Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 May 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: May 28,2021 05:39:16 pm

28 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 28, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 28, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 May 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where is the headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency?

A.Austria
B.Switzerland
C.Paris
D.Geneva
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Headquarters is in Vienna, Austria The IAEA has 173 member countries. Most of the UN member states and the Holy See are members of the International Atomic Energy Agency. It also won the Nobel Peace Prize in 2005.
Q.2
What is the rank of India in Global Hunger Index 2020?

A.107
B.100
C.94
D.97
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Hunger Day is an initiative initiated by The Hunger Project, which was first launched in 2011. This year is the 11th annual World Hunger Day, looking at the issue of hunger as a whole. India positioned in 94th place out of 107 countries in the 2020 Global Hunger Index.
Q.3
International Week of Solidarity with the Peoples of Non-Self-Governing Territories is observed from ____________ to _____________.

A.May 25 to May 30
B.May 25 to May 31
C.May 24 to May 30
D.May 26 to May 31
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations is celebrating the "International Week of Solidarity with the Peoples of Non-Self-Governing Territories" from May 25 to 31, 2021. A Non-Self-Governing Territory is one where “people have not attained a full measure of self-government,” according to the UN Charter.
Q.4
When was World Hunger Day started?

A.2011
B.2015
C.2013
D.2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Hunger Day is an initiative initiated by The Hunger Project, which was first launched in 2011. This year is the 11th annual World Hunger Day, looking at the issue of hunger as a whole. India positioned in 94th place out of 107 countries in the 2020 Global Hunger Index.
Q.5
The International Vesak Summit is being organized since ____________.

A.2004
B.2005
C.2006
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Vesak Summit is being organized since 2004. Held in Vietnam in 2019. Till now, the summit has been held 11 times in Thailand, 3 times in Vietnam, and 1 time in Sri Lanka.
Q.6
When was The Hunger Project founded?

A.1956
B.1975
C.1977
D.1957
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Hunger Project is an organization committed to the sustainable end of world hunger. It has ongoing programs in Africa, Asia, and Latin America, where it implements programs aimed at mobilizing rural grassroots communities to achieve sustainable progress in health, education, nutrition, and family income.
Q.7
From when International Women’s Health Action Day been celebrated?

A.1985
B.1987
C.1956
D.1986
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Since 1987, the International Women’s Health Action Day has been celebrated on May 28 every year to raise awareness of issues related to women’s health and well-being. The Latin American and Caribbean Women’s Health Network (LACWHN) and Women’s Global Reproductive Rights Network (WGNRR) launched the day.
Q.8
Where is Kuno National Park located?

A.Maharashtra
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The cheetah is regarded as the fastest land animal in the world. The animal has been declared extinct in India in 1952 and is expected to be reintroduced to India in the Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh in November this year.
Q.9
When was Vesak Day observed?

A.May 26
B.May 25
C.May 27
D.May 28
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vesak Day 2021 will be held on May 26th all over the world. Vesak Day, the full moon day is the holiest day for Buddhists in the world. On this day, Buddha Shakyamuni became enlightened. The United Nations commemorates this day every year.
Q.10
International Women’s Health Action Day is on ___________.

A.May 25
B.May 28
C.May 31
D.May 22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Since 1987, the International Women’s Health Action Day has been celebrated on May 28 every year to raise awareness of issues related to women’s health and well-being. The Latin American and Caribbean Women’s Health Network (LACWHN) and Women’s Global Reproductive Rights Network (WGNRR) launched the day.
Q.11
When was World Hunger Day observed?

A.May 28
B.May 25
C.May 26
D.May 24
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every May 28th, World Hunger Day is celebrated globally. The goal of this day is to raise awareness of more than 820 million chronically hungry people worldwide. The initiative recognizes the urgent need to save nearly a quarter of the 1 billion people from malnutrition and chronic hunger.
Q.12
Where is Durham University located?

A.UK
B.USA
C.Japan
D.China
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Durham University is a collegiate public research university in Durham, England, founded by an Act of Parliament in 1832 and incorporated by royal charter in 1837.
Q.13
When did International Atomic Energy Agency won Nobel Peace prize?

A.2005
B.2003
C.2006
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The IAEA has 173 member countries. Most of the UN member states and the Holy See are members of the International Atomic Energy Agency. It also won the Nobel Peace Prize in 2005.
Q.14
When was Arctic Monitoring and Assessment Programme established?

A.1958
B.1991
C.1995
D.1968
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arctic Monitoring and Assessment Programme (AMAP): it monitors the Arctic environment, ecosystems and human populations, and provides scientific advice to support governments as they tackle pollution and adverse effects of climate change. AMAP, the Arctic Monitoring and Assessment Programme, is an international organization established in 1991.
Q.15
When was China's 17+1 cooperation established?

A.2021
B.2012
C.2015
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The format was founded in 2012 in Warsaw to push for cooperation of the "17+1" (the 17 CEE countries and China). The 17+1 meet annually; summits were held in Dubrovnik (2019), Sofia (2018), Budapest (2017), Riga (2016), Suzhou (2015), Belgrade (2014), Bucharest (2013) and Warsaw (2012).
Q.16
When did Shahi litchi got GI certificate?

A.2019
B.2018
C.2015
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shahi litchi was the fourth agricultural product in Bihar to receive GI certification in 2018, following Jardalu mango, Katarni rice, and Magahi paan. The GI registration of Shahi Litchi is carried out by the Litchi Growers Association in Muzaffarpur, Bihar.
Q.17
Where are the headquarters of Bureau of Indian Standards?

A.Mumbai
B.New Delhi
C.Chandigarh
D.Kolkata
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BIS has its Headquarters at New Delhi and its 05 Regional Offices (ROs) are at Kolkata (Eastern), Chennai (Southern), Mumbai (Western), Chandigarh (Northern) and Delhi (Central).
Q.18
Shahi litchi was the fourth agricultural product in ____________ to receive GI certification.

A.Maharashtra
B.Bihar
C.Odisha
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shahi litchi was the fourth agricultural product in Bihar to receive GI certification in 2018, following Jardalu mango, Katarni rice, and Magahi paan. The GI registration of Shahi Litchi is carried out by the Litchi Growers Association in Muzaffarpur, Bihar.
Q.19
Where is Technology Development Board located?

A.New Delhi
B.Bangalore
C.Mumbai
D.Pune
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Government of india constituted the Technology Development Board (TDB) in September 1996. Under the Technology Development Board Act, 1995. As a statutory body, to promote development.
Q.20
When was Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) founded?

A.23 December 1986
B.23 December 1957
C.23 December 1975
D.23 December 1985
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bureau of Indian Standards is the national Standards Body of India working under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India. It is established by the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 1986 which came into effect on 23 December 1986.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th May 2021

28th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF