Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 September 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Sep 28,2021 05:27:21 pm

28 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 28, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 28, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is DRDO?

A.Defense Research and Detective Organisation
B.Defence Research and Development Organisation
C.Defence Resource and Delivery Organisation
D.Development Resouce and Detective Organisation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has complimented, Defence Research and Development Organisation, DRDO, Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Defence Public Sector Undertaking and application for the successful trials of Akash Prime Missile.
Q.2
Who is the Chairman of DRDO?

A.Dr G. Satheesh Reddy
B.Jagdish Mukh
C.Neiphiu Rio
D.Dr P. K. Mishra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chairman of DRDO Dr G. Satheesh Reddy praised the team for the successful flight trial of Akash Prime Missile.
Q.3
When was Crypto Creation Banned in China?

A.2021
B.2020
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cryptocurrency creation and trading have already been illegal in China since 2019.
Q.4
Which country banned Cryptocurrency?

A.China
B.India
C.United States
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The People's Bank bank of China has announced all Cryptocurrency activities as illegal on 23 September.
Q.5
Which country legalized Same-Sex Marriage recently?

A.Russia
B.Georgia
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Switzerland
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Voting polls in Switzerland declared the legalisation of Same-Sex Marriage On 26 September 2021.
Q.6
How many percentages of voters did the Same-Sex Marriage Legalization bill get?

A.74.1
B.84.1
C.94.1
D.64.1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The bill change was accepted by 64.1 per cent of voters. It also received strong support in urban and rural areas.
Q.7
What is the theme of World rivers day 2021?

A.Waterways in our communities
B.Waterwars in our Communities
C.Waterways in our country
D.Waterwars in our Country
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme for World Rivers Day 2021 is "Waterways in our communities", with selected importance on the necessity to conserve and repair urban waterways.
Q.8
When is World Rivers Day?

A.Sept. 25
B.Sept. 24
C.Sept. 27
D.Sept. 26
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Rivers Day is celebrated on 26 September to raise global awareness of the necessity to support, protect and preserve the rivers worldwide.
Q.9
Where is Sweet Cucumber farmed?

A.Nagaland
B.Assam
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Himachal Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The cucumber is one of the significant vital crops within the Northeast region. Nagaland has the 5th-highest farming of this fruit area-wise and ranks 3rd in production.
Q.10
Who is the Chief Minister of Nagaland?

A.Mamta Bannerjee
B.Nitish Kumar
C.Neiphiu Rio
D.Bhupesh Baghel
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chief Minister of Nagaland is Neiphiu Rio and the Governor of Nagaland is Jagdish Mukh
Q.11
Who is the Union Home Minister?

A.Nirmala Sitaraman
B.Narendra Singh Tomar
C.Amit Shah
D.Dr P. K. Mishra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), 17th Formation Day, will be inaugurated in New Delhi on 28 September by Home Minister Amit Shah.
Q.12
What is NDMA?

A.National Disaster Management Act
B.New Disaster Method Analysis
C.National Disaster Management Authority
D.National Disaster Method Analysis
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), 17th Formation Day, will be inaugurated in New Delhi on 28 September by Home Minister Amit Shah.
Q.13
Who is the Union Minister of Agriculture?

A.Narendra Modi
B.Narendra Singh Tomar
C.Sachin Tendulkar
D.Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of Agriculture is Narendra Singh Tomar.Union Minister of Agriculture Narendra Singh Tomar
Q.14
How many varieties of crops did PM donate today?

A.25
B.15
C.35
D.45
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will donate 35 crop Varutes with particular traits to create awareness for the adoption of climate-resilient technologies.
Q.15
What is UNESCO?

A.United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
B.United Nations Environmental Science and Cultural Organization
C.United Nations Educational, Strategical and Cultural Organization
D.United Nations Educational, Strategical and Comprehensive Organization
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization is a functional bureau of the United Nations to promote world peace and security through international cooperation in education, the sciences, and culture.
Q.16
When is International Day to Universal Access to Information?

A.Sept. 25
B.Sept. 26
C.Sept. 27
D.Sept. 28
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day for Universal Access to Information is commemorated on 28 September to acknowledge the importance of Universal Access to Information.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th September 2021

28th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF