Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 29 June 2019

Last Updated: June 29, 2019

29 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 29, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 29, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 29, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 June 2019


Questions

1.
_________ will extend the tenure of the Board of Governors (BoGs) of the Central Homeopathy Council.

A.Homeopathy Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Homeopathy Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Homeopathy Council (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Homeopathy Council (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State, Ministry of AYUSH presented the Homeopathy Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2019 in the Lok Sabha. It passed the Bill on 27 June. Once Rajya Sabha passes the Bill, it will replace the ordinance issued in the same regard by the previous government. This was the second bill to be passed in Lok Sabha, in the second term of NDA government, after the Special Economic Zone (Amendment) Bill 2019.
2.
Rajya Sabha cleared the _________.

A.Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Rajya Sabha cleared the Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on June 27.that seeks to allow trusts to set up units in special economic zones, a day after the Lok Sabha passed the measure.
3.
_____________ and World Bank signed USD 400M loan agreement to eliminate TB

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and World Bank signed USD 400M loan agreement to eliminate TB.World Bank and the Government of India signed a loan agreement of $400 Million for the Program Towards Elimination of Tuberculosis(TB) to kill half a million people in India every year.
4.
Lok Sabha has approved the extension of President's rule in J&K for a further period of ___________

A.six monthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.nine monthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.eight monthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ten monthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lok Sabha has approved the extension of President's rule in J&K for a further period of six months.
5.
Which ministry successfully observed ' Swachhta Pakhwada'

A.Ministry of FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Internal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy ministry successfully observed ' Swachhta Pakhwada'.
6.
Which day is observed on 29th June?

A.Statistics DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.World Environment DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.World Organ DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.World Heart DayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Statistics Day is observed on 29th June.Its main aim is to popularize the use of Statistics in everyday life They plan to sensitize the public where Statistics subject helps in shaping and framing policies.
7.
India and World Bank signed USD _______ loan agreement to eliminate TB

A.280 MillionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.400 MillionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.530 MillionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.650 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and World Bank signed USD 400 Millions loan agreement to eliminate TB.The program will cover nine States of India. The Loan Agreement signed by Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
8.
Go Tribal campaign by Tribes India launched in ____________

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Go Tribal campaign by Tribes India launched in New Delhi.Go Tribal Campaign program launched by Tribes India. Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh in the presence of Shri R.C. Meena, Chairman, Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India and other dignitaries joined in New Delhi
9.
MOA signed between Ministry of Shipping and ___________ to set up CICMT

A.IIT Madras Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IIT Khargapur Correct Imagewrong Image
C.IIT RoorkeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IIT MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
MOA signed between Ministry of Shipping and IIT Khargapur to set up CICMT.CICMT is the first of its kind centre in India.The main aim is to focus on indigenisation of ship designing, building and testing.
10.
Maharaja Ranjit Singh honoured on his ___________ death anniversary

A.180thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.154th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.172th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.195thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharaja Ranjit Singh honoured on his 180th death anniversary.A sculpture of Maharaja Ranjit Singh ruled around 40 years in the early 19th century.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th June 2019

29th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW