh.
Q.4
When was the Air Force Bilateral Agreement signed by India and Singapore?

A.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Air Force Bilateral Agreement was signed by India and Singapore in 2007. It was renewed in 2017. JMT is held under the renewed agreement.
Q.5
India has announced India a line of credit of appx __________ as financial assistance to Sri Lanka.

A.Rs.2,430 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.3,230 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.1,280 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.450 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a line of credit of Rs.3,230 crore (approx) to Sri Lanka financial assistance and $50 million to fight terrorism. The decision comes after the talks held between PM Modi and Sri Lanka's newly elected President Gotabaya Rajapaksa.
Q.6
Which of the following bill will facilitate the orderly growth of the chit fund sector and enable greater financial access to people?

A.Chit Funds Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chit Funds Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Rajya Sabha passed the Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on 28 November 2019. The Bill was passed by the Lok Sabha on 20 November 2019. The Bill will facilitate the orderly growth of the chit fund sector and enable greater financial access to people.
Q.7
Where is Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium located?

A.VisakhapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MohaliCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DehradunCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium is a multi-purpose stadium in the Raipur area of Dehradun, Uttarakhand. It is the first international standard stadium in the state and was constructed by Shapoorji Pallonji Engineering and Construction.
Q.8
Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) chaired by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh approved procurements of weapons worth more than _________ on 28 November 2019.

A.Rs.18,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.20,100 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.22,800 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.23,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) chaired by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh approved procurements of anti-submarine P-8I aircraft, airborne warning aircraft, and thermal imaging sights for assault rifles worth more than Rs.22,800 crore on 28 November.
Q.9
Which Stadium has played host to the maximum number of 13 neutral Tests?

A.Dubai International Cricket StadiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sheikh Zayed StadiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sharjah Cricket StadiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dubai International Cricket Stadium and Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi have played host to the maximum number of 13 neutral Tests so far. It is followed by the Sharjah Cricket Stadium which hosted 9 matches and the Lord's London which hosted two such Tests matches.
Q.10
Who is organizing the Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat conference?

A.Department of Administrative Reforms and Public GrievancesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.State government of Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Union Territory of Jammu & KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat conference is organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) under Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions in collaboration with State government of Tamil Nadu and Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir.
Q.11
Which Cricket Stadium is India's first neutral venue to host a Test in the country?

A.Greenfield International StadiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket StadiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket StadiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA–VDCA Cricket StadiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium in Dehradun became the first neutral venue to host a Test in the country. Afghanistan and the host Ireland for a one-off Test in March 2019.
Q.12
Where will the Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat conference be held?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JammuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AizawlCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government is to organize a two-day Conference on Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat form 30 November- 1 December 2019 at Jammu.
Q.13
Where is the Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium located?

A.LucknowCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ThiruvananthapuramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DharamshalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CuttackCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium is an international standard cricket stadium in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. With a seating capacity of 50,000, it became the third-largest international cricket stadium in India.
Q.14
AIM is to establish Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATL) across the country for ________.

A.students between grade 1st to 5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.students between grade 6th to 12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.students between grade 8th to 12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.students between grade 11th to 12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
AIM is to establish Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATL) across the country for students between grade 6th to 12th. The lab will be equipped with the latest emerging technologies such as electronics, Internet of things (IoT), 3D printing, Robotics, etc.
Q.15
Which State launched 100 standard floor buses that are equipped with CCTV cameras, GPS trackers, hydraulic lifts, and a panic button in November 2019?

A.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KaranatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal flagged off 100 standard floor buses on 28 November. The buses are equipped with CCTV cameras, GPS trackers, hydraulic lifts, and a panic button under the cluster scheme. The addition of new buses is aimed to resolve the shortage of public transportation in the Capital.
Q.16
When did the Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium become the first neutral venue to host a Test in India?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium in Dehradun became the first neutral venue to host a Test in the country in 2019. Afghanistan and the host Ireland for a one-off Test in March 2019.
Q.17
Which technology does the FASTag use for making toll payments directly from the prepaid or savings account linked to it or directly toll owner?

A.Microwave Frequency Identification technologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IR Frequency Identification technologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IoT-based Identification technologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Radio Frequency Identification technologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
FASTag is an electronic toll collection system. The prepaid rechargeable tags that employ Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) technology for making toll payments directly from the prepaid or savings account linked to it or directly toll owner.
Q.18
With which Bank did BlackBuck partner to provide FASTags to truck owners free of cost?

A.ICICI, Axis BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IDFC Bank, Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HDFC Bank, DigibankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dhanlaxmi Bank, City Union BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BlackBuck, the online trucking platform, has partnered with private lenders IDFC Bank and Yes Bank on 28 November. The partnership aims to provide FASTags to truck owners free of cost. With this partnership, the Truck owners can order FASTags on BlackBuck's Boss App. It will be delivered at their doorstep free of cost until 31 December 2019.
Q.19
The government has set up AIM at NITI Aayog to encourage the schools to provide exposure to science and technology to students so that they can be acquainted with futuristic technology platforms. What does AIM stand for?

A.Advanced Innovative MissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Advanced Innovation MissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Atal Innovation MissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Artificial Intelligent MissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Government of India has set up the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) at NITI Aayog. It encourages the schools to provide exposure to science and technology to students so that they can be acquainted with futuristic technology platforms. AIM is to create scientific character and innovative thoughts among the young minds of the country.
Q.20
_________ Small Industries and Export Corporation has launched the Estate Management System (EMS) and Geographic Information System (Web-GIS).

A.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Punjab Small Industries and Export Corporation (PSIEC) has launched the Estate Management System (EMS) and Geographic Information System (Web-GIS) on 28 November 2019. PSIEC launched it under the leadership of Capt. Amarinder Singh.
Q.21
Which Stadium became the second neutral venue in India to host a Test match?

A.Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket StadiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket StadiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Wankhede StadiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jawaharlal Nehru International Cricket StadiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium in Lucknow became the second neutral venue in India to host a Test match. Afghanistan and the West Indies are playing in a one-off Test at the stadium.
Q.22
PMAY targets to build _________ affordable houses by March 2022.

A.10 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.30 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.40 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) is a communal welfare program initiated by the government of India. PMAY targets to build 20 million affordable houses by March 2022.
Q.23
The Chennai- Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) project in Tamil Nadu has been estimated to be completed by ________.

A.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2030Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Chennai- Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) project in Tamil Nadu has been estimated to be completed by 2024. It is a part of the East Coast Economic Corridor (ECEC).
Q.24
Centre has approved additional houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) for __________.

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Centre has approved additional houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) for Tripura State for the financial year 2019-20. The Union Ministry of Rural Development sanctioned 18,338 additional houses for the state on 29 November.
Q.25
When is the International Day of Solidarity with Palestinian People observed?

A.15 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.29 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day of Solidarity with Palestinian People is observed on November 29. It is celebrated every year. The day is also known as Solidarity Day. The day marks resolution 181.
Q.26
Who is the 40th President of the USA?

A.Ronald ReaganCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Richard NixonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.John F. KennedyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gerald FordCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ronald Wilson Reagan was an American politician who served as the 40th president of the United States from 1981 to 1989 and became the highly influential voice of modern conservatism.
Q.27
What is the cost estimated for the CKIC project?

A.$382.25 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$431.5 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$582.75 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$653.5 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The total estimated cost of the CKIC project is $653.5 million. The Central government will provide $202.5 million for the project. The project has been estimated to be the completed date of the project is the end of 2024.
Q.28
Yasuhiro Nakasone who passed away recently is the Former Prime Minister of _________.

A.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PhilippinesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Japanese Prime Minister Yasuhiro Nakasone passed away. He was 101 years old. Nakasone served as the Prime Minister of Japan from 1982 to 1987. His reign boosted Japan's global profile.
Q.29
Li-Ion batteries are used as power sources for satellite and launch vehicle applications because of its ________ energy density.

A.lowCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.very lowCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.highCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.very highCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ISRO uses Li-Ion batteries as power sources for satellite and launches vehicle applications. Li-ion has a high energy density, reliability, and long cycle life.
Q.30
Which countries of the following countries are planning to set up a refinery in India?

A.Iran, UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Iran, Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UAE, AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UAE, Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Arab Emirates and Saudi Arabia is planning to set up a refinery in Maharashtra, India. The estimated cost to set up the refinery is at least $70 billion. It exceeds the initial $44 billion estimate that was previously announced. The meeting was held between the Saudi Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman and Abu Dhabi Crown Prince Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
Q.31
The Chennai- Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) project is a part of __________.

A.East Coast Economic CorridorCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South-East Coast Economic CorridorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West Coast Economic CorridorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.South-West Coast Economic CorridorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $451 million loan on 29 November. The loan aims to strengthen power connectivity between the southern and northern parts of the Chennai- Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in Tamil Nadu. It is a part of the East Coast Economic Corridor (ECEC).
Q.32
When was the Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) founded?

A.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1983Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1958Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) was founded in 1964. It is headquartered in New Delhi, India. BHEL is owned by the Government of India. It is an engineering and manufacturing company. It is the power generation equipment manufacturer in India.
Q.33
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is to loan _________ for the Chennai- Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in Tamil Nadu.

A.$238 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$451 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$672 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$800 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $451 million loan on 29 November. The loan aims to strengthen power connectivity between the southern and northern parts of the Chennai- Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in Tamil Nadu. It is a part of the East Coast Economic Corridor (ECEC).
Q.34
Where is Kulasekarapatnam located?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kulasekarapatnam is a town in the Thoothukudi district of Tamil Nadu, India. Kulasekharapatnam was an ancient port dating to the 1st century AD and was contemporaneous to the existence of Kollam, Cheran Port, another Pandyan port.
Q.35
Where is the Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) setting up the Li-Ion production facility?

A.BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BHEL is setting up the Li-Ion production facility near Bangalore in Karnataka. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) transferred its indigenous technology to produce space-grade lithium-ion cells (Li-ion cells) to Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) as per the TTA signed on March 2018.
Q.36
To which company did ISRO transferred space grade Li-Ion cell technology?

A.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BELCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TATACorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) transferred its indigenous technology to produce space-grade lithium-ion cells (Li-ion cells) to Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) as per the TTA signed on March 2018. BHEL is setting up the Li-Ion production facility near Bangalore in Karnataka. The announcement was given by the Union Minister of Atomic Energy and Space Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Q.37
The United Arab Emirates and Saudi Arabia is planning to set up a refinery in ___________.

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Arab Emirates and Saudi Arabia is planning to set up a refinery in Maharashtra, India. The estimated cost to set up the refinery is at least $70 billion. It exceeds the initial $44 billion estimate that was previously announced.
Q.38
The Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019 will amend _________.

A.Chit Funds Act, 1964Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chit Funds Act, 1975Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Chit Funds Act, 1982Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Chit Funds Act, 1987Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Rajya Sabha passed the Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on 28 November 2019. The Bill was passed by the Lok Sabha on 20 November 2019. The Bill will amend the Chit Funds Act, 1982. The Bill was introduced by the Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Anurag Singh Thakur.
Q.39
Centre is to set up a new rocket launch pad in _________.

A.KudankulamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KulasekarapattinamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KalapakkamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TarapurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government of India is to set up a new rocket launch pad near Kulasekarapattinam in the State of Tamil Nadu. It was announced by the Union Minister of Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh. The move is because of the increasing launches from India for both domestic and international customers.
Q.40
When did BHEL sign the Technology Transfer Agreement (TTA) with ISRO to acquire the Li-ion Cell production technology?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In March 2018, BHEL signed the Technology Transfer Agreement (TTA) with ISRO to acquire the Li-ion Cell production technology. The TTA was signed at ISRO Headquarters, Bengaluru. The production facility will target to meet the Li-Ion Cell requirements for ISRO and other strategic sectors. With this TTA, BHEL can produce and sell Li-Ion cells to meet the other national and commercial applications by modifying the space-grade cell as per the requirement. It is expected that it can lead to cost reduction.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th November 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th November 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th November 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th November 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th November 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th November 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th November 2019

29th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th November 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF