Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 November 2019

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Nov 28,2019 06:57:19 pm

28 November 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 28, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 28, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 November 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 November 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Who is the President of Vietnam?

A.Dang Thi Ngoc ThinhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nguyen Xuan PhucCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ngo Dinh DiemCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nguyen Phu TrongCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nguyễn Phú Trọng is a Vietnamese politician who is the current General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam, in office since 19 January 2011, and President of Vietnam, de jure head of state of Vietnam, in office since 23 October 2018.
Q.2
How many member states are there in the World Heritage Committee?

A.18Correct Imagewrong Image
B.21Correct Imagewrong Image
C.25Correct Imagewrong Image
D.27Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Heritage Committee consists of representatives from 21 member states to the convention elected by the United Nations General Assembly. The World Heritage Committee meets once every year.
Q.3
Where was the NuGen Mobility Summit 2019 held?

A.GurugramCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ItanagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The NuGen Mobility Summit 2019 was held at the International Centre for Automotive Technology Centre, ICAT in Gurugram, Haryana. The summit was addressed by the Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari. The summit will be held from 27-29 November 2019.
Q.4
How many sites in Saudi Arabia are on UNESCO's World Heritage List?

A.2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Currently, there are five sites in Saudi Arabia that are on UNESCO's World Heritage List. The sites are Al-Ahsa Oasis, Al-Hijr Archaeological Site (Madain Saleh) in AlUla, Al-Turaif district in Diriyah, Historic Jeddah, Rock art in the Hail region.
Q.5
India ranked _________ as the country with the most diplomatic posts across the world.

A.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.23rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.47thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.65thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lowy Institute, an Australian think tank, reported that India ranked 12th in the diplomatic sweepstakes in the report. India has 123 embassies and high commissions, and 54 consulates, across the world.
Q.6
Which country was elected to the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization's (UNESCO) World Heritage Committee for the first time on 27 November 2019?

A.UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DubaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia was elected to the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization's (UNESCO) World Heritage Committee for the first time on 27 November 2019. The Kingdom was elected to the UN heritage body's executive board for the term 2019-2023. The approval confirms Saudi Arabia's international status and its role in building peace and contributing effectively to the establishment of the principles of culture and science.
Q.7
India signed an MoU with ________ to improve the field of education.

A.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GreeceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VietnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Vietnam to improve the field of education.
Q.8
Which Country topped as the country with the most diplomatic posts across the world?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lowy Institute, an Australian think tank, reported that China has overtaken the United States as the country with the most diplomatic posts across the world. India ranked 12th in the diplomatic sweepstakes in the report.
Q.9
The government has proposed to invest around _________ in HLL Biotech Ltd's complex near Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

A.Rs.350 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.450 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.550 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.650 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government has proposed to invest around Rs.550 crore in HLL Biotech Ltd's complex near Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The government plans to divest its entire stake on HLL Biotech which is a subsidiary of state-run HLL Lifecare.
Q.10
When was the Food Corporation of India (FCI) established?

A.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Food Corporation of India (FCI) was established in 1965 by the government of India. It was constituted under the Food Corporations Act, 1964. It functions under the Department of Food and Public Distribution under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Q.11
A report by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare stated that Assam is the _________ highest tobacco consuming state in India.

A.1stCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A report by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare stated that Assam is the fourth highest tobacco consuming state in India.
Q.12
CCEA increased the authorized capital of Food Corporation of India (FCI) to __________ from Rs.3,500 crore.

A.Rs.5,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.7,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.10,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.12,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the PM Narendra Modi approved to increase the authorized capital of Food Corporation of India (FCI) to Rs.10,000 crore. Earlier the capital allocated for FCI was Rs.3,500 crore.
Q.13
Which State imposed a complete ban on gutka and pan masala in the state for a year?

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Assam state government imposed a complete ban on gutka and pan masala in the state for a year. The State government passed an order under clause (a) of Sub-section 2 of Section 30 of the Food Safety and Security Act, 2006 with an immediate effect.
Q.14
Which Bill bans e-cigarettes and makes the production, manufacturing, transport, sale, import, export, distribution, storage or advertisements of such alternative smoking devices a cognizable offence?

A.Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lok Sabha passed the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Bill, 2019. The bill will replace the ordinance issued on 18 September 2019. The Bill makes the production, manufacturing, transport, sale, import, export, distribution, storage or advertisements of such alternative smoking devices a cognizable offence.
Q.15
When was the Samvidhan Divas or National Constitution Day observed for the first time in India?

A.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1999Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On 19 November 2015, the BJP-led government declared 26 November as Constitution Day. The first Constitution Day was observed on 26 November 2015.
Q.16
Who is the first awardee of the Honorary fellowship award of the Royal Aeronautical Society?

A.Thomas SopwithCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.The Duke of EdinburghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Air Commodore Sir Frank WhittleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.The Prince of The NetherlandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first awardee of the Honorary fellowship award of the Royal Aeronautical Society was Sir Thomas Sopwith. He was awarded in 1950.
Q.17
When was the adoption of the Indian Constitution came into effect?

A.26 January 1948Correct Imagewrong Image
B.26 November 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
C.26 January 1950Correct Imagewrong Image
D.26 November 1950Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Constitution of India was adopted on 26 November 2019. And it came to effect only on 26 January 1950. It marked the new era in the history of India.
Q.18
The book titled A Prime Minister to Remember- Memories of a Military Chief talks about ___________.

A.Former PM of India Jawaharlal NehruCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Former PM of India Indira GandhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Former PM of India P. V. Narasimha RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Former PM of India Atal Bihari VajpayeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Admiral Sushil Kumar authored a book titled A Prime Minister to Remember- Memories of a Military Chief on Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. In the book, Sushil Kumar credited Mr. Vajpayee for turning a strategic tactical loss into a massive victory.
Q.19
Which bill will cause a jail term, up to life imprisonment, for possession of weapons looted from armed forces or police, engagement in organized crime syndicate or illicit trafficking, rash and negligent use of firearms?

A.Arms Safety (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Arms Safety (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Arms Act Amendment Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Arms Act Amendment Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Cabinet approved the amendment of the old Arms Act on 27 November 2019. The Arms Act Amendment Bill, 2019 seeks to introduce four different categories of offences into the 1959 Arms Act prescribing jail term of 10 years besides a fine. As per the amendments, the jail term can go up to life imprisonment for possession of weapons looted from armed forces or police, engagement in organized crime syndicate or illicit trafficking, rash and negligent use of firearms.
Q.20
When was the Honorary fellowship award of the Royal Aeronautical Society instituted?

A.1935Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1947Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Honorary fellowship award of the Royal Aeronautical Society instituted in 1950. The first awardee of the Honorary fellowship award of the Royal Aeronautical Society was Sir Thomas Sopwith.
Q.21
Who is the authour of the book A Prime Minister to Remember- Memories of a Military Chief?

A.Admiral Sushil KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Admiral Devendra Kumar JoshiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Air Chief Marshal Pradeep Vasant NaikCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Air Chief Marshal Fali HomiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Navy Chief Admiral Sushil Kumar passed away at a military hospital in New Delhi on 27 November 2019. He was 79-years-old. He recently authored a book titled A Prime Minister to Remember- Memories of a Military Chief on Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. In the book, Sushil Kumar credited Mr. Vajpayee for turning a strategic tactical loss into a massive victory.
Q.22
When was the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) launched?

A.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) is an initiative by the Government of India. The scheme was launched in June 2015. Under the scheme, affordable housing will be provided to the urban poor with a target of building 20 million affordable houses by 31 March 2022.
Q.23
When was the Constitution of India adopted?

A.1947Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1949Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Constitution of India was adopted on 26 November 2019. And it came to effect only on 26 January 1950. It marked the new era in the history of India.
Q.24
The government of India approved the construction of nearly ________ more houses under Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana (Urban).

A.9.2 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4.56 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3.31 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.3.2 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government of India approved the construction of nearly 3.31 lakh more houses under Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana (Urban) at the 49th Meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under PMAY(U). The move comes after the implementation of a total number of 96.5 lakh houses under Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana (Urban).
Q.25
When was the Royal Aeronautical Society (RAeS) established?

A.1845Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1857Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1866Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1885Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Royal Aeronautical Society (RAeS) was established in January 1866 in London, United Kingdom. RAeS is a British multi-disciplinary professional institution that is dedicated to the global aerospace community.
Q.26
Sushil Kumar who passed away recently was the ________ Chief of Naval Staff.

A.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.16thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.20thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Navy Chief Admiral Sushil Kumar passed away at a military hospital in New Delhi on 27 November 2019. He was 79-years-old. Admiral Sushil Kumar was the 16th Chief of Naval Staff. He served as the Navy Chief from 1998 to 2001. He oversaw the Naval operations during the Kargil conflict of 1999.
Q.27
The Indian Army has inducted ATGMs Spike along the Line of Control (LoC) in northern command theatre in J&K. What does ATGM stand for?

A.allied-tank guided missilesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.anti-tank guided missilesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.air-tank governed missilesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.airborne-tactical ground missilesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Army has inducted anti-tank guided missiles (ATGMs) Spike along the Line of Control (LoC) in northern command theatre in Jammu and Kashmir. The induction aims to strengthen the defence along the country's border with Pakistan.
Q.28
What is the worth of the deal under which Israel delivered a total of 210 missiles along with 12 launchers to India?

A.Rs.280 crore Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.320 crore Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.440 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.520 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Israel delivered a total of 210 missiles along with 12 launchers to India under an Rs.280 crore deal. The delivery is a part of Israel's emergency purchase mechanism.
Q.29
LB-1 is a massive black hole that was recently discovered in __________.

A.Milky WayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AndromedaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Messier 87Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Abell 1689Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Researchers from the National Astronomical Observatory of China have discovered a black hole in the Milky Way. The black hole, LB-1, is located 15,000 light-years away from Earth.
Q.30
India celebrated ________ anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution in the year 2019.

A.50thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.63rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.70thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.73rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Constitution Day was observed on 26 November every year. The Constitution day is also known as National Law Day or National Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas. The celebration in 2019 marked the 70th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution.
Q.31
The Arms Act Amendment Bill, 2019 made amenndments to the __________.

A.Arms Act 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Arms Act 1959Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Arms Act 1969Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Arms Act 1979Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Arms Act Amendment Bill, 2019 made amendments to the Arms Act 1959. It seeks to introduce four different categories of offences into the 1959 Arms Act prescribing jail term of 10 years besides a fine.
Q.32
Who manufactured Spike anti-tank guided missiles (ATGMs) missiles?

A.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IsraelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Spike anti-tank guided missiles (ATGMs) missiles are developed and manufactured in Israel. Currently, the fourth-generation of the missiles are in use.
Q.33
Who was awarded the honorary fellowship by the Royal Aeronautical Society of the United Kingdom?

A.G Satheesh ReddyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.K SivanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
G Satheesh Reddy, the Chairman of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), was awarded the honorary fellowship. The award was presented by the Royal Aeronautical Society of the United Kingdom.
Q.34
Who instituted the International Press Freedom Award?

A.Journalism Education CommitteeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Committee on Journalist WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Reporters Committee for Freedom of the PressCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Committee to Protect JournalistsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Press Freedom Award was instituted by Committee to Protect Journalists in 1991. The award honours journalists who show courage in defending press freedom despite attacks, threats, or imprisonment.
Q.35
When is the Constitution Day observed in India?

A.15 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.26 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Constitution Day was observed on 26 November every year. The Constitution day is also known as National Law Day or National Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas.
Q.36
When was the International Press Freedom Award instituted?

A.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Press Freedom Award was instituted by Committee to Protect Journalists in 1991. The award honours journalists who show courage in defending press freedom despite attacks, threats, or imprisonment.
Q.37
Who developed the Abhiyanta Portal that hosts e-contents of the emerging areas like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Cloud computing, Big data, Augmented Reality to the student community free of cost?

A.National Assessment and Accreditation CouncilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.All India Council for Technical EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Department of Science and TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Institutes of TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Abhiyanta portal of All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) hosts e-contents of the emerging areas like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Cloud computing, Big data, Augmented Reality, etc. The portal can be used in making authentic and quality learning resources in emerging areas available to the student community free of cost.
Q.38
Where is the Committee to Protect Journalists (CPJ) headquarters located?

A.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ViennaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Committee to Protect Journalists (CPJ) was established in 1981. It is headquartered in New York, United States. CPJ is known as Journalism's Red Cross. The committee defends the rights of journalists and promotes press freedom.
Q.39
Food Corporation of India (FCI) functions under _________.

A.Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public DistributionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Food and Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Safety, Food and Skill developmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Family Welfare, Health and Food SafetyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FCI was established in 1965 by the government of India. It was constituted under the Food Corporations Act, 1964. It functions under the Department of Food and Public Distribution under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. FCI is responsible to implement the food policy of the Government of India.
Q.40
Which Indian Journalist was awarded the 2019 International Press Freedom Award by the Committee to Protect Journalists (CPJ)?

A.Barkha DuttCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rana AyyubCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Neha DixitCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tavleen SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian journalist Neha Dixit was awarded the 2019 International Press Freedom Award by the Committee to Protect Journalists (CPJ). The award recognized her investigation that shed a light on important issues in the country, including extrajudicial killings by police, in 2019.
Q.41
Who conducts the Nagrik Kartavya Palan Abhiyan in India?

A.Ministry of Higher EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Human Resource DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.University Grants CommissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.National Council of Educational Research and TrainingCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of Human Resource Development conducts the Nagrik Kartavya Palan Abhiyan from 26 November 2019 to 26 November 2020. The campaign aims to provide direction to the youth of the country.
Q.42
The National Institute of Design (Amendment) Bill, 2019 will make the NIDs in the __________ states of national importance.

A.Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, ChandigarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West Bengal, Manipur, Mizoram, Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed the National Institute of Design (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on 26 November. The Bill seeks amendment in the National Institute of Design Act, 2014. The Bill will make the National Institute of Design (NID) in the States of Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, and Andhra Pradesh as the institutions of national importance.
Q.43
Food Corporation of India (FCI) was established under ________ by the government of India.

A.Food Corporations Act, 1958Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Food Safety and Standards Act, 1953Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Food Safety and Standards Act, 1962Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Food Corporations Act, 1964Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
FCI was established in 1965 by the government of India. It was constituted under the Food Corporations Act, 1964. It functions under the Department of Food and Public Distribution under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Q.44
Which Bill will make the National Institute of Design (NID) in the States of Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, and Andhra Pradesh as the institutions of national importance?

A.National Institute of Design (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Institute of Design and Development (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Institute of Design (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Institute of Design and Development (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed the National Institute of Design (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on 26 November. The Bill seeks amendment in the National Institute of Design Act, 2014. The Bill will make the National Institute of Design (NID) in the States of Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, and Andhra Pradesh as the institutions of national importance.
Q.45
Which Portal was launched by the Ministry of Human Resource Development to hold monthly essay competitions for students and other activities like quizzes, debates, poster making?

A.KartavyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VidyalakshmiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ICAICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KetoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Human Resource Development launched the kartavya.ugc.ac.in portal on 26 November. It was launched by Union HRD Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'. The Kartavya Portal will be used primarily for holding monthly essay competitions for students and other activities like quizzes, debates, poster making, etc., related to Nagrik Kartavya Paalan Abhiyan.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th November 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th November 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th November 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th November 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th November 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th November 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th November 2019

28th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th November 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF