Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 March 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Mar 29,2020 08:25:42 am

29 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 29, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 29, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Who is the governor of Nagaland?

A.R.N. RaviCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Neiphiu RioCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yanthungo PattonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ashwani KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ravindra Narayana Ravi is an Indian politician from Bihar currently serving as the Governor of Nagaland.
Q.2
Who is the MD of IMF?

A.Jim Yong KimCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.David MalpassCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kristalina GeorgievaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Robert ZoellickCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kristalina Ivanova Georgieva-Kinova is a Bulgarian economist serving as Chairwoman and Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund since 2019. She was the Chief Executive of the World Bank Group from 2017 to 2019 and served as Acting President of the World Bank Group from 1 February 2019 to 8 April 2019 following the resignation of Jim Yong Kim.
Q.3
Which is the State Bird of Nagaland?

A.Mrs. Hume's pheasantCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Blyth's tragopanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sclater's monalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Siamese firebackCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Blyth's tragopan is the State Bird of Nagaland. Blyth's tragopan, a vulnerable species of galliform, is the state bird of Nagaland. It is sighted in Mount Japfü and Dzüko Valley of Kohima district, Satoi range in Zunheboto district and Pfütsero in Phek district.
Q.4
How many member countries are there under the International Monetary Fund (IMF)?

A.88Correct Imagewrong Image
B.123Correct Imagewrong Image
C.142Correct Imagewrong Image
D.189Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, D.C., consisting of 189 countries working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world while periodically depending on the World Bank for its resources.
Q.5
What is the state flower of Nagaland?

A.Flame lilyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ShatavariCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RhododendronCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Renanthera imschootianaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rhododendron is Nagaland's state flower. Nagaland is home to 396 species of orchids, belonging to 92 genera of which 54 having horticultural and medicinal economic importance.
Q.6
When was the International Monetary Fund (IMF) established?

A.1945Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1955Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Monetary Fund (IMF) was established on 27 December 1945. It aims to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world while periodically depending on the World Bank for its resources.
Q.7
When was the Nagaland state formed?

A.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nagaland became the 16th state of India on 1 December 1963. The state has experienced insurgency, as well as an inter-ethnic conflict, since the 1950s. The violence and insecurity have limited Nagaland's economic development.
Q.8
Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package scheme, GoI is to provide insurance, to a person who meets with an accident, that covers ________ for 90 days to a total of around 22.12 lakh public healthcare providers.

A.Rs.20 lakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.25 lakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.40 lakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.50 lakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central Government approved the launch of insurance schemes for health workers, who are fighting the COVID-19 outbreak, under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package. Under the scheme, GoI is to provide insurance, to a person who meets with an accident, that covers Rs.50 lakhs for 90 days to a total of around 22.12 lakh public healthcare providers including community health workers who are under the contact and care of COVID-19 patients.
Q.9
Who launched the Prime Ministers' Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM-CARES) fund?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prime Minister Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Home Minister Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Defence Minister Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Prime Ministers' Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM-CARES) fund on 28 March to deal with the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister will be the Chairman of the trust and its Members include Defence Minister, Home Minister and Finance Minister.
Q.10
Which is the capital of China?

A.Hong KongCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ShenzhenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WuhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BeijingCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Beijing, which means "Northern Capital", is the capital of the People's Republic of China and one of the most heavily populated cities in the world.
Q.11
Who is the Chief Minister of Nagaland?

A.Neiphiu RioCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yanthungo PattonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.R. N. RaviCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shurhozelie LiezietsuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Neiphiu Rio is an Indian politician who is the current Chief Minister of Nagaland. Rio has also served as Chief Minister for three separate terms, making him the only Nagaland Chief Minister to have served three consecutive terms.
Q.12
Which company launched a new dedicated app and website for users across the US to provide accurate and credible information to users about the COVID-19 pandemic?

A.IBMCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MicrosoftCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OneplusCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tech giant Apple has released a new dedicated app and website for users across the US. The app provides accurate and credible information to users about the COVID-19 pandemic.
Q.13
Which state launched the Self Declaration COVID-19 (the State's Name) App?

A.SikkimCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MizoramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NagalandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chief Minister of Nagaland Neiphiu Rio launched the Self Declaration COVID-19 Nagaland App at Kohima on 28 March.
Q.14
Which country tested the convalescent plasma methodology treatment for COVID-19?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A study suggested that the convalescent plasma could be a possible treatment methodology. Convalescent plasma refers to the plasma extracted from those who are recovering from coronavirus (COVID-19). The study was conducted at the infectious disease department, Shenzhen Third People’s Hospital in Shenzhen, China.
Q.15
Who is the Chairman of the Prime Ministers' Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM-CARES) fund?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prime Minister Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Home Minister Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Defence Minister Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Prime Ministers' Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM-CARES) fund on 28 March to deal with the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister will be the Chairman of the trust and its Members include Defence Minister, Home Minister and Finance Minister.
Q.16
Plasma makes up to about ________ of blood in a human body.

A.20%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.55%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.68%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.70%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Plasma makes up about 55% of total blood volume and is composed of mostly water (90% by volume) plus dissolved proteins, glucose, clotting factors, mineral ions, hormones, and carbon dioxide.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th March 2020

29th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF