Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 28 May 2019

Last Updated: May 28, 2019

28 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 28, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 28, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 28, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 May 2019


Questions

1.
IAF’s AN-32 aircraft has formally been certified to fly on blended aviation fuel containing up to 10% of indigenous _______ fuel.

A.AVgasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.dieselCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JET A/A1Correct Imagewrong Image
D.bio-jetCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Russian made AN-32 aircraft, IAF’s formidable workhorse has formally been certified to fly on blended aviation fuel containing up to 10% of indigenous bio-jet fuel. P.Jayapal, Chief Executive of the Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification (CEMILAC) handed over the approval certificate to Air Commodore Sanjiv Ghuratia VSM, Air Officer Commanding at the aero-engine test facilities at Chandigarh.
2.
Which of the following is NASA's program that will return astronauts to Moon for first time?

A.ArtemisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.THEMISCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GatewayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SpitzerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA unveiled the calendar for the "Artemis" programme that will return astronauts to the Moon for the first time in half a century, including eight scheduled launches and a mini-station in lunar orbit by 2024.
3.
Who won gold in the in the women’s 25m pistol at the 2019 ISSF World Cup in Munich, Germany?

A.Manu BhakerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tejaswini SawantCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rahi SarnobatCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tejaswini SawantCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rahi Sarnobat sealed a Olympic quota place for India in style as she cruised to victory in the women’s 25m pistol at the season’s third International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup in Munich, Germany on 27 May.
4.
Where was the third ISSF World Cup 2019 held?

A.New Delhi, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.London, UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Beijing, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Munich, GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
2019 season's the third International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup was held in Munich, Germany.
5.
Maldives Ex-Leader Mohamed Nasheed Tipped as ___________

A.New Speaker Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PresidentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Prime MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vice PresidentCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maldives Ex-Leader Mohamed Nasheed Tipped as New Speaker.
6.
Orchha town of ______ added to the Tentative List of UNESCO's World Heritage Sites

A.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Orchha town of Madhya Pradesh added to the Tentative List of UNESCO's World Heritage Sites.
7.
India's first Tree Ambulance initiated in _______ by Green man of India

A.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's first Tree Ambulance initiated in Chennai by Green man of India.
8.
DRDO test fired the new version of _______ surface-to-air defence missile under the Integrated Guided-Missile Development Programme (IGMDP)?

A.AgniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AkashCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TrishulCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PrithviCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Defence Research Development Organization (DRDO) successfully test-fired the new version of the Akash surface-to-air defence missile system with a new indigenously-developed seeker in Balasore off the Odisha coast.
9.
DRDO's Akash missile was developed under ________.

A.Integrated Guided-Missile Development Programme (IGMDP)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ballistic-Missile Development Programme (BMDP)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indigenous Missile Development Programme (IMDP)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Integrated Anti-Missile Development Programme (IAMDP)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Defence Research Development Organization (DRDO) successfully test-fired the new version of the Akash surface-to-air defence missile system with a new indigenously-developed seeker in Balasore off the Odisha coast. The medium range multi-target engagement capable missile was developed as part of the Integrated Guided-Missile Development Programme (IGMDP) other than Nag, Agni, Trishul, and Prithvi missiles.
10.
Who sworn in as Chief Minister of Sikkim?

A.Prem Singh TamangCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ganga PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pawan Kumar ChamlingCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shriniwas Dadasaheb PatilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM) president Prem Singh Tamang, who is famously known as P.S. Golay, took oath as the Chief Minister of Sikkim on 27th May. Fifty-one-year-old Tamang was administered the oath by Governor Ganga Prasad at Paljor Stadium in Gangtok, Sikkim. He took the oath in Nepali.
11.
Who broke his own world record and won gold in men's 10m air rifle in ISSF World Cup 2019?

A.Pang WeiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rizvi ShahzarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saurabh ChaudharyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Abhinav BindraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's 17-year-old shooter Saurabh Chaudhary broke his own junior and senior world record to win his second World Cup gold medal. Saurabh won 10m Air Pistol event with 246.3 points, breaking his own senior record of 245 points and junior record of 245.5 points. This is Saurabh's second gold in the same event. Saurabh had booked a quota for 2020 Olympics during his maiden World Cup in February.
12.
Who sworn in as the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh?

A.J.J.SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nabam TukiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pema Khandu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jyoti Prasad RajkhowaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pema Khandu will be sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh on May 29. This comes after Arunachal Pradesh BJP MLAs unanimously selected Pema Khandu as the leader of BJP Legislature Party on 27 May. BJP had won 41 seats in the 60-member Arunachal Pradesh Assembly.
13.
Who won the 2019 Swansea University International Dylan Thomas Prize?

A.Sri Lankan writer Guy GunaratneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian writer Ira TrivediCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Chinese writers Mo YanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pakistan writer Rafia ZakariaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sri Lankan writer Guy Gunaratne was announced as the winner of 2019 Swansea University International Dylan Thomas Prize. He won the award for his debut novel 'In Our Mad and Furious City'. Guy Gunaratne is a 35 years old British-Sri-Lankan human rights documentary filmmaker, turned debut novelist. He won over 5 other shortlisted authors.
14.
Who won UNSDG 10 Most Influential People in Healthcare Award?

A.R Srinivasan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nitish SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram singh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Acharya BalKrishnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Acharya BalKrishna won UNSDG 10 Most Influential People in Healthcare Award.
15.
Who is the author of the debut novel 'In Our Mad and Furious City'?

A.Louisa HallCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Guy GunaratneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Zoe GilbertCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sarah PerryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sri Lankan writer Guy Gunaratne was announced as the winner of 2019 Swansea University International Dylan Thomas Prize. He won the award for his debut novel 'In Our Mad and Furious City'. Guy Gunaratne is a 35 years old British-Sri-Lankan human rights documentary filmmaker, turned debut novelist. He won over 5 other shortlisted authors.
16.
Who won the Monaco Grand Prix?

A.Lewis Hamilton Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Alain Prost Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sebastian Vettel Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Michael SchumacherCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton won the Monaco Grand Prix.
17.
Which country elected to Executive Board of first UN-Habitat Assembly?

A.New Zealand Correct Imagewrong Image
B.India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India country elected to Executive Board of first UN-Habitat Assembly.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th May 2019

28th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now