Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 February 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Feb 29,2020 04:44:06 pm

29 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 29, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 29, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
As, per the 2011 census, which Union Territory had the highest Scheduled Tribe (ST) distribution in India?

A.Goa
B.Puducherry
C.Andaman and Nicobar Islands
D.Lakshadweep
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As per the 2011 census, the Scheduled Tribe (ST) distribution was the highest Union Territory of Lakshadweep.
Q.2
Maharashtra has announced that it is to pay for plastic bags buyback?

A.Rs.5 per kg
B.Rs.10 per kg
C.Rs.12 per kg
D.Rs.15 per kg
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra State government is set to become single-use plastic-free by 1 May 2020. The announcement was made by the State environment minister Aaditya Thackeray. As an alternative measure, the used plastic bags will be used in road repairs. Around 7% of plastic is being used for building roads, and for buyback in the state which has decided to pay Rs.15 per kg.
Q.3
As, per the 2011 census, which State had the highest Scheduled Tribe (ST) distribution in India?

A.Assam
B.Mizoram
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Odisha
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As per the 2011 census, the Scheduled Tribe (ST) distribution was highest in the State of Mizoram.
Q.4
NITI Aayog has selected _________ for the first pilot project among all States and UTs on Sustainable Developmental Goals (SDG).

A.Goa
B.J&K
C.Delhi
D.Himachal Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NITI Aayog has selected Union Territory (UT) of Jammu & Kashmir for the first pilot project among all States and UTs on Sustainable Developmental Goals (SDG).
Q.5
Union Cabinet approved the amendment of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi Islands Land Revenue and Tenancy Regulation, ________. The amendment will confer occupancy rights to the Scheduled Tribe (ST) population in the union territory (UT).

A.1958
B.1965
C.1972
D.1977
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the amendment of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi Islands Land Revenue and Tenancy Regulation, 1965. The amendment will confer occupancy rights to the Scheduled Tribe (ST) population in the union territory (UT).
Q.6
Which State has announced that it will become single-use plastic-free by 1 May 2020?

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Bihar
D.Telangana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra State government is set to become single-use plastic-free by 1 May 2020. The announcement was made by the State environment minister Aaditya Thackeray. The ban on plastic bottles can not be implemented in the state as clean drinking water is still not universally available in the state.
Q.7
Which is the capital of Lakshadweep?

A.Kadmat
B.Agatti
C.Kalpenni
D.Kavaratti
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kavaratti serves as the capital of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep and the region comes under the jurisdiction of Kerala High Court. The islands are the northernmost of the Lakshadweep-Maldives-Chagos group of islands, which are the tops of a vast undersea mountain range, the Chagos-Laccadive Ridge.
Q.8
Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) was created by _______.

A.Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR)
B.Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)
C.Institute of Agriculture and Farming (IAF)
D.Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first KVK was established in the year 1974 in the Union Territory of Puducherry. KVKs are agricultural extension centres that are created by the Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR). It aims to provide various types of farm support to the agricultural sector at the district level. It implements the On-farm testing to assess the location specificity of agricultural technologies under various farming systems.
Q.9
Who is the 4th Prime Minister of India?

A.Gulzarilal Nanda
B.Morarji Desai
C.Lal Bahadur Shastri
D.Indira Gandhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Morarji Ranchhodji Desai was an Indian independence activist and served between 1977 and 1979 as the 4th Prime Minister of India and led the government formed by the Janata Party.
Q.10
Where was the first Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) was established?

A.Puducherry
B.Goa
C.Mangalore
D.Ahmedabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) was established in the year 1974 in the Union Territory of Puducherry. KVKs are agricultural extension centres that are created by the Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR).
Q.11
When is the birth anniversary of former PM Morarji Desai celebrated?

A.20 February
B.29 February
C.1 March
D.5 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The birth anniversary of former PM Morarji Desai is celebrated on 29 February. Government of India paid tribute to former PM Morarji Desai on his 124th birth anniversary. President Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and State leaders paid tribute the late former PM. His birth anniversary is celebrated every four years.
Q.12
When was the first Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) was established?

A.1965
B.1974
C.1980
D.1988
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) was established in the year 1974 in the Union Territory of Puducherry. KVKs are agricultural extension centres that are created by the Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR).
Q.13
Government of India paid tribute to former PM Morarji Desai on his ______ birth anniversary in the year 2020.

A.113rd
B.124th
C.130th
D.127th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government of India paid tribute to former PM Morarji Desai on his 124th birth anniversary on 29 February. President Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and State leaders paid tribute the late former PM. His birth anniversary is celebrated every four years.
Q.14
What is the estimated investment of the 32 projects that were sanctioned under the 'Unit' scheme of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)?

A.Rs.208 crore
B.Rs.406 crore
C.Rs.312 crore
D.Rs.100 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An inter-ministerial approval committee under the 'Unit' scheme of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) sanctioned 32 projects spread across 17 states on 27 February. The 32 projects leverage an investment of Rs.406 crore.
Q.15
Where was the National Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) Conference 2020 held?

A.New Delhi
B.Thiruvananthapuram
C.Hyderabad
D.Jaipur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurating the 11th National Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) Conference 2020 on 28 February in New Delhi. The conference directed KVKs to serve not only the affluent, resourceful and Progressive farmers but also focus on the small and deprived farmers.
Q.16
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) will be established under the ________.

A.Consumer Protection Act, 2004
B.Consumer Protection Act, 2008
C.Consumer Protection Act, 2012
D.Consumer Protection Act, 2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of Food and Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan announced that the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) will be set up by the first week of April 2020. The CCPA will be established under the Consumer Protection Act 2019. The authority will address issues related to consumer rights, unfair trade practices, misleading advertisements. CCPA will be empowered to impose penalties for selling spurious and adulterated products.
Q.17
When did Sri Lanka pass the resolution for the UN resolution on post-war accountability and reconciliation?

A.2004
B.2008
C.2011
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2015, Sri Lanka co-sponsored the UNHRC resolution, 30/1, making commitments to promote reconciliation, accountability and human rights in Sri Lanka. The commitments were reaffirmed in two further UNHRC resolutions in 2017 and 2019.
Q.18
Ministry of Food and Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan announced that the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) will be set up by ______.

A.2020
B.2021
C.2022
D.2024
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of Food and Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan announced that the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) will be set up by the first week of April 2020. The authority will address issues related to consumer rights, unfair trade practices, misleading advertisements. CCPA will be empowered to impose penalties for selling spurious and adulterated products.
Q.19
Which country formally announced the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) that it was withdrawing from the UN resolution on post-war accountability and reconciliation?

A.India
B.Iran
C.Pakistan
D.Sri Lanka
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sri Lanka formally announced the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) that it was withdrawing from the UN resolution on post-war accountability and reconciliation. The announcement was made by the Minister of Foreign Relations Dinesh Gunawardena in Geneva.
Q.20
Where will the next JWG on Counter-Terrorism meeting be held?

A.Australia
B.India
C.Sweden
D.France
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The next meeting of the JWG on Counter-Terrorism will be held in France in 2021 on a mutually convenient date. The 14th Meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) on Counter-Terrorism on 28 February 2020 in New Delhi.
Q.21
When was the World rare disease day launched?

A.2000
B.2003
C.2005
D.2008
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World rare disease day was first launched by the European Organization for Rare Disorders (EURORDIS) and its Council of National Alliances on 29 February 2008, a rare date that comes only once in four years. Since then the day is observed on the last day of February. In 2009. the US joined with EURORIDS.
Q.22
The ________ Meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) on Counter-Terrorism was held to deepen their counterterrorism cooperation between India and France.

A.Italy
B.Russia
C.France
D.The US
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 14th Meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) on Counter-Terrorism on 28 February in New Delhi. India and France agreed to deepen their counterterrorism cooperation in the meeting.
Q.23
The World rare disease day was first launched by ________.

A.African Organization for Rare Disorders
B.European Organization for Rare Disorders
C.Asian Organization for Rare Disorders
D.United Nations Council for Rare Disorders
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World rare disease day was first launched by the European Organization for Rare Disorders (EURORDIS) and its Council of National Alliances on 29 February 2008, a rare date that comes only once in four years. Since then the day is observed on the last day of February.
Q.24
The Meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) on Counter-Terrorism was held to deepen their counterterrorism cooperation between India and _______.

A.Italy
B.Russia
C.France
D.The US
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 14th Meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) on Counter-Terrorism on 28 February in New Delhi. India and France agreed to deepen their counterterrorism cooperation in the meeting.
Q.25
What is the theme of the 2020 World rare disease day observed?

A.A past with uncertainty, a future with hope
B.Rare is Common
C.Reframe Rare
D.Show your rare; show you care
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World rare disease is observed on 28/29 (last day of) February. The theme of the day is Reframe Rare. The theme encourages everyone to take steps to clarify many of the misconceptions that can make people with rare diseases feel isolated and affect the quality of care and support they receive.
Q.26
Light Combat Helicopter is designed and developed by ________.

A.DRDO
B.HAL
C.BARC
D.HUL
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Light Combat Helicopter is a 5.5-tonne class combat helicopter. It is designed and developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). The helicopter is powered by two Shakti engines. It also holds many technical features of the Advanced Light Helicopter. The helicopter has been ordered by the Indian Army and Indian Air Force (IAF).
Q.27
When is the World rare disease observed?

A.last day of February
B.first Sunday of March
C.third Tuesday of August
D.1 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World rare disease is observed on 28/29 (last day of) February. The day aims to raise awareness for the 25-30 million Americans impacted by rare diseases. The day aims to raise awareness about rare diseases and their impacts.
Q.28
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the new Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) Production Hangar at Helicopter Division in HAL Complex at _________.

A.Bengaluru
B.Hyderabad
C.Guwahati
D.Itanagar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the new Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) Production Hangar at Helicopter Division in HAL Complex at Bengaluru, Karnataka. The move is towards manufacturing military equipment indigenously under the 'Make in India' initiative.
Q.29
Government launched the GATI initiative to develop a comprehensive Charter and a framework for assessing the Gender Equality in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM). What does GATI stand for?

A.Gender Academy to Transform Institutions
B.Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions
C.Gender Adaptation for Transformation of Institutions
D.Gender-based Academical & Transforming Institutions
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
GATI stands for Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions. GATI initiative will develop a comprehensive Charter and a framework for assessing the Gender Equality in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM).
Q.30
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to launch _______ Farmers Producer Organisations (FPO) across the country at Chitrakoot.

A.5000
B.7000
C.9500
D.10,000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to launch 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations (FPO) across the country at Chitrakoot on 29 February 2020. The event aims to mark the first anniversary of PM-KISAN, which transformed the lives of crores of farmers in the last one year.
Q.31
Which initiative was launched to create a level-playing field for the meritorious girls in high school to pursue Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) in their higher education?

A.Vigyan Jyoti
B.STEM-CBGA
C.Dhanlakshmi Mission
D.SABLA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vigyan Jyoti is an initiative that will create a level-playing field for the meritorious girls in high school to pursue Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) in their higher education.
Q.32
How many Renewable Energy Management Centers (REMCs) were dedicated by Shri R. K. Singh?

A.5
B.7
C.11
D.18
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of State (IC) Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State (Skill Development and Entrepreneurship), inaugurated the Northern Region Renewable Energy Management Centre (NR-REMC) at a function in New Delhi on 28 February 2020. He also dedicated 11 REMCs to the nation. It is expected that the REMCs will place India among a league of few nations that have state-of-the-art management centers for renewable energy integration.
Q.33
How many awards were conferred for science communication and popularization including women excellence awards for meritorious women scientists on the occasion of National Science Day?

A.13
B.16
C.21
D.27
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind conferred national awards to 21 winners for science communication and popularization including women excellence awards for meritorious women scientists on the occasion of National Science Day.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th February 2020

29th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF