Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 May 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: May 29,2021 06:13:00 pm

29 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 29, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 29, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 May 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which country has terminated its relationship with World Health Organization over its handling of the Corona virus pandemic?

A.China
B.USA
C.Brazil
D.UK
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Former President of the United States Donald Trump has announced that US is terminating its relationship with World Health Organization over its handling of the Corona virus. The President has been blaming WHO and China for the deaths and damages caused by the pandemic across the world. The President also said that the funds provided by the US to WHO will be redirected to other global public health needs. He also issued directions to deny entry to certain Chinese nationals and tightened regulations against Chinese investments in America.
Q.2
The Central Bureau of Investigation comes under the ____________.

A.Ministry of Home Affairs
B.Ministry of Personnel and Training
C.Ministry of Women and Child Development
D.Ministry of Law
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Central Bureau of Investigation was established under the Home Ministry but later on it was put under the supervision of Ministry of Personnel and training.
Q.3
Who was the first governor of Reserve Bank of India from Indian origin?

A.C. Rajagopalachari
B.Osborne Smith
C.L. K. Jha
D.C.D. Deshmukh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first Indian-origin governor of the Reserve Bank of India was C.D. Deshmukh while very first Governor of RBI was Osborne Smith, an Englishman.
Q.4
What is the tenure of director of Central Bureau of Investigation?

A.2 years
B.4 years
C.6 years
D.5 years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Appointment of director of Central Bureau of Investigation is done for 2 years as per the Central Vigilance Commission Act, 2003.
Q.5
How long does the accounting year of the Reserve Bank of India come from?

A.1st April to 30th March
B.1st July to 1st June
C.1st July to 30th June
D.January 1 to December 31
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The accounting year of the Reserve Bank of India is between 1 July and 30 June, while the country's financial year is between 1 April and 30 March.
Q.6
Who appointments the director of Central Bureau of Investigation?

A.President
B.Prime Minister
C.Committee constituted under the chairmanship of Central Vigilance Commissioner
D.Committee constituted under the chairmanship of the Home Minister
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Appointment of director of Central Bureau of Investigation is done by the committee under the leadership of the Central Vigilance Commissioner. The committee comprises of Vigilance Commissioner, secretary of the Home Ministry and secretary of the Cabinet Secretariat.
Q.7
Who mints the coins in India?

A.Ministry of Finance
B.Reserve Bank of India
C.Prime Minister's Office
D.Commerce and Industry Ministry
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In India, the RBI is responsible for the printing of currency notes, while the work of printing one rupee note and all the minting of coins is done by the Finance Ministry.
Q.8
What is the IUCN Status of Blackbuck?

A.Least Concern
B.Vulnerable
C.Extinct
D.Endangered
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Protection Status: Wildlife Protection Act 1972: Schedule I IUCN Status: Least Concern CITES: Appendix III Threats include fragmentation of habitat, deforestation, natural disasters, and illegal hunting.
Q.9
Which of the following is not the work of RBI?

A.Bank of the banks
B.Credit controller
C.Custodian of foreign currency
D.Allocating funds directly to the farmers for agricultural development
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
RBI allocates funds to NABARD for agricultural development. NABARD further allocates funds to farmers for agricultural development through rural banks and commercial banks.
Q.10
When was the Central Bureau of Investigation established?

A.1982
B.1963
C.1957
D.1971
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Central Bureau of Investigation was established in 1963 on the basis of a resolution of the Home Ministry. Subodh Kumar Jaiswal has been appointed as the new Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) by the Central Government. The Director of the CBI was appointed under Section 4A of the Delhi Special Police Agency Act of 1946.
Q.11
The World Health Organization (WHO) has collaborated with which company to distribute Covid vaccines under Covax alliance?

A.Pfizer
B.Roche
C.Merck
D.Johnson & Johnson
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) has collaborated with the American pharmaceutical firm Pfizer recently. As per the deal, 40 million doses of the Pfizer-BioNTech coronavirus vaccine will be distributed for poor and lower-middle income countries under its COVAX programme.
Q.12
On which commission’s recommendations; Reserve Bank of India was established?

A.Chamberlain Commission
B.Hilton Young Commission
C.Keynes Commission
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India was established on 1 April 1935, based on recommendations of Hilton Young Commission.
Q.13
Select the correct option matching together about Earth shadows: 1. Umbra – darker, central part 2. Penumbra – the outer part 3. Antumbra – partly shaded area beyond the umbra

A.1 and 2
B.2 and 3
C.Only 1
D.All 1, 2, 3
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Umbra is the innermost and darkest part of the shadow and an observer experiences total eclipse. Penumbra is the region in which only a portion of the light source is blocked by the body. Therefore, an observer experiences partial eclipse. Antumbra is the lighter area of a shadow that appears beyond umbra. An observer experiences annular eclipse.
Q.14
In which year, the World Health Organization (WHO) was founded ?

A.1989
B.1967
C.1948
D.1956
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Health Organization (WHO) is a specialized agency of United Nations. It is responsible for international public health. It was founded in 1948 and is headquartered at Geneva, Switzerland.
Q.15
When did Lunar Eclipse happen?

A.Half Moon
B.Full Moon
C.Equinox
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Eclipses of the Moon happen at Full Moon, when the Sun, Earth and Moon are aligned to form an exact or an almost straight line.
Q.16
Which country has been validated by the World Health Organization (WHO) for having eliminated trachoma?

A.Zimbabwe
B.Gambia
C.South Africa
D.Chad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) has recently validated Gambia for having eliminated trachoma as a public health problem. With this, Gambia became the second country in WHO’s African Region to achieve this milestone. WHO launched the 2021–2030 road map for neglected tropical diseases. Côte d’Ivoire was the first to achieve this feat.
Q.17
When Lunar Eclipse occur?

A.When Earth is between Sun and Moon
B.When Earth is between Sun and Moon
C.When Moon is between Earth and Sun
D.When Earth is between Sun and other celestial bodies
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A lunar eclipse occurs when Earth crosses between the moon and the sun, which casts a shadow of Earth onto the moon.
Q.18
When was Menstrual Hygiene day was observed?

A.May 28
B.May 29
C.May 30
D.May 31
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, May 28th is World Menstrual Health Day. The day was marked on a global scale to resolve social stigma and raise awareness of maintaining menstrual hygiene. Theme: Action and Investment in Menstrual Hygiene and Health.
Q.19
When was International Day of UN Peacekeepers observed?

A.May 26
B.May 27
C.May 28
D.May 29
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
May 29 will be the International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers. On May 29, 1948, the first United Nations peacekeeping mission was established when the Security Council authorized a small number of United Nations military observers in the Middle East.
Q.20
When was International Day of UN Peacekeepers observed?

A.May 28
B.May 29
C.May 27
D.May 26
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
May 29 will be the International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers. On May 29, 1948, the first United Nations peacekeeping mission was established when the Security Council authorized a small number of United Nations military observers in the Middle East.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th May 2021

29th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF