Current Affairs Quiz 29th March 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 29, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 29, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 29, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
------ passes resolution to combat terrorist financing

A.UN Council
B.European Council
C.World Affairs Councils of America
D.World Future Council


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UN Council passes resolution to combat terrorist financing.
2.
Delhi government school teacher Manu Gulati honoured with ----------

A.Martha Farrell Award 2019
B.Padma Awards
C.Padma bhushan
D.Padma Shri award 2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi government school teacher, Manu Gulati was honoured with the Martha Farrell award for Excellence in Women’s Empowerment 2019 in the Most Promising Individual category with prize money of INR 1,50,000 for promoting gender equality and women’s empowerment.
3.
------ government unveiled its Digital portal for MSMEs

A.Tamilnadu
B.Teleganna
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Teleganna government unveiled its Digital portal for MSMEs.



4.
Which of the following was awarded the ‘Best Sports Federation’ award in the country?

A.Sports Authority of India (SAI)
B.Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports
C.National Rifle Association of India (NRAI)
D.Sports Association of India (SAI)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) was awarded the ‘Best Sports Federation’ award in the country by the Association Chambers of Commerce and Industry (ASSOCHAM).
5.
What is the following is the first Indian Ship between India and Bangladesh?

A.Goa Bengal
B.Chilika Bengal
C.Brahmaputra Bengal
D.R V Bengal Ganga


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A regular river cruise will start between Kolkata, India and Dhaka, Bangladesh for the first time in the history of the two countries. The Indian ship, R V Bengal Ganga, will start at 11 a.m. from a west Kolkata jetty.
6.
Which railway station received Gold Rating for being Clean & Eco-Friendly?

A.Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
B.Allahabad Junction
C.Vijayawada Junction
D.Howrah Junction


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vijayawada railway station, one of the busiest railway junctions in India, has received Gold Rating by the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) for Green Measures.



7.
Which of the following Salt cave held the record of World's longest salt cave before Israel's Melham?

A.N0 cave
B.N1 cave
C.N2 cave
D.N3 cave


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2006, researchers mapped over 6 km of the N3 cave in southern Iran’s Qeshm island, granting it the widely recognized status of the world’s longest salt cave.
8.
Which Country recently discovered the world’s longest salt cave?

A.Iran
B.Israel
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Palestine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Israeli cave explorers discovered, Malham, the world’s longest salt cave with striking stalactites near the Dead Sea. Previously, Iran's N3 cave held the record.
9.
Who can pass the Ordinance on the recommendation of the Union Cabinet?

A.Cabinet Members
B.Prime Minister
C.President
D.MPs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ordinances are laws that are promulgated by the President of India on the recommendation of the Union Cabinet. They can only be issued when Parliament is not in session.

10.
Ordinance can be passed when _________.

A.Parliament is not in session
B.Parliament is in session
C.President/PM seat is vacant
D.Anytime for emergency


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An Ordinance can be passed when parliament is not in session
11.
------- to be designated as Director General Naval Operations (DGNO)

A.Shri Suresh Sharma
B.Shri Rajesh Kumar
C.Shri Nitish Sharma
D.Shri MA Hampiholi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri MA Hampiholi to be designated as Director General Naval Operations (DGNO).
12.
Banning of Unregulated Deposit Scheme Ordinance which was promulugated by President Ram Nath Kovind _______ gold schemes.

A.does not affect
B.affects
C.NIL
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Centre’s recent ordinance banning unregulated monthly deposit schemes will not affect the ongoing monthly schemes operated by jewellery and chit fund firms.
13.
Which of the following is to issue regulatory Sandbox for FinTech start-ups?

A.SEBI
B.BSE
C.RBI
D.NABARD


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is set to issue guidelines, regulatory Sandbox, within two months for the fintech companies to test their new products on a small group of users before scaling up.
14.
Nobel Laureate Amartya Sen gets the prestigious Bodley Medal, which is the highest honor conferred by the _________.

A.Cambridge University
B.Stanford University
C.Harvard University
D.Oxford University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Amartya Sen, the 85-year-old winner of the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences, was awarded with the prestigious Bodley Medal, the highest honour granted by the University of Oxford's world-famous Bodleian Libraries, for his contribution in literature, culture, science and communication.
15.
Who won 2018 Turing Award, the Nobel Prize of computing?

A.Geoffrey Hinton
B.John L. Hennessy
C.Whitfield Diffie
D.David A. Patterson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2018 Turing Award, known as the “Nobel Prize of computing,” has been given to Yoshua Bengio, Geoffrey Hinton, and Yann LeCun — sometimes called the ‘godfathers of AI’, for their work developing the AI subfield of deep learning.
16.
Which sport event recently got approval for inclusion in the Paris 2024 Olympic Games?

A.Squash
B.Artistic
C.Breakdancing
D.Chess


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Breakdancing was among four sports given a provisional green light for inclusion in the Paris 2024 Games by the International Olympic Committee (IOC).
17.
Who was honoured with Martha Farrell Award 2019?

A.Manu Gulati
B.Nitish Sharma
C.Aarti sharma
D.Vidya Narayanan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manu Gulati was honoured with Martha Farrell Award 2019.
18.
Who was appointed as Goa's new Deputy Chief Minister?

A.Varsha Naik
B.Deepak Prabhu Pauskar
C.Sudin Dhavalikar
D.Manohar Ajgaonkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Goa’s Tourism Minister Manohar Ajgaonkar has been appointed as the Deputy Chief Minister of Goa.
19.
Which airport crowned the World's best aviation hub for the seventh time in a row?

A.Japan’s Tokyo International Airport
B.Singapore's Changi Airport
C.New Delhi's Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport
D.South Korea’s Incheon International Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the Skytrax World Airport Awards, Singapore's Changi Airport has been crowned the world's best aviation hub for the seventh time in a row, while New Delhi's Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport featured at number 59.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Card image cap

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th March 2019

29th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
Weekly pdf's
60 39
at 21 off

Monthly pdf's
250 125
at 125 off

Yearly pdf's
1200 499
at 701 off


YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF






  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    ×
    Download Current Affairs PDF
    Weekly PDF's
    60 39
    at 21 off

    Monthly PDF's
    250 125
    at 125 off

    Yearly PDF's
    1200 499
    at 701 off