Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 April 2022

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Apr 29,2022 06:22:09 pm

29 April 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 29, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 29, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 April 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 April 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
Which Indian actress have been included to the Cannes Film Festival Jury 2022?

A.Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
B.Nandita Das
C.Vidya Balan
D.Deepika Padukone
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Deepika Padukone will be a jury member at the Cannes Film Festival this year.
Q.2
Who was appointed as the chairperson of NCSC?

A.NHRC
B.NCSC
C.NCST
D.NCBC
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vijay Sampla, a BJP leader and former Union minister, has been named chairperson of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC).
Q.3
Who was named as MD & CEO Of Future General India Life Insurance?

A.Anup Rau
B.Naveen tahilyani
C.Bruce de Broize
D.T S Ramakrishnan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bruce de Broize has been named MD and CEO of Future Generali India Life Insurance by Generali Asia (FGILI).
Q.4
Which country has hosted World's Largest Cyber Exercise in April 2022?

A.Estonia
B.France
C.Poland
D.Germany
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Locked Shields 2022 is organized by the NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence in Tallinn, Estonia, abbreviated as CCDCOE.
Q.5
Which Indian institution has tied up with L&T To Develop Green Hydrogen Technology?

A.IIT Delhi
B.IIT Bombay
C.IIT Madras
D.IIT Kanpur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
L&T has struck a deal with IIT Bombay to collaborate on Green Hydrogen research and development.
Q.6
India is ranked in which position in the SIPRI's 2021 Trends in World Military Expenditure Report?

A.5
B.2
C.4
D.3
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to a report titled "Trends in World Military Expenditure Report 2021" by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), India's military spending is the third-largest in the world, behind the United States and China.
Q.7
Which city becomes the first to have vacuum-based sewer systems?

A.Agra
B.Bhopal
C.Indore
D.Sagar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Agra, Uttar Pradesh, is the country's first city to install vacuum-based sewer systems.
Q.8
Who was appointed as the Chairperson of Nasscom?

A.Rajesh Bhushan
B.Rajendra Kumar
C.Krishnan Ramanujam
D.Alka Upadhyaya
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Krishnan Ramanujam has been named Chairperson of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (Nasscom) for 2022-2023.
Q.9
Jamtara which became the 1st district with library in every village belongs to which Indian state?

A.Jammu And Kashmir
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Telengana
D.Jharkhand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jamtara in Jharkhand is now the only district in the country with community libraries in every gram panchayat.
Q.10
Which district in India has become the 1st district to cover

A.Samba
B.Bandipore
C.Itanagar
D.Biswanath
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir's Samba district becomes the first Indian district To achieve 100% of households under the ABPMJAY- SEHAT scheme.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th April 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th April 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th April 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th April 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th April 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th April 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th April 2022

29th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th April 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF