Current Affairs Quiz 28th November 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 28, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 28, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 28, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Through which system RBI is planning to infuse Rs.40,000 crore to pump in more liquidity?

A.Liquidity Infusing System (LIS)
B.Statutory liquidity Infuse (SLI)
C.Cash Reserve Infuse (CRI)
D.Open Market Operations (OMO)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India is to pump in more liquidity in December by infusing Rs.40,000 crore into the system through Open Market Operations (OMOs).
2.
When will be the Codava National Day celebrated?

A.December 1
B.December 2
C.December 3
D.December 4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Codava National Council (CNC) is to organize Codava National Day on December 2 at Madikeri.
3.
Where will the 2018 G20 summit happen?

A.Buenos Aires, Argentina
B.Geneva, Switzerlan
C.Vienna, Austria
D.London, UK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2018 G20 Buenos Aires summit will be the 13th meeting of Group of Twenty (G20). It will be held in 2018 in the city of Buenos Aires, Argentina.
4.
What is the worth of the project that Tech Mahindra bad from the Coal India Limited (CIL) to enable the digital transformation?

A.Rs.200 crore
B.Rs.250 crore
C.Rs.270 crore
D.Rs.310 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tech Mahindra bagged a Rs.270 crore deal to enable the digital transformation of Coal India Limited (CIL). The deal aimed at enterprise modernization and is to span a five-year period.
5.
ISRO is to launch its workhorse rocket PSLV-C43 carrying India’s earth observation satellite HysIS. What does HysIS stand for?

A.Hyper Spectral Imaging Satellite
B.High Spectral Imaging Satellite
C.High Spectral Image Sensing Satellite
D.Hyper Spectral Image Sensing Satellite


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ISRO is all set to launch its workhorse rocket PSLV-C43 carrying India’s earth observation satellite Hyper Spectral Imaging Satellite (HysIS) and 30 co-passenger satellites, including 23 from the US, from Sriharikota on November 29.
6.
ISRO is to launch its workhorse rocket PSLV-C43 carrying India’s earth observation satellite HysIS. What does HysIS stand for?

A.Hyper Spectral Imaging Satellite
B.High Spectral Imaging Satellite
C.High Spectral Image Sensing Satellite
D.Hyper Spectral Image Sensing Satellite


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ISRO is all set to launch its workhorse rocket PSLV-C43 carrying India’s earth observation satellite Hyper Spectral Imaging Satellite (HysIS) and 30 co-passenger satellites, including 23 from the US, from Sriharikota on November 29.
7.
Govt launched 'Paisa' processing interest subvention on bank loans to beneficiaries under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM). What does P stands for in PAiSA?

A.Procedure
B.Portal
C.Process
D.Program


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PAiSA, or `Portal for Affordable Credit and Interest Subvention Access’, is a web platform designed and developed by Allahabad Bank, which is the nodal bank.
8.
The National Festival for Children of Child Care Institutions (CCIs)- 'Hausla 2018' was inaugurated in

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.West Bengal
C.New Delhi
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Festival for Children of Child Care Institutions (CCIs)- 'Hausla 2018' of the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) was inaugurated by the Secretary, Shri Rakesh Srivastava, in New Delhi.
9.
What is the full form of HysIS - an earth observation satellite developed by ISRO?

A.Hyper Solar Imaging Satellite
B.Hyper Sensitive Imaging Satellite
C.Hyper Spectrum Image sensing Satellite
D.Hyper Spectral Imaging Satellite


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hyper Spectral Imaging Satellite (HysIS) is an earth observation satellite developed by ISRO. It is the primary satellite of the PSLV-C43 mission.
10.
ISRO to launch India’s HysIS satellite with _______ foreign satellites from Sriharikota on November 29.

A.30
B.25
C.20
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO is all set to launch its workhorse rocket PSLV-C43 carrying India’s earth observation satellite Hyper Spectral Imaging Satellite (HysIS) and 30 co-passenger satellites, including 23 from the US, from Sriharikota on November 29.
11.
Which state tops in implementing Ayushman Bharat?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Gujarat
C.Bihar
D.Chattisgarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gujarat has emerged as the top performer of the Centre’s ambitious health financing scheme - Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), which was launched on September 23, promises health coverage of Rs 5 lakh per family to over 10 crore poor families.
12.
According to the ‘Global Wage Report 2018’, which country’s gender pay gap is the lowest in the world?

A.Nepal
B.Pakistan
C.Bangladesh
D.Myanmar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to the report released by the International Labour Organization (ILO), the global average monthly gender pay gap was 21.2% in 2017, while Bangladesh gender pay gap was only 2.2%, the lowest in the world.
13.
How much subsidy amount has been proposed by Government to promote hybrid cars in India?

A.₹13 crore
B.₹10 crore
C.₹11 crore
D.₹15 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department of Heavy Industry has proposed a subsidy of ₹13 crore to promote hybrid cars in India.
14.
Which of the following State won the Best State Award in cadaveric organ donation from the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO) for the 4th consecutive year?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu bagged the Best State Award in cadaveric organ donation from the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO), Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The State has been awarded for the fourth consecutive year.
15.
NOTTO, which was recently on news stands for __________.

A.National Organ and Transplant Testing Organisation
B.National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation
C.Neutral Oral and Tissue Transient Obstruction
D.Natural Oral and Tissue Transplant Organisation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NOTTO stands for National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation.
16.
Who ranked top in the list of ‘Fortune India’s 50 Most Powerful Women’ in business’ this year?

A.Suneeta Reddy
B.Gauri Khan
C.Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
D.Zia Mody


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Zia Mody - Co-founder, AZB & Partners, ranked top in the list of ‘Fortune India’s 50 Most Powerful Women’ in business’ this year.
17.
Which ministry launches Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) ?

A.Ministry of Health Affairs
B.Ministry of Defence
C.Ministry of External affairs
D.Ministry of Finance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Health Affairs launches Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP).
18.
Who inaugurated NDMA’s 14th Formation Day?

A.Shri Kiren Rijiju
B.Shri Naresh kumar
C.Shri Karthik Rajan
D.Shri Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurated NDMA’s 14th Formation Day.
19.
Which country recorded highest average real wage growth in South Asia during 2008-17: ILO report?

A.Pakistan
B.India
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India recorded highest average real wage growth in South Asia during 2008-17: ILO report.
20.
Union Commerce Minister revealed logo and brochure of 3-day Logix India 2019 which will be held in -------?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Commerce Minister revealed logo and brochure of 3-day Logix India 2019 which will be held in New Delhi.
21.
Which state government launched a lexicon for 21 rare tribal languages?

A.Odisha
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha state government launched a lexicon for 21 rare tribal languages.

Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th November 2018

28th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs 2019