Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 October 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Oct 28,2020 07:03:18 pm

28 October 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 28, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 28, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 October 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 October 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
India signed Electronic Exchange of Customs data agreement with _____________

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Department of Posts, Government of India - India Post and United States Postal Service - USPS have signed an agreement for Electronic Exchange of Customs data related to postal shipments exchanged between the two countries.
Q.2
USPS stands for ______________________________________

A.United States Postal ServiceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.United States Pilot ServiceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.United states rail serviceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Department of Posts, Government of India - India Post and United States Postal Service - USPS have signed an agreement for Electronic Exchange of Customs data related to postal shipments exchanged between the two countries.
Q.3
The initiative 'Strengthening PRIs' will be launched in 5 districts of _____________

A.ChattisgarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JharkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 1st initiative 'Strengthening PRIs' will be launched in 5 districts covering 30 Gram Panchayats and 150 villages of Jharkhand to create awareness among elected representatives of PRI about various Tribal Acts & Rules and different welfare schemes available for these tribals & help them getting access to these schemes.
Q.4
Centers of Excellence for tribal welfare was launched by Ministry of _____________________

A.EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tribal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RailwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Mr Shri Arjun Munda launched two Centers of Excellence for Tribal Welfare in collaboration between Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Art of Living (AoL) through video conference on October 27, 2020.
Q.5
Digital India Award formerly known as ______________ Awards

A.Web RatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Digital RatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Web India Correct Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Digital India Award formerly known as Web Ratna Awards is an initiative to acknowledge the exemplary initiatives in e-Governance.
Q.6
Digital India Award is an initiative to acknowledge the _________________ activities.

A.AdministrativeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Media personsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Social serviceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.e-GovernanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Digital India Award formerly known as Web Ratna Awards is an initiative to acknowledge the exemplary initiatives in e-Governance. The Government of India (GoI) has been bracing for innovation and transformation in delivery of information/services with adoption of best ICT practices.
Q.7
__________________ organises the national conference, coinciding with the "Vigilance Awareness Week"

A.CBICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CVCCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) organises the national conference, coinciding with the "Vigilance Awareness Week", which is observed from October 27 to November 2 annually. The theme of this year’s conference is- Satark Bharat, Samruddha Bharat.
Q.8
"Vigilance Awareness Week", which is observed from ________________

A.October 27 to November 2 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.October 28 to November 3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.October 29 to November 4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.October 30 to November 5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) organises the national conference, coinciding with the "Vigilance Awareness Week", which is observed from October 27 to November 2 annually. The theme of this year’s conference is- Satark Bharat, Samruddha Bharat.
Q.9
CSIR started the IndiGen Program in _______________

A.March 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CSIR started the IndiGen Program in April 2019. Under this, the whole genome sequencing of 1029 self-declared healthy Indians drawn from across the country has been completed.
Q.10
India is the _______________ largest country in terms of population density

A.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1stCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is the 2nd largest country in terms of population density with more than 1.3 billion individuals. Inspite of having this rich genetic diversity, India has been under-represented in global genome studies.
Q.11
International Financial Services Centres Authority recently approved _______________ bills

A.2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1Correct Imagewrong Image
C.3Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A meeting of the IFSCA - International Financial Services Centres Authority was held on October 27, 2020. The Board, after detailed discussion, approved the following regulations - International Financial Services Centres Authority (Bullion Exchange) Regulations, 2020 and International Financial Services Centres Authority (Global In-House Centres) Regulations, 2020.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th October 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th October 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th October 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th October 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th October 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th October 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th October 2020

28th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th October 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF