Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 December 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Dec 29,2021 01:30:51 pm

29 December 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 29, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 29, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 December 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 December 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When did Ray Illingworth, Former England Test Captain, Pass Away?

A.24 Dec
B.25 Dec
C.23 Dec
D.22 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ray Illingworth, a former England captain, has Passed Away on 25 December.
Q.2
When was Maharashtra Public University Act, 2016 (Third Amendment) Bill passed?

A.26 Dec
B.28 Dec
C.29 Dec
D.24 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Maharashtra Legislative Council passed the "Maharashtra Public University Act, 2016 (Third Amendment) Bill" on 28 December.
Q.3
When was Ray Illingworth, a former England Cricket captain, born?

A. June 18, 1932
B. June 8, 1933
C. June 8, 1923
D. June 8, 1932
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Raymond Illingworth CBE was an English cricketer, cricket commentator, and administrator who was born on June 8, 1932.
Q.4
When will Narandran 'Jody' Kollapen Begin his term in Constitutional Court of South Africa.?

A.January 1, 2022.
B.February 1, 2022.
C.March 1, 2022.
D.September 1, 2022.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
After a lengthy process of public interviews, Kollapen & Rammaka Steven Mathopo, 64, was appointed to the Constitutional Court as the newest members. Both will begin their terms on January 1, 2022.
Q.5
When was PM Mohamed Hussein Roble appointed as Prime Minster Of Somalia?

A.September 2020
B.September 2018
C.September 2019
D.September 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
He was appointed to the post of prime minister by Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed in September 2020.
Q.6
When will the government set to mandate all vehicle manufacturers to power vehicles with Flex Fuels?

A.4 Months
B.5 Months
C.3 Months
D.6 Months
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Automobile manufacturers have been advised to begin producing Flex Fuel vehicles in a timely manner in accordance with BS-6 Norms within six months.
Q.7
When does Atul Kumar Goel Retire as MD & CEO of PNB?

A.December 31, 2024
B.December 31, 2023
C.December 31, 2022
D.December 31, 2025
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Goel will serve as PNB chief until December 31, 2024, which is his attaining the superannuation age
Q.8
When was PETA Found?

A.22 March 1988
B.22 March 1980
C.22 March 1981
D.22 March 1989
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals is an American animal rights organization based in Norfolk, Virginia, and led by Ingrid Newkirk, its international president. It was found on 22 March 1980, Rockville, Maryland, United States
Q.9
Who launched the Inmarsat-6 F1 Communications Satellite?

A.China
B.Russia
C.Japan
D.India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Inmarsat-6 F1, a communication satellite, has been launched from Japan's Tanegashima Space Center.
Q.10
When was SEBI found?

A.April 12, 1992.
B.April 12, 1993
C.April 12, 1999
D.April 12, 1998
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's Securities and Exchange Board was founded on April 12, 1992.
Q.11
When was Ziyuan III 03 launched?

A.July 2021
B.June 2021
C.January 2021
D.February 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Earth observation satellite Ziyuan-1 02E is part of a series of Ziyuan-1 satellites. Its most recent version, Ziyuan III 03., was released in July 2021.
Q.12
When was Ziyuan-1 02E launched?

A.26 Dec
B.27 Dec
C.25 Decc
D.24 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China launched a new Earth observation satellite named "Ziyuan-1 02E" into space on 27, December.
Q.13
How many people were awarded the Global Environment and Climate Action Citizen Award?

A.22
B.27
C.21
D.28
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The prestigious awards were presented to 28 prominent figures from 11 countries, including the United Kingdom, the United States, France, New Zealand, and Malaysia.
Q.14
When was Global Environment and Climate Action Citizen Award Presented?

A.23 Dec
B.22 Dec
C.21 Dec
D.20 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On December 23, 2021, the Global Environment and Climate Action Citizen Award were presented
Q.15
Which country will take over US position in 2030?

A.Japan
B.china
C.Russia
D.Indonesia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China will overtake the United States in 2030, according to the CEBR's annual World Economic League Table.
Q.16
When will India move up to 3 position as largest economy in the world?

A.2021
B.2031
C.2041
D.2051
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR), India will reclaim sixth place from France in 2022 and move up to third place in 2031.
Q.17
How many COVID Vaccines have been approved by India?

A.7
B.9
C.8
D.6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In India, the number of approved covid-19 vaccines for emergency use has increased to eight.
Q.18
When did India approve two more covid vaccines and one pill?

A.29 Dec
B.27 Dec
C.26 Dec
D.28 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On December 28, 2021, India approved two more covid vaccines and one pill.
Q.19
When did India Last Chair the Counter-Terrorism Committee In UNSC?

A.2021
B.2012
C.2011
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The committee was last chaired by India in 2012.
Q.20
When will India Chair UN Security Council's counter-terrorism committee?

A.2022 March
B.2022 September
C.2022 January
D.2022 April
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
After a ten-year absence, India will take over as chair of the UN Security Council's counter-terrorism committee in 2022 January.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th December 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th December 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th December 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th December 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th December 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th December 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th December 2021

29th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th December 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF