Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 August 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Aug 29,2020 10:58:44 pm

29 August 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 29, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 29, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 August 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 August 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Which State govt passed a resolution against the Centre’s farm ordinances?

A.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Punjab State Government passed a resolution against the Centre’s farm ordinances. The resolution was tabled by Chief Minister Amarinder Singh. The resolution termed these ordinances as anti-farmer and against the Minimum Support Price (MSP) regime.
Q.2
When did the UNGA declare the observation of the International Day against Nuclear Tests?

A.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On 2 December 2009, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in its 64th session declared 29 August as the International Day against Nuclear Tests and adopting resolution 64/35. The day was aimed to create awareness and education about the effects of nuclear weapon test explosions or any other nuclear explosions.
Q.3
Which language is called as The Italian of the East?

A.HindiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SanskritCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TeluguCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MarathiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Telugu is referred to as
Q.4
When is International Day against Nuclear Tests observed?

A.27 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.29 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.18 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed on 29 August across the world. The day aims to provoke the world organization, youth networks, and the media against nuclear testing. The day is to remind that one day all nuclear weapons will be eliminated.
Q.5
When is Telugu Language Day observed?

A.25 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.27 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.29 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.31 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Telugu Language Day, also known as Telugu Bhasha Dinotsavam, is celebrated on 29 August every year. The day is observed to commemorate the birthday of one of the earliest modern Telugu linguists Gidugu Venkata Ramamurthy.
Q.6
Who led India into 3 Olympic gold medals in 1928, 1932, and 1936?

A.Milkha SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Roop SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.K.D.SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dhyan ChandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dhyan Chand Singh has led India into 3 Olympic gold medals in 1928, 1932, and 1936. By winning the Olympic gold medal on three occasions and marked his position in the pages of history.
Q.7
When was the Nuclear weapons testing began across the world?

A.1945Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1952Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nuclear weapons testing began on 16 July 1945. Over 2,000 tests have taken place. The USA, USSR, UK, France, China, India, Pakistan, and North Korea are the countries that have tested nuclear weapons so far.
Q.8
Whose birth anniversary is observed as the National Sports Day in India?

A.Milkha SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Soma BiswasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dhyan ChandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Norman PritchardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Sports Day is observed on 29 August 2020. The day is to commemorate the birth anniversary of hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand. The main objective of the Day is to spread awareness of the importance of sports and daily activities in every individual's life.
Q.9
Where is the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test site located?

A.KyrgyzstanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KazakhstanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UzbekistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MongoliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Semipalatinsk Test Site, also known as "The Polygon", was the primary testing venue for the Soviet Union's nuclear weapons. It is located on the steppe in northeast Kazakhstan, south of the valley of the Irtysh River.
Q.10
Which wrestler was awarded the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, 2020?

A.Rahul AwareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VineshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bajrang PuniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yogeshwar DuttCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Wrestler Vinesh was awarded the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th August 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th August 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th August 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th August 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th August 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th August 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th August 2020

29th August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th August 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF