Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 July 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Jul 29,2020 08:51:11 pm

29 July 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 29, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 29, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 July 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 July 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
UN report reported Nitrogen Dioxide levels fell over ________ during the lockdown in Delhi.

A.30%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.50%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.60%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.70%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The UN policy brief stated that Levels of nitrogen dioxide fell by more than 70% during the lockdown in New Delhi. The environmental gains could be temporary if the cities re-open without policies to prevent air pollution and promote de-carbonization.
Q.2
When was AIIB established?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), the first major multilateral development bank in a generation was established in 2016. Initial fears that the bank would be lax about corporate governance have died down, replaced by fears that the real goal of the AIIB is to expand China's political clout throughout Asia.
Q.3
Who launched CAWACH is an initiative?

A.National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Implementing and Monitoring Agency for Training (NIMAT)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
CAWACH is an initiative launched by the National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB), DST, Government of India. The initiative is aimed to support market-ready innovations for the control of COVID-19 and startup ideas to address associated challenges.
Q.4
Indian Railways, _________ launched Contactless Credit Card on RuPay Platform.

A.IOBCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BoBCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SBICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ICICICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IRCTC of Indian Railways and SBI Card has launched Co-branded Contactless Credit Card on RuPay Platform. It is in line with Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, Digital India, and Make In India mission. The new credit card is dedicated to the service of India the Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal.
Q.5
_________ launched mobile app Lyfas for detection & risk assessment of COVID 19 infected individuals.

A.My LabsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Generich Pvt Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.GreenSoft Pvt LtdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Acculi LabsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangalore based startup Acculi Labs has been selected the Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH), an initiative by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) to develop a COVID risk assessment profile called Lyfas COVID score.
Q.6
_________ launched the generic Favipiravir in India under the brand ‘Favivir’ in India to treat Covid-19 infected patients.

A.LupinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CiplaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SunCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HeteroCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The hetero group has launched the generic Favipiravir in India under the brand ‘Favivir’. The company received approvals from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) to manufacture and market the generic drug. The drug, Favivir, is used to treat mild to moderate COVID-19.
Q.7
International Tiger Day was first initiated at the Saint Petersburg Tiger Summit held in _________.

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Tiger Day was first initiated at the Saint Petersburg Tiger Summit held in 2010 in Russia. A declaration stating that the tiger populated countries to double the tiger population by 2020 was adopted.
Q.8
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman attended __________ Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of AIIB.

A.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman attended the 5th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) through a video conference in New Delhi on 28 July.
Q.9
Where is the headquarters of AIIB located?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BeijingCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.StockholmCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TehranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development bank headquartered in Beijing. Like other development banks, its mission is to improve social and economic outcomes in its region, Asia, and beyond.
Q.10
When is the International Tiger Day observed?

A.23 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.25 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.27 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.29 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Tiger Day is observed on 29th July every year. The day is observed to raise awareness about the declining population of the Tiger and making efforts to conserve them.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th July 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th July 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th July 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th July 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th July 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th July 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th July 2020

29th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th July 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF