Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 March 2022

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Mar 29,2022 05:21:36 pm

29 March 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 29, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 29, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 March 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 March 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
Who established Varnika Ink manufacturing unit in Mysuru?

A.Shaktikanta Das
B.Rajeshwar Rao
C.Rabi Sankar
D.Rajnath Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited (BRBNMPL) has established a "Varnika" ink manufacturing unit in Mysuru.
Q.2
Where is India's first steel road built in India?

A.Delhi
B.Gujarat
C.Pune
D.Haryana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An innovative measure for sustainable development is a road entirely made of steel waste built in Surat, Gujarat.
Q.3
Where is Indian Army's MRSAM Missile test fired by DRDO?

A.Balasore
B.Gullalamoda
C.Vizag
D.Chandipur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
At the Chandipur test range, off the coast of Odisha, DRDO conducted two successful flight tests of the Indian Army's version of the Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM) against high-speed aerial targets.
Q.4
Where is the foundation stone for learning and development center of BRBNMPL held?

A.Chennai
B.Mysuru
C.Bengaluru
D.Pune
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Governor of the RBI Shaktikanta Das has laid the foundation stone for the Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited (BRBNMPLLearning ) 's and Development Centre (LDC) in Mysuru, Karnataka.
Q.5
Which Indian actor was named in TIME100 Impact Award?

A.Priyanka Chopra
B.Amitabh Bachchan
C.Deepika Padukone
D.Rajnikanth
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Deepika Padukone, a Bollywood actress, has been nominated as one of the TIME100 Impact Awards 2022 honorees.
Q.6
Where will be Balikatan 2022 Military drill hold?

A.Luzon
B.Maldives
C.Andaman & Nicobar Islands
D.Palawan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The military practice Balikatan 2022 was launched by the US and the Philippine military. From March 28 to April 8, 2022, the Philippine-led yearly exercise will take place across Luzon in the Philippines near Taiwan.
Q.7
Where will be Balikatan 2022 Military drill hold?

A.Luzon
B.Maldives
C.Andaman & Nicobar Islands
D.Palawan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The military practice Balikatan 2022 was launched by the US and the Philippine military. From March 28 to April 8, 2022, the Philippine-led yearly exercise will take place across Luzon in the Philippines near Taiwan.
Q.8
Who became the PM of Malta?

A.Joseph Muscat
B.Robert Abela
C.Alfred Sant
D.Salman bin Hamad Al Khalifa
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Robert Abela, PM of Malta, sworn in for a second term after his ruling Labour Party gained a majority win in the general election of 2022.
Q.9
When was Modi Story Portal Launched?

A.26 March
B.28 March
C.27 March
D.29 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Modi Story Portal was Launched on 26 March
Q.10
When did the SAFF U-18 2022 Women's Championship happen?

A.10–25 March 2022
B.15–25 March 2022
C.15–29 March 2022
D.11–25 March 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2022 SAFF U-18 Women's Championship was the 3rd edition of the SAFF U-18 Women's Championship, an international football competition for women's under-18 national teams organized by SAFF. The tournament was held from 15–25 March 2022 in Jamshedpur, India.
Q.11
When was Stockholm International Water Institute established?

A.1919
B.1991
C.1999
D.1911
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SIWI was founded in 1991.
Q.12
What is SIWI?

A.Stockholm International Water Institution
B. Society of Independent Workplace Investigators
C.Stockholm International Water Institute
D. Strategic and Interactive Writing Instruction
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Prize is bestowed by the Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI) in cooperation with the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences.
Q.13
When did the first edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav happen?

A.2005
B.2015
C.2010
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav was held in 2015, and it received a positive response from the media and the general public, prompting the organisation of a series of festivals.
Q.14
When did the The 11th Edition Of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav began?

A. March 29th
B. March 26th
C. March 28th
D. March 27th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The two-day Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is conducted on the govt Art College in Rajahmundry grounds on March 26th and 27th, 2022.
Q.15
Who Inaugurated the Ishan Manthan Festival In New Delhi?

A.K. Shashikiranachary
B.G Kishan Reddy
C.Shri J Nandalumar
D.E. V. Bhaskar, IRS
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & DONER, has inaugurated the 3-day North-East festival 'Ishan Manthan' at Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts in New Delhi.
Q.16
When did the Ishan Manthan Festival In New Delhi end?

A.26 March
B.29 March
C.27 March
D.25 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The three-day Ishan Manthan program will celebrate the rich ethnicity and colors of North East India from 25 March to 27, 2022.
Q.17
When was INS Valsura established?

A.05 December 1945
B.05 December 1942
C.05 December 1947
D.05 December 1950
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
INS Valsura is a training facility of the Indian Navy established on 05 December 1942, in Jamnagar of Gujarat, to supply training in Torpedo handling (Underwater missile) and operations.
Q.18
When did the Indian Navy get the first ever President Colour?

A. 27 May 1955
B. 27 May 1950
C. 27 May 1961
D. 27 May 1951
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Navy was the first Indian Armed Force to get President Colour by then-President Dr. Rajendra Prasad on 27 May 1951.
Q.19
Who was the second runner up of the Saudi Arabian 2022 Grand Prix ?

A.Charles Leclerc
B.Lewis Hamilton
C.Carlos Sainz Jr.
D.Nicholas Latifi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Charles Leclerc (Ferrari- Monaco) came second, and Carlos Sainz Jr. (Ferrari – Spain) came third.
Q.20
When did the Saudi Arabian 2022 Grand Prix happen?

A.26 March
B.28 March
C.27 March
D.29 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2022 Saudi Arabia Grand Prix happened on the 27 March in the new Jeddah Corniche Circuit.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th March 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th March 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th March 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th March 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th March 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th March 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th March 2022

29th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th March 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF