Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 29 November 2018

Last Updated: November 29, 2018

29 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 29, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 29, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 29, 2018
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 November 2018


Questions

1.
Where is the headquarters of U.N. Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO)?

A.Geneva, SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.London, UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vienna, AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rome, ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The headquarters of U.N ‎Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO) is Rome, Italy.
2.
Which movie won the Golden Peacock award at the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2018 at Panaji, Goa?

A.Ee.Ma.YauCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DonbassCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.YomeddineCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.The GuiltyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Donbass, a Ukrainian film directed by Sergei Loznitsa, won the coveted Golden Peacock award at the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) at Panaji, Goa on 28th November.
3.
What is the currency of Brazil?

A.EuroCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DollarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.YenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RealCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The currency of Brazil is Real.
4.
Which State government has decided to make way for electric cars to promote non-polluting vehicles?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Telangana government offices are soon to make way for electric cars as the State aims at promoting non-polluting vehicles.
5.
Who has appointed as the new chairman of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)?

A.C. P. GurnaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sandeep JajodiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arvind SaxenaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vinay MittalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Arvind Saxena as the new chairman of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), which conducts examinations to select diplomats, bureaucrats and police officers.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
The Maharashtra assembly has unanimously approved _________% reservation for the Maratha community in jobs and educational institutes.

A.24Correct Imagewrong Image
B.16Correct Imagewrong Image
C.18Correct Imagewrong Image
D.22Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Maharashtra assembly has unanimously approved 16% reservation for the Maratha community in jobs and educational institutes.
7.
The BCCI recently announced that a cricketer guilty of age fraud will be barred from all its recognised tournaments for _______ years.

A.FourCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThreeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TwoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
From the 2018-19 season, any cricketer who is found guilty of tampering his/her date of birth will be disqualified and barred from participating in any BCCI tournament for a period of 2 years i.e. 2018-19 and 2019-20 seasons.
8.
Who Receives the First Copy of the book “Making of New India” ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Ram Nath Kovind Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind Receives the First Copy of the book “Making of New India”.
9.
The 2018 G20 Summit began on November 28, 2018 in ________.

A.ArgentinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TurkeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2018 G20 Summit began on November 28, 2018 in the city of Buenos Aires, Argentina. It is the 13th meeting of Group of Twenty (G20) and the first G20 summit to be hosted in South America.
10.
Which country will be the partner country for ‘International Gita Festival 2018’?

A.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MauritiusCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MexicoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mauritius will be the partner country and Gujarat the partner state for ‘International Gita Festival 2018’ celebration.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
The International Gita Festival, 2018, will be organised in __________ from December 7-23.

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Gita Festival, 2018, will be organised in Kurukshetra in Haryana from December 7-23. About 200 famous painters from across the country would reach Kurukshetra to draw paintings on the walls of Kurukshetra on the theme of the Mahabharata under the 'paint-the-wall' competition.
12.
What is the name of the toy IIT-Bombay graduates launch India’s first advanced personal robot for kids?

A.Miko 2 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mega Man Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rock 'Em Sock Correct Imagewrong Image
D.'Em Robots Doraemon.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Miko 2 is the name of the toy IIT-Bombay graduates launch India’s first advanced personal robot for kids
13.
‘Logix India 2019’, which will be held from January 31 to February 2, 2019, in________.

A.VaranasiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
‘Logix India 2019’, which will be held from January 31 to February 2, 2019, in New Delhi. The event is aimed at improving logistics cost effectiveness and operational efficiencies for India’s Global Trade.
14.
The central government has allocated Rs _________ crore under Nirbhaya Fund for implementation of ERSS project across the country.

A.321.69Correct Imagewrong Image
B.450.52Correct Imagewrong Image
C.287.31Correct Imagewrong Image
D.116.04Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The central government has allocated Rs 321.69 crore under Nirbhaya Fund for implementation of ERSS project across the country.
15.
Which state became the first to launch a pan-India single emergency number ‘112’?

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh became the first state to launch a pan-India single emergency number ‘112’ where all kinds of immediate help can be sought in urgent matters.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Who appointed the board of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services Ltd. (IL&FS)

A.National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National and Corporate Law Tribunal (NCLT)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Green Tribunal (NGT)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Company Tribunal (NCT)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT)-appointed the board of the Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services Ltd. (IL&FS).
17.
Who is appointed as Chief Electoral Officer of Delhi?

A.Shri Ranbir Singh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Dinesh Raj Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vikram SethCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Vikram Seth is appointed as Chief Electoral Officer of Delhi.
18.
Which of the airlines did the AAI serve a notice asking it to pay Rs.20 crore by 30th November to partially clear its dues?

A.IndiGoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jet airways Correct Imagewrong Image
C.SpiceJet Correct Imagewrong Image
D.FrontierCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Airports Authority of India (AAI) served a notice to SpiceJet asking it to pay Rs.20 crore by 30th November to partially clear its dues. AAI claimed that the airline’s dues have crossed the 80% threshold of its security deposit.
19.
Who are the Indians that were honored at the ‘Asian of The Year’ awards 2018 at Singapore for their selfless service and bravery in rescue operations during the Kerala floods?

A.Vijay Varma and P. RajkumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SV Bhokare and Mohan Mokashi Correct Imagewrong Image
C.SN Alamanda and KrishnanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Varghese Mathew and Rajesh Dhankhar Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy commander Vijay Varma and Captain P. Rajkumar were among those honored at the ‘Asian of The Year’ awards at Singapore on 28th November.
20.
On which State did NGT impose a fine of Rs.5 crore as it failed to take steps to improve the air quality?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has imposed a fine of Rs.5 crore on the West Bengal government as it failed to take steps to improve the air quality of Kolkata and Howrah.
21.
Which company conferred with the status of Miniratna?

A.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Reliance Communications Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok Leyland Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Projects Construction Corporation Limited (NPCC)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Projects Construction Corporation Limited (NPCC) company conferred with the status of Miniratna.
22.
Which country launched contribution based Social Security Scheme for formal sector workers?

A.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nepal Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nepal launched contribution based Social Security Scheme for formal sector workers.
23.
Who launched ‘Mission Raksha” ?

A.Shri Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vikram RajuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Nirmala Sitharaman launched ‘Mission Raksha”.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th November 2018

29th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF