Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 29 April 2019

Last Updated: April 29, 2019

29 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 29, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 29, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 29, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 April 2019


Questions

1.
Pungam Kannan who passed away recently is associated with _________.

A.HockeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FootballCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Basketball Correct Imagewrong Image
D.AthleticsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former Indian footballer Pungam Kannan passed away due to prolonged illness. He was known as the ‘Pele of Asia’.
2.
Which of the following former Indian footballer was called the Pele of Asia?

A.Shabbir AliCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Subrata PalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pungam KannanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.I.M.VijayanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Indian footballer Pungam Kannan passed away due to prolonged illness. He was known as the ‘Pele of Asia’.
3.
_________ has set up a 13 member committee to review the regulatory framework on microinsurance & recommend measures.

A.IRDAI Correct Imagewrong Image
B.AAICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SEBICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NABARDCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has set up a 13 member committee under IRDAI Executive Director Suresh Mathur to review the regulatory framework on microinsurance & recommend measures to increase the demand for such products.
4.
Who is the Chairman of Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India (IRDAI)?

A.Pravin KutumbeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sujay BanarjiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Subhash Chandra KhuntiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nilesh SatheCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Subhash Chandra Khuntia is the Chairman of the Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India (IRDAI).
5.
Which country initiated the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI)?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China initiated the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI).
6.
India did not participate in the Belt and Road Forum (BRF) for the _______ time was concluded in Beijing, China 2019.

A.2nd Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3rd Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India, for the second time, did not participate in the Belt and Road Forum (BRF), as the CPEC passes through Pakistan occupied Kashmir (PoK), citing sovereignty concerns. The BRF was concluded in Beijing, China.
7.
Which country topped the 2019 ISSF Rifle/Pistol World Cup?

A.US Correct Imagewrong Image
B.India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.China Correct Imagewrong Image
D.HungaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India topped the 2019 ISSF Rifle/Pistol World Cup. India ended their campaign at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup with a total of four medals, three golds, and a silver.
8.
__________ and Japan join hands for polishing technicians in manufacturing sector

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PaksitanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Japan join hands for polishing technicians in manufacturing sector
9.
Which company Becomes Worlds Third Company To Be Worth $1 Trillion

A.MicrosoftCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok LeylandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance CommumicationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Laresn and tourboCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Microsoft company Becomes Worlds Third Company To Be Worth $1 Trillion.
10.
Economist Intelligence Unit set to bring down ______ growth outlook for 2019-20

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Economist Intelligence Unit set to bring down India growth outlook for 2019-20.
11.
Who won the Barcelona Open 2019 Championship?

A.Rafael Nadal Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kei Nishikori Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Fernando Verdasco Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dominic Thiem Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dominic Thiem clinched the Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell 2019 title held at Barcelona, Spain. He secured 6-4, 6-0.
12.
Who claimed the London Marathon 2019 title?

A.Dennis Kimetto Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Eliud Kipchoge Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Derek Clayton Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Wilson KipsangCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kenyan Eliud Kipchoge clinched his fourth London Marathon 2019 crown on 28th April at London, UK.
13.
Who became the first Indian woman scientist to be awarded Fellowship of the Royal Society (FRS), United Kingdom?

A.Rohini Godbole Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Aditi Pant Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Gagandeep Kang Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tessy ThomasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gagandeep Kang becomes first Indian woman scientist to be awarded Fellowship of the Royal Society (FRS), United Kingdom. Gagandeep Kang is a clinician-scientist. She is well known for her key role in the development of Rotavac.
14.
Which bank and its life insurance partner Canara HSBC OBC Life launched ’Web Assurance’?

A.State Bank of India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Corporation Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dena Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Canara Bank and its life insurance partner Canara HSBC OBC Life launched ’Web Assurance’.
15.
Which country hosted 2nd Belt and Road Forum in Beijing?

A.China Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China country hosted 2nd Belt and Road Forum in Beijing.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th April 2019

29th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF