Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 March 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Mar 29,2021 01:33:27 pm

29 March 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 29, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 29, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 March 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 March 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Satkosia Tiger Reserve is located in _______________.

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Satkosia Tiger Reserve is located in Odisha. Satkosia belongs to a nature reserve, where the tiger population may increase. Satkosia was declared a tiger reserve in 2007, when the population was 12 tigers. This number was reduced to two in 2018. The purpose of the relocation is to relocate tigers in the reserve.
Q.2
The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was established in _____________.

A.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1984Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was established in 1985 and has 7 founding members. SAARC now consists of eight member states: Afghanistan (joined in 2007), Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The secretariat is located in Kathmandu, Nepal.
Q.3
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is related to ____________.

A.HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AgricultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PDSCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) was launched in 2016 to provide comprehensive insurance for crop damage or loss caused by accidents, thereby helping to stabilize farmers’ income and encouraging them to adopt innovative practices. The plan is managed by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare.
Q.4
Earth Hour is observed on ____________ Saturday of every year.

A.FirstCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SecondCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThirdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LastCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
"Earth Hour" is an annual initiative of the World Wildlife Fund for Nature (WWF) started in 2007. Every year it will be held on the last Saturday of March. Encourage people from more than 180 countries/regions to turn off the lights from 8.30pm to 9.30pm according to local time.
Q.5
IUCN Status of African Forest Elephant is ______________.

A.Critically EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
African Forest Elephant: Scientific Name: Loxodonta cyclotis Decline: A drop of 86% in the past 31 years. IUCN Status: Critically Endangered Habitat: Central and West African forests.
Q.6
India’s first interstate tiger migration project was launched in _____________.

A.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s first interstate tiger migration project was launched in 2018. Two big cats, a male cat (Mahavir) from Kanha Tiger Reserve and a female cat (Sundari) from Bandhavgarh in Madhya Pradesh were moved to Satkosia Tiger in Odisha Reserve to support the tiger population in the state.
Q.7
The NISAR Satellite is jointly developed by ______________.

A.NASA and ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NASA and JAXACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JAXA and ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NASA, ISRO and JAXACorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA and ISRO are collaborating to develop a satellite called NISAR. The satellite will be launched into near polar orbit from the Satish Dhawan Space Center in Sriharikota, India in 2022.
Q.8
Which of the following are developments of ISRO?

A.Oceansat-1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Oceansat-2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.INSATCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ISRO’s Earth observation satellites have successfully established many operational applications across the country. At the central and state levels, a large number of users use space-based input for multiple purposes. Some important tasks of ISRO make possible the unique applications of space-based imaging, including Cartosat-1, Cartosat-2, Resourceat-1, Resourceat-2, Oceansat-1, Oocensat-2, Risat-1, Megha-Tropiques, INSAT series , SARAL, Scatsat, etc.
Q.9
Where is the secretariat of SAARC ?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BhutanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was established in 1985 and has 7 founding members. SAARC now consists of eight member states: Afghanistan (joined in 2007), Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The secretariat is located in Kathmandu, Nepal.
Q.10
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) was launched in _____________.

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) was launched in 2016 to provide comprehensive insurance for crop damage or loss caused by accidents, thereby helping to stabilize farmers’ income and encouraging them to adopt innovative practices. The plan is managed by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare.
Q.11
When was the ProtonVPN launched?

A.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ProtonVPN is a service provided by Proton Technologies AG, an employee-owned company based in Switzerland. Proton was founded in 2014 by a team of scientists who met at CERN (the European Center for Nuclear Research) and created ProtonMail, the world's largest encrypted email service.
Q.12
When was Suez Canal opened?

A.1859Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1856Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1869Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1866Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Suez Canal is an artificial sea-level waterway in Egypt, connecting the Mediterranean Sea to the Red Sea through the Isthmus of Suez and dividing Africa and Asia. Constructed between 1859 and 1869 by the Suez Canal Company formed by Ferdinand de Lesseps in 1858, it officially opened on 17 November 1869.
Q.13
In Which Year does Korean War began?

A.1940Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Korean war began on June 25, 1950, when some 75,000 soldiers from the North Korean People's Army poured across the 38th parallel, the boundary between the Soviet-backed Democratic People's Republic of Korea to the north and the pro-Western Republic of Korea to the south.
Q.14
Which of the following areas declared TB Free in World TB Day 2021?

A.LakshadweepCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Badgam in Jammu and KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AndamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lakshadweep and district of Badgam in Jammu and Kashmir have been declared TB Free on World TB Day 2021. The government has already increased the Budget allocation for TB in India a four-fold in the last 5 years.
Q.15
When was National Clean Air Programme launched?

A.Jan 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mar 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jan 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mar 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Clean Air Programme was launched by the MoEFCC in January 2019. It is the first-ever effort in the country to frame a national framework for air quality management with a time-bound reduction target.
Q.16
Which of the following is caused by AEG12?

A.Yellow FeverCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West NileCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DengueCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to scientists from the US National Institutes of Health (NIH) and their collaborators, a mosquito protein called AEG12 can strongly inhibit the virus family that causes yellow fever, dengue fever, West Nile and Zika virus, and can also weaken Suppress the coronavirus.
Q.17
Which of the following borders the Tigray in the west?

A.EritreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SudanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Amhara Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Afar regionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Tigray region is the northernmost of the nine regions (Kililat) in Ethiopia. It borders Eritrea to the north, Sudan to the west, the Amhara region to the south, and the Afar region to the east and southeast.
Q.18
Karbi Anglong is a tribal district in _____________.

A.MizoramCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karbi Anglong district is one of the 34 administrative districts of Assam in India. Diphu is the administrative headquarter of the district. The district is administrated by Karbi Anglong Autonomous Council according to the Sixth Schedule of the Constitution of India.
Q.19
When was World Wildlife Fund for Nature established?

A.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1961Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1962Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Wildlife Fund for Nature was established in 1961 and is headquartered in Gland, Switzerland In order to protect nature and reduce the most urgent threat to the diversity of life on earth.
Q.20
What is the IUCN Status of African Savanna Elephant?

A.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Critically EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
African Savanna Elephant: Scientific Name: Loxodonta africana Decline: A decline of 60% in the past 50 years. IUCN Status: Endangered Habitat: Sub-Saharan Africa Plains

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th March 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th March 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th March 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th March 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th March 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th March 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th March 2021

29th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th March 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF