Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 29 May 2019

Last Updated: May 29, 2019

29 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 29, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 29, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 29, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 May 2019


Questions

1.
Who founded the Abhinav Bharat Society in Pune?

A.Tarak Nath DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Surendranath BanerjeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vinayak Damodar SavarkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ullaskar DuttaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In Pune, Vinayak Damodar Savarkar founded the “Abhinav Bharat Society” and Free India Society in London.
2.
Who called the Quit India Movement struggle (in 1942) as "Quit India but keep your army" movement?

A.Vinayak Damodar SavarkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bhagat SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mangal PandeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Chandra Shekhar AzadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vinayak Damodar Savarkar opposed the Quit India Movement struggle (in 1942) calling it a "Quit India but keep your army" movement.
3.
When was the Veer Savarkar observed?

A.25 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.28 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.30 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.20 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar's birth anniversary was celebrated on 28 May 2019. On this occasion, Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tributes to VD Savarkar. He said that the nation will always remember sacrifices made by Veer Savarkar during the freedom struggle.
4.
Malaysian government sent hundreds of tonnes of imported plastic waste back to where it came from under __________.

A.Kyoto protocolCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sustainable Development Goals 13Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Basel ConventionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Motreal protocolCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Malaysian government said that hundreds of tonnes of imported plastic waste will be shipped back to where it came from insisting that the country did not want to be a global dumping ground. The country is able to do this through the Basel Convention, an international waste treaty meant to prevent developed countries from dumping their rubbish in the Global South. World leaders came together last year to add plastic, but the U.S. didn’t sign off on that.
5.
_______recognized 'burn-out' as medical condition and 'gaming disorder' a recognised illness

A.WHO Correct Imagewrong Image
B.UNESCOCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UNDPCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UNOCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
WHO recognized 'burn-out' as medical condition and 'gaming disorder' a recognised illness.
6.
Motilal Oswal AMC become the first Indian fund house to introduce __________transaction platform

A.WhatsappCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.telegramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TwitterCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.InstagramCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Motilal Oswal AMC become the first Indian fund house to introduce Whatsapp transaction platform.
7.
Srei Equipment Finance ties up with ____________ to offer loans for purchase of equipment under a co-lending arrangement

A.Bank of barodaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Oriental Bank of CommerceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dena bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yes bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Srei Equipment Finance ties up with Oriental Bank of Commerce to offer loans for purchase of equipment under a co-lending arrangement.
8.
Standard Chartered launched Trade A1 Engine in partnership with _______

A.IBMCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tech MahindraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.InfosysCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.WiproCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Standard Chartered launched Trade A1 Engine in partnership with IBM.
9.
Government invites BIMSTEC leaders for swearing-in ceremony on _______

A.June 1st,2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 30, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.June 5th,2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 8th,2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government invites BIMSTEC leaders for swearing-in ceremony on May 30, 2019.
10.
Who is new President of Malawi?

A.Peter MutharikaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.John Williams Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Armen Sarkissian Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ilham AliyevCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Peter Mutharika is new President of Malawi.
11.
Which state released a draft blockchain policy to set up country's first 'Blockchain District'?

A.Bihar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West bengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Telangana state released a draft blockchain policy to set up country's first 'Blockchain District'.
12.
For which transactions RBI has extended the time from 4:30 pm to 6 pm?

A.National Electronic Fund transfer (NEFT)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Immediate Payment Service (IMPS)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India announced that from 1st June, the time-window for using the Real Time Gross Settlement System (RTGS) for customer transactions will be extended from 4:30 pm to 6 pm.
13.
What is the minimum and maximum amount of remittance through Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS)?

A.Rs.1 lakh - No limitCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.2 lakh - No limitCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.5 lakh - No limitCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.10 lakh - No limitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The RTGS system is primarily meant for large value transactions. The minimum amount to be remitted through RTGS is Rs.2 lakh with no upper or maximum ceiling.
14.
China rejected U.S. call for substantive dialogue with ________, after the U.S. Ambassador's visit to Tibet, recently.

A.Vladimir PutinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Buddhist monk Tanxu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.António GuterresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dalai LamaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China rejected U.S.’s call to Beijing to engage in substantive dialogue with the Dalai Lama. China cited that it was firmly opposed to foreign interference in Tibet and its internal affairs. The country also briefed about China’s religious and ethnic policies and also about socio-economic development in Tibet.
15.
What are the countries signed an agreement to jointly develop the East Container Terminal at the Colombo Port?

A.Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sri Lanka, India and MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sri Lanka, Japan and IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sri Lanka, Bhutan and ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sri Lanka, Japan and India signed an agreement to jointly develop the East Container Terminal at the Colombo Port on 28 May. The joint initiative is estimated to cost between $500 million and $700 million. As per the agreement signed the Sri Lanka Ports Authority (SLPA) will hold a 51% stake of East Container Terminal (ECT) in the project and the joint venture partners will retain 49%.
16.
Which domestic airlines became 4th to have a 100 aircraft in its fleet?

A.SpiceJetCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Air India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jet AirwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiGo Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SpiceJet became fourth Indian airline to have a 100 aircraft in its fleet. SpiceJet has added a new Boeing 737 aircraft to its fleet, taking its total strength to 100 aircraft. The other three domestic airlines with 100 Aircraft fleet are Air India, Jet Airways, IndiGo.
17.
_______ became the oldest man to win a match at the French Open 2019.

A.Torben UlrichCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ivo KarlovicCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Feliciano LopezCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Istvan GulyasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Croatia’s Ivo Karlovic, 40 years, became the oldest man to win a match at the French Open 2019 on 28 May. He defeated 37-year-old Feliciano Lopez and secured 7-6(4), 7-5, 6-7(7), 7-5. This was the oldest men’s match in combined age at Roland Garros during the Open Era, and the seventh-oldest match at a Grand Slam.
18.
Who launched a new project to boost medicinal plant cultivation?

A.Chandrasekhara Rao Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pinarayi Vijayan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Siddaramaiah Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Conrad Sangma Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Meghalaya CM Conrad Sangma launched a new project to boost medicinal plant cultivation
19.
Who is appointed as new Home Secretary for West Bengal?

A.Alapan Bandyopadhyay Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh Karthik Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Raj KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Alapan Bandyopadhyay is appointed as new Home Secretary for West Bengal.
20.
Which state in India tentatively to have new UNESCO heritage site?

A.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh tentatively to have new UNESCO heritage site.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th May 2019

29th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now