Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 March 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Mar 28,2020 07:34:30 pm

28 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 28, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 28, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Who is the Chairman of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)?

A.K. Sivan
B.G. Satheesh Reddy
C.Ranjith Agarwal
D.P S Chaudhary
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr G. Satheesh Reddy is an Indian Aerospace Scientist and the current Chairman of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D, Government of India and Director General, Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA). In June 2015 he was also appointed as a scientific adviser to the defence minister of India.
Q.2
Which is the Capital of Sikkim?

A.Gangtok
B.Yuksom
C.Aizawl
D.Pelling
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sikkim's capital and largest city is Gangtok. Almost 35% of the state is covered by the Khangchendzonga National Park. The Kingdom of Sikkim was founded by the Namgyal dynasty in the 17th century. It was ruled by a Buddhist priest-king known as the Chogyal.
Q.3
DRDO functions under ________.

A.Ministry of Defence
B.Ministry of Science and Technology
C.Ministry of Power
D.Ministry of Home Affairs
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) was formed in 1958. It is charged with the military's research and development and is headquartered in Delhi India. It operates under Ministry of Defence.
Q.4
When was the Sikkim state formed?

A.1963
B.1967
C.1975
D.1979
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 15 May 1975 the President of India ratified a constitutional amendment that made Sikkim the 22nd state of India. Sikkim is a state in northeastern India.
Q.5
When was DRDO established?

A.1958
B.1962
C.1965
D.1968
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) was formed in 1958. It is charged with the military's research and development and is headquartered in Delhi India.
Q.6
Who is the Chief Minister of Sikkim?

A.Ganga Prasad
B.Pawan Kumar Chamling
C.Prem Singh Tamang
D.Nar Bahadur Bhandari
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pawan Kumar Chamling is an Indian politician and the former Chief Minister of Sikkim. Chamling is the Founder and President of the Sikkim Democratic Front, which governed the state for five successive terms since 1993.
Q.7
Where did the government set up Control Room to assist Migrant Labourers?

A.Bihar Bhawan, Chennai
B.Bihar Bhawan, New Delhi
C.Bihar Bhawan, Rajasthan
D.Bihar Bhawan, Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government has set up a control room in Bihar Bhawan, New Delhi. The control room will facilitate and provide holistic assistance to the migrant labourers of Bihar. It will work 24X7. It will provide all possible support and assistance to the people. The helpline numbers to reach the control room are 011-23792009 and 011-23014326.
Q.8
Which of the following State giovernment has announced an economic package to provide immediate relief to EWS?

A.Nagaland
B.Assam
C.Manipur
D.Sikkim
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sikkim Chief Minister P S Tamang announced an economic package to provide immediate relief to economically weaker sections (EWS) of society following a meeting of the State Task Force for COVID-19 prevention in Gangtok on 27 March.
Q.9
GeM, the public procurement platform, functions under ________.

A.Ministry of Home Affairs
B.Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C.Ministry of Coal and Trade
D.Ministry of Corporate Affairs
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Public procurement platform 'Government e-Marketplace (GeM)' has launched a national outreach program called GeM Samvaad to attract sellers to sell products online to government buyers. It operates under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
Q.10
What are the item/s did DRDO prepare for the War against Corona?

A.Hand sanitizer
B.Ventilators & N99 masks
C.Body Suits
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has prepared four different items ready to be deployed in ‘War against Corona’ as a result of a focused approach. The four different items prepared by DRDO are Hand sanitizer, Ventilators, N99 masks, Body Suits.
Q.11
When was the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) launched?

A.2014
B.2015
C.2016
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Public procurement platform 'Government e-Marketplace (GeM)' has launched a national outreach program called GeM Samvaad to attract sellers to sell products online to government buyers. It was launched in 2016 to bring transparency and efficiency in the government buying process.
Q.12
The drugs specified under Schedule H1 Drugs should be labelled with the symbol _______ which shall be in red and conspicuously displayed on the left top corner of the label.

A.Nt
B.Rx
C.Mn
D.Dr
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The drugs specified under Schedule H1 Drugs should be labelled with the symbol Rx which shall be in red and conspicuously displayed on the left top corner of the label. 
Q.13
The loan agreement was signed between Japan and India the first phase was signed on _______ for an amount of Rs.7,912 crore.

A.2015
B.2016
C.2017
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japanese government funding agency JICA signed Rs.15,295 crore agreement with the Indian government for three mega rail infrastructure projects. The loan agreement for the first phase was signed on 31 March 2017, for an amount of Rs.7,912 crore. 
Q.14
GoI declared Hydroxychloroquine as Schedule ________ Drug.

A.H1
B.H1-A
C.H1-B
D.H2-A
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare issued a directive that restricts the sale and distribution of hydroxychloroquine. The drug has been declared an essential drug to treat the COVID-19 patients. The Central government has specified the sale of the drug in Schedule H1 to the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945. 
Q.15
Japanese government funding agency JICA signed _______ agreement with the Indian government for three mega rail infrastructure projects.

A.Rs.8,295 crore
B.Rs.10,295 crore
C.Rs.13,295 crore
D.Rs.15,295 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japanese government funding agency JICA signed Rs.15,295 crore agreement with the Indian government for three mega rail infrastructure projects. 
Q.16
US invoked the Defense Production Act, the rarely used Act, to direct _______ to manufacture ventilators that are needed to combat COVID-19.

A.General Motors
B.General Electric
C.General Medical Device Ltd
D.All of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States has invoked the Defense Production Act on 27 March 2020. The rarely used Act was invoked was to direct General Motors to manufacture ventilators that are needed to combat COVID-19.
Q.17
India signed agreement with ________ for three mega rail infrastructure projects.

A.Japan
B.China
C.N.Korea
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japanese government funding agency JICA signed Rs.15,295 crore agreement with the Indian government for three mega rail infrastructure projects.
Q.18
US invoked the ________, the rarely used Act, to direct General Motors to manufacture ventilators that are needed to combat COVID-19. 

A.Defense Production Act
B.Medical Device Manufacturing Act
C.Pandemic Act
D.Defense Pandemic Act
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States has invoked the Defense Production Act on 27 March 2020. The rarely used Act was invoked was to direct General Motors to manufacture ventilators that are needed to combat COVID-19.
Q.19
What is the state bird of Odisha?

A.Indian Roller
B.Blyth's tragopan
C.Mrs. Hume's pheasant
D.Hill myna
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian roller, Coracias benghalensis, is a bird of the family Coraciidae, the rollers. It occurs widely from West Asia to the Indian Subcontinent. It is listed as least concern on the IUCN Red List.
Q.20
Which country announced that it is to launch an experimental spacecraft without a crew in April 2020, amid Coronavirus pandemic?

A.US
B.Iran
C.India
D.China
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China is planning to launch a Long March-5B carrier rocket, an experimental spacecraft, without a crew in April 2020. The mission is a part of a broader spaceflight program to shuttle astronauts to its future space station. 
Q.21
Which is the Capital of Odisha?

A.Cuttack
B.Puri
C.Bhubaneswar
D.Rourkela
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bhubaneswar is the capital and largest city of the Indian state of Odisha. It is a centre of economic, educational and cultural importance of East India. 
Q.22
Who is the Chief of the Army Staff of the Indian Army?

A.Bipin Rawat
B.Manoj Mukund Naravane
C.Sam Manekshaw
D.Arjan Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Chief of the Army Staff is the professional head, commander, and usually the highest-ranking military officer of the Indian Army. The position is abbreviated as COAS in Indian Army, and is always held by a full General. The current COAS is General Manoj Mukund Naravane, who took office on 31 December 2019.
Q.23
Which state government announced that it will set up 2 500-bed hospitals to exclusively treat COVID- 19 patients?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Uttarakhand
C.Odisha
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Odisha state government announced that it will set up two 500-bed hospitals to exclusively treat COVID- 19 patients. The move by the state government is to prepare for any possible deterioration in the situation. 
Q.24
Which of the following opertaion did Indian Army launch to extend all possible assistance to the government in containing the spread of coronavirus?

A.Operation COVID-19
B.Opertaion Saveall
C.Operation Serveall
D.Operation Namaste
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Army has launched an initiative christened 'Operation Namaste' to extend all possible assistance to the government in containing the spread of coronavirus. The operation was launched by Army Chief General Manoj Mukund Naravane on 27 March.
Q.25
When did Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced 21-day lockdown to stop the spread of Coronavirus?

A.3 March
B.12 March
C.19 March
D.25 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On 25th March, Prime Minister Modi announced the 21-day lockdown in India. The lockdown began on 25th March in the view of the spread of the deadly Coronavirus. Despite several arguments that the lockdown was crucial to check the spread of coronavirus, it is believed that by 15 April the country would have flattened the curve of spread up to a certain extent.
Q.26
When was National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) established?

A.2000
B.2002
C.2004
D.2006
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) was established on 2006. It is a specialised force constituted "for the purpose of specialist response to a threatening disaster situation or disaster" under the Disaster Management Act, 2005.
Q.27
_______ has developed a health app named COVID-19 to help the citizens who are under isolation and experiencing symptoms like dry cough.

A.Nagpur Municipal Corporation (NMC)
B.Delhi Municipal Corporation (DMC)
C.Patna Municipal Corporation (PMC)
D.Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC)
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nagpur Municipal Corporation (NMC) has developed a health app named COVID-19, after the virus itself, under the guidance of Municipal Commissioner, Tukaram Mundhe. The app is aimed to help the citizens who are under isolation and experiencing symptoms like dry cough, respiratory disorders, and fever.
Q.28
Which is the Capital of Nagaland?

A.Dimapur
B.Itanagar
C.Kohima
D.Wokha
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kohima is the hilly capital of India's north eastern border state of Nagaland which shares its borders with Burma. It lies in Kohima District and is one of the three Nagaland towns with Municipal council status along with Dimapur and Mokokchung. Kohima is the land of the Angami Naga tribe.
Q.29
What is the name of the antibody trial that India is to begin for the coronavirus to confirm whether a person had previously been infected with the virus?

A.stereological test
B.hetrological test
C.serological test
D.homological test
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is set to begin antibody tests for the coronavirus to confirm whether a person had previously been infected with the virus. The move is expected to help understand the epidemiology of Covid-19 in the country. The antibody test is named as "serological test".
Q.30
When Cyclone Bulbul hit India?

A.2017
B.2018
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm Bulbul was a strong and very damaging tropical cyclone which struck the Indian state of West Bengal as well as Bangladesh in November 2019, causing storm surge, heavy rains, and flash floods across the areas.
Q.31
India is set to begin ________ tests for the coronavirus to confirm whether a person had previously been infected with the virus.

A.antigen
B.antibody
C.HBsAg
D.Immunoglobulin M
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India is set to begin antibody tests for the coronavirus to confirm whether a person had previously been infected with the virus. The move is expected to help understand the epidemiology of Covid-19 in the country.
Q.32
Government of India approved an additional ________ as an aid to 8 states that were hit by floods, landslides, cyclone 'Bulbul' and drought in 2019. 

A.Rs.3,214.43 crore
B.Rs.5,751.27 crore
C.Rs.6,896.85 crore
D.Rs.7,230.15 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government of India approved an additional Rs.5,751.27 crore as an aid to 8 states that were hit by floods, landslides, cyclone 'Bulbul' and drought in 2019. 

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th March 2020

28th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF