Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 December 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Dec 29,2020 10:08:39 pm

29 December 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 29, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 29, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 December 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 December 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which of the following is/are the features of Portulaca laljii?

A.Reddish Pink flowersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prolate-shaped fruitsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Copper brown seedsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists have discovered a new species called Portulaca laljii. This is a wild sun rose found in the Eastern Ghats. Portulaca lajii was found in the Prakasam area of Andhra Pradesh. Portulaca laljii: The unique characteristics are as follows: Tuberous root. The root is the storage root. It is enlarged and serves as a storage organ, No hair in its leaf axis, Reddish Pink flowers, Prolate-shaped fruits, Copper brown seeds, matt (soft light)
Q.2
Indian human space mission Gaganyaan will launch in ____________.

A.March 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ISRO is developing
Q.3
Which Country become the first country to receive the blue flag certification of 8 beaches in a single attempt and hosted the Blue flags in all its beaches?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has become the first country to receive the blue flag certification of 8 beaches in a single attempt and hosted the Blue flags in all its beaches. Their outstanding efforts in raising the flag on all eight beaches was to be praised. The Blue Flag certification is a globally recognized eco-label provided by the Foundation for Environment Education in Denmark according to 33 strict criteria.
Q.4
Classical dance of Kerala ____________.

A.KuchipudiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MohiniyaatamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KathakaliCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both B and CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
There are 8 classical dances in India:- Bharatnatyam (Tamil Nadu), Kathak (North India), Kathakali (Kerala), Mohiniyattam (Kerala), Kuchipudi (Andhra Pradesh), Odissi (Odisha), Sattriya (Assam), Manipuri (Manipur)
Q.5
Sattriya is the classical Dance of ____________.

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
There are 8 classical dances in India:- Bharatnatyam (Tamil Nadu), Kathak (North India), Kathakali (Kerala), Mohiniyattam (Kerala), Kuchipudi (Andhra Pradesh), Odissi (Odisha), Sattriya (Assam), Manipuri (Manipur)
Q.6
Which is the Classical Dance of Karnataka?

A.BharatnatyamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KathakaliCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KuchipudiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sattriya Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
There are 8 classical dances in India: - Bharatnatyam (Tamil Nadu), Kathak (North India), Kathakali (Kerala), Mohiniyattam (Kerala), Kuchipudi (Andhra Pradesh), Odissi (Odisha), Sattriya (Assam), Manipuri (Manipur).
Q.7
Which is the Classical Dance of Tamilnadu?

A.BharatnatyamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KathakaliCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MohiniyattamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KuchipudiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 8 classical dances in India: - Bharatnatyam (Tamil Nadu), Kathak (North India), Kathakali (Kerala), Mohiniyattam (Kerala), Kuchipudi (Andhra Pradesh), Odissi (Odisha), Sattriya (Assam), Manipuri (Manipur)
Q.8
Eminent Dance Scholar Sunil Kothari was died on ____________.

A.24 December 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25 December 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.26 December 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.27 December 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The famous dance scholar and critic Sunil Kothari died at the age of 87. He was born on 20 December 1933 and died on 27 December 2020. He was elected as a Fellow of Sangeet Natak Akademi.
Q.9
Eminent Dance Scholar Sunil Kothari was born on ____________.

A.20 December 1934Correct Imagewrong Image
B.20 December 1933Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20 December 1932Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20 December 1931Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The famous dance scholar and critic Sunil Kothari died at the age of 87. He was born on 20 December 1933 and died on 27 December 2020. He was elected as a Fellow of Sangeet Natak Akademi.
Q.10
Kamov-226T helicopter is from ____________.

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Army is going to approach the Defence Ministry for a waiver to take the Kamov-226T (Ka-226T) utility helicopters with Russia. In 2015, India and Russia signed an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) to purchase 200 Ka-226T helicopters.
Q.11
Baisipalli Sanctuary is located in ____________.

A.Angul Correct Imagewrong Image
B.BudhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CuttackCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NayagarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Baisipalli’s name comes from the 22 existing settlements within its range. It was given the status of sanctuary in May 1981.It is located where the Mahanadi River crosses the gorge of the East Ghats Mountains in Nayagarh District of odisha.The entire area is part of the Deccan Peninsula Biogeographic Region, Eastern Plateau Province and Eastern Ghat sub-division.
Q.12
Baisipalli Sanctuary is located in ____________.

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil naduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Baisipalli’s name comes from the 22 existing settlements within its range. It was given the status of sanctuary in May 1981.It is located where the Mahanadi River crosses the gorge of the East Ghats Mountains in Nayagarh District of odisha.The entire area is part of the Deccan Peninsula Biogeographic Region, Eastern Plateau Province and Eastern Ghat sub-division.
Q.13
Baisipalli Sanctuary was given the status of sanctuary in ____________.

A.May 1981Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 1982Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 1983Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 1984Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Baisipalli’s name comes from the 22 existing settlements within its range. It was given the status of sanctuary in May 1981.It is located where the Mahanadi River crosses the gorge of the East Ghats Mountains in Nayagarh District.
Q.14
Satkosia Gorge Sanctuary's name was derived from _________________ river

A.MahanadiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NarmadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TaptiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JhelumCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Satkosia Gorge Sanctuary: Its name is derived from the Mahanadi River's narrow stretch, the "Sat-Kosh River", or the seven-mile-long near Tikarpada, 60 kilometres south of Angul. The area became a sanctuary in 1976 and is distributed in four districts of Orissa, namely Angul, Budh, Cuttack and Nayagarh.
Q.15
Satkosia Tiger Reserve is located in ____________.

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HarayanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Tiger Conservation Authority has requested Odisha to submit a status report on tourism's adverse effects on the Satkosia Tiger Reserve. Satkosia Tiger Reserve, Bhubaneswar includes two adjoining sanctuaries of central Odisha.
Q.16
Which of the following is/ are not included in the aim of PM - Kisan?

A.Reduce the input cost of farmersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ensure fair prices for cropsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Open up new markets for farmers to sell their cropsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PM - Kisan's Aim: - Reduce the input cost of farmers. - Ensure fair prices for crops. - Open up new markets for farmers to sell their crops. - Supplement the financial needs of Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs).
Q.17
Which of the following is/ are not included in the aim of PM - Kisan?

A.Reduce the input cost of farmersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ensure fair prices for cropsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Open up new markets for farmers to sell their cropsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PM - Kisan's Aim: - Reduce the input cost of farmers. - Ensure fair prices for crops. - Open up new markets for farmers to sell their crops. - Supplement the financial needs of Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs).
Q.18
PM-KISAN is a Central Sector Scheme, launched in ____________.

A.February 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PM-KISAN is a Central Sector Scheme, launched in February 2019 and implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. On the first anniversary of its establishment, the PM-KISAN mobile application developed and designed by the National Informatics Center (NIC) in cooperation with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology was launched.
Q.19
To commemorate ____________ birth anniversary, every year, 25th December is celebrated as Good Governance Day.

A.Former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee'sCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr A P J Abdul KalamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jawarhalal NehruCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
To commemorate the former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee's birth anniversary, every year, 25th December is celebrated as Good Governance Day.
Q.20
Good Governance Day Is Observed On ____________.

A.25 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.26 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.27 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.28 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
To commemorate the former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee's birth anniversary, every year, 25th December is celebrated as Good Governance Day.The Good Governance Day aims to create awareness of accountability in government among the citizens of India.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th December 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th December 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th December 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th December 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th December 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th December 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th December 2020

29th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th December 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF