Current Affairs Quiz 29th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 29, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 29, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 29, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How much amount does India plan to fund for Bhutan's development needs?

A.Rs.4,500 crore
B.Rs.5,00 crore
C.Rs.5,500 crore
D.Rs.6,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that India will help Bhutan’s development needs by providing Rs.4,500 crore while visiting Bhutan’s Prime Minister Lotay Tshering.
2.
Who is the Chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)?

A.Nripendra Misra
B.K.Sivan
C.Ajit Doval
D.Pradeep Kumar Sinha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kailasavadivoo Sivan is an Indian space scientist and the chairperson of the Indian Space Research Organization.
3.
Which Bill did Cabinet approve to promote availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country?

A.National Commission for Medicine Bill, 2018
B.National Commission for Medicine Bill, 2018
C.Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2018
D.National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the draft National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2018. The NCIM will promote the availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.
4.
Who is the Prime Minister of Bhutan?

A.Tshering Wangchuk
B.Lotay Tshering
C.Sonam Tobgye
D.Jigme Khesar Namgyel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lotay Tshering is a Bhutanese politician and doctor who is the current Prime Minister of Bhutan, in office since 7 November 2018.
5.
The government has banned Khalistan Liberation Force (KLF), which came into existence in ________.

A.1984
B.1985
C.1986
D.1987


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The KLF came into existence in 1986 with the objective of establishing an independent Khalistan by secession of Punjab from India 'through violent means'.
6.
Which of the following State has approved NCERT syllabus for the State-run and aided schools?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Karnataka
C.Tripura
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Tripura government approved the proposal for replacing the school syllabus prevalent under the previous Left Front regime with the NCERT curriculum in all the State-run and aided schools from the next academic session, beginning April 2019.
7.
What is the cost estimated for ISRO's project Gaganyaan programme, the first manned space mission?

A.Rs.1,000 crore
B.Rs.10,000 crore
C.Rs.15,000 crore
D.Rs.5,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the Gaganyaan programme, which will send three Indian astronauts to space for up to seven days by 2022 at a cost of Rs.10,000 crore.
8.
Which country recently approved to issue 'Panda bond' in Chinese currency?

A.Sri Lanka
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Philippines


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistan set to issue 'Panda bond' in Chinese currency. The federal cabinet approved the issuance of Pakistan’s first renminbi-denominated bonds to raise loans from Chinese capital markets.
9.
How much percent of fare concession has been recently announced by Indian Railways for transgender senior citizens?

A.50%
B.20%
C.35%
D.40%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Railways announced 40% fare concession for transgender senior citizens, aged 60 years or above, and will be available from January 1, 2019.
10.
Who has been appointed as acting Chief Justice of new Andhra Pradesh High Court?

A.Chagari Praveen Kumar
B.Govind Mathur
C.Anantkumar Surendraray Dave
D.Dinesh Maheshwari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Chagari Praveen Kumar has been appointed as acting Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh High Court with effect from January 1.
11.
World's busiest single-runway airport after Mumbai, recently sold for USD 3.7 bn is ____________.

A.Tokyo Haneda Airport
B.Beijing Capital International Airport
C.London's Gatwick Airport
D.London Heathrow Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
French infrastructure giant Vinci has agreed to acquire control of London's Gatwick Airport, the world's second-busiest single runway airport after Mumbai, for $3.7 billion.
12.
Which of the following is the manned space mission by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)?

A.Cartosat-2 Series Satellite Mission
B.Gaganyaan programme
C.CARE Mission
D.Megha-Tropiques programme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet approved the Gaganyaan programme, which will send three Indian astronauts to space for up to seven days by 2022 at a cost of Rs.10,000 crore.
13.
Gaganyaan: Centre approves----- for Human Space Mission?

A.Rs 10,000 Crore
B.Rs 12,000 crore
C.Rs 15,000 crore
D.Rs 26,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gaganyaan: Centre approves Rs 10,000 Crore for Human Space Mission.
14.
National Children's Science Congress Begins in ----------?

A.Chennai
B.Bhubaneswar
C.Bihar
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Children's Science Congress Begins in Bhubaneswar.
15.
Who won Djokovic to win Balkan athlete of the year award?

A.Lionel Messi
B.Cristiano Ronaldo.
C.Conor McGregor
D.Luka Modric


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Luka Modric won Djokovic to win Balkan athlete of the year award.
16.
India pips China in FDI inflows for the first time in ------?

A.20 years
B.15 years
C.10 years
D.16 yaers


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India pips China in FDI inflows for the first time in 20 years.
17.
Which bank pipped Tata Group as India’s largest business house worth Rs. 10.40 lakh crore?

A.HDFC Bank
B.United Bank of India
C.RBL Bank
D.Vijaya Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC Bank pipped Tata Group as India’s largest business house worth Rs. 10.40 lakh crore.
18.
Which bank topped list of banks penalising staff for fraud in 2015-2017: RBI data?

A.Dena Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.ICICI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ICICI Bank topped list of banks penalising staff for fraud in 2015-2017: RBI data.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th December 2018

29th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF