Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 March 2022

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Mar 28,2022 06:25:30 pm

28 March 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 28, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 28, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 March 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 March 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When did the Swiss Open Badminton 2022 began?

A.23 March
B.21 March
C.22 March
D.20 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2022 Swiss Open was a badminton tournament that took place in St. Jakobshalle at Basel, Switzerland from 22 to 27 March
Q.2
Which is the second most noisiest city in the world?

A.Moradabad
B.Islamabad
C.Delhi
D.Stockholm
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh’s Moradabad came second on the list with sound pollution of 114 decibels. Islamabad, the capital of Pakistan is third, with maximum sound pollution of 105 dB.
Q.3
Which is the second most noisiest city in the world?

A.Moradabad
B.Islamabad
C.Delhi
D.Stockholm
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh’s Moradabad came second on the list with sound pollution of 114 decibels. Islamabad, the capital of Pakistan is third, with maximum sound pollution of 105 dB.
Q.4
When was PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana set to end?

A.March 2022
B.May 2022
C.August 2022.
D.April 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The PM-GKAY scheme’s Phase-V was set to end in March 2022.
Q.5
Where did the Security Exercise: Prasthan happen?

A.Vishakapattinam
B.Odisha
C.Mumbai
D.Cochin
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy organized an offshore security exercise, ‘Prasthan’ within the Offshore Development Area (ODA) off Mumbai.
Q.6
When does Aadi Bazaar end?

A. April 5
B. April 6
C. April 8
D. April 4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 11-day exhibition, which began on March 26 and ended on April 5, was inaugurated by Smt. Nimishaben Suthar, Minister of State for Tribal Development, Health, Family Welfare, and Medical Education, Government of Gujarat.
Q.7
When was Oscar 2022 Nominations announced?

A.9 Feb
B.8 Feb
C.7 Feb
D.6 Feb
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The nominations were announced on February 8, by actors Tracee Ellis Ross and Leslie Jordan.
Q.8
When was Reserve bank of India established?

A.1945
B.1935
C.1955
D.1925
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 (II of 1934) provides the statutory basis of the functioning of the Bank, which commenced operations on April 1, 1935. * To operate the credit and currency system of the country to its advantage.
Q.9
What is ASMGCS?

A.Advanced-Surveillance and Movement Guidance and system
B.Advanced-Surface Movement Guidance System
C.Advanced-Surface Movement Guiding and system
D.Advanced-Surface Movement Guidance and system
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BEL and AAI will collaborate to develop the Civil air traffic Management System (ATMS) with Advanced-Surface Movement Guidance and system (ASMGCS).
Q.10
What is CTTF?

A. Counter-Terrorist Task Force
B. Counter-Terrorism Task Force
C.Citywide Traffic Task Force
D. Counter-Terrorism Task Foundation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The exercise involved the participation of the Counter-Terrorism Task Force (CTTF) of the Indian Army, Anti-Terrorism Squad of Maharashtra Police along with side Quick Reaction Teams (QRTs), Dog Squads, and Bomb Disposal Teams of both agencies.
Q.11
When was royal society of Edinburgh established?

A.1883
B.1783
C.1983
D.1683
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
It was established in 1783. As of 2021, there are around 1,600 Fellows.
Q.12
How much India's exports are growing according to NITI Aayog Export Preparedness Index 2021?

A.30%
B.36%
C.38%
D.35%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NITI Aayog vice-chairman Rajiv Kumar, speaking at the study's launch, claimed that India's exports are growing at 36%, while global trade is growing at 30%.
Q.13
Who is the second state to top the Niti Aayog's Export Preparedness Index 2021?

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Karnataka
D.Gujarat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gujarat topped Niti Aayog's Export Preparedness Index 2021, followed by Maharashtra and Karnataka in second and third places.
Q.14
When was NATO Established?

A.1945
B.1949
C.1950
D.1948
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The North Atlantic Treaty Organization was created in 1949 by the United States, Canada, and several Western European nations to provide collective security against the Soviet Union. NATO was the first peacetime military alliance the United States entered into outside of the Western Hemisphere.
Q.15
Till when is Jens Stoltenberg's Term In NATO Extended?

A.30 September 2023
B.30 October 2023
C.30 November 2023
D.30 December 2023
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to a NATO statement, the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) extended Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg's tenure until 30 September 2023.
Q.16
When was Lt. Gen. Khandare appointed as Military Adviser the NSCs?

A.October 2020
B.October 2021
C.October 2002
D.October 2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
He worked as the Military Adviser at the Prime Minister's Office's National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) until October 2021.
Q.17
When did Lt. Gen. Khandare retire from military?

A.2021
B.2020
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gen. Khandare retired from the military at the end of January 2018.
Q.18
When was the earth hour on 26 March?

A. 8:30 to 9:30 p.m
B. 8:00 to 9:00 p.m
C. 9:30 to 10:30 p.m
D. 7:30 to 8:30 p.m
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
It encourages individuals, communities, corporates, and households to turn off their lights for one hour, from 8:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Q.19
When was World Wide Fund established?

A.1960
B.1990
C.1961
D.1991
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Wide Fund was Founded is 29 April 1961, Morges, Switzerland.
Q.20
From when will National Dolphin Day be celebrated?

A.2021
B.2023
C.2024
D.2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
It was designated as a historic step in creating awareness for the conservation of Dolphins, beginning in 2022.
Q.21
When is National Dolphin Day?

A.25 March
B.5 October
C.25 October
D.5 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry for Environment, Forest, and global climate change has designated 5 October as National Dolphin Day.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th March 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th March 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th March 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th March 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th March 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th March 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th March 2022

28th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th March 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF