Current Affairs Quiz 28th March 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 28, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 28, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 28, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
SEBI said that the transfer of shares of listed companies can be done only in ________ form from April 1.

A.Saving
B.Demat
C.Current
D.bond


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) said that the transfer of shares of listed companies can be done only in dematerialised form from April 1 but investors are not barred from holding shares in the physical form.
2.
Which of the following State government has launched initiatives to educate voters?

A.Gujarat
B.Maharashtra
C.Assam
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Assam State government has launched initiatives to educate voters.
3.
Cabinet approved 6 addditional post in _________ to meet the mandate provided by the Finance Act, 2017, the Companies Act, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.

A.Supreme Court of India (SC)
B.National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT)
C.Appellate Tribunal for Foreign Exchange (ATFE)
D.Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Cabinet approving a proposal of six additional posts of judicial and technical members in the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) to meet the mandate provided by the Finance Act, 2017, the Companies Act, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.



4.
Gujarat ATS and Indian Coast Guard capture 9 international smugglers with heroin worth

A.Rs 500 crores
B.Rs 650 crores
C.Rs 780 crores
D.Rs 380 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat ATS and Indian Coast Guard capture 9 international smugglers with heroin worth RS 500 crores.
5.
In which event did Manu and Saurabh won gold in the 12th Asian Airgun Championship in Taoyuan, Taipei?

A.10m air pistol mixed team
B.50m air pistol mixed team
C.100m air pistol mixed team
D.75m air pistol mixed team


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian shooting stars Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary smashed the qualification world record before clinching the 10m air pistol mixed team gold in the 12th Asian Airgun Championship in Taoyuan, Taipei.
6.
Which country accompanied with USA to Ink Pact for Check Tax Evasion By MNCs

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and USA to Ink Pact for Check Tax Evasion By MNCs



7.
Vedanta Limited has discovered oil in the Krishna Godavari basin. It is its _________ exploratory well.

A.1st
B.2nd
C.3rd
D.4th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vedanta Limited has discovered oil in the Krishna Godavari basin. It is its second exploratory well.
8.
In which Indian basin did Vedanta Limited recently discover oil?

A.Ganga Basin
B.Ganga-Brahmaputra Basin
C.Krishna-Godavari basin
D.Godavari basin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Anil Agarwal-led Vedanta Limited has discovered oil in the Krishna Godavari basin on India’s east coast.
9.
Who won gold in the 10m air pistol, mixed team event in the 12th Asian Airgun Championship in Taoyuan, Taipei?

A.Abinav Bindra and Apurvi Chandela
B.Vijay Kumar and Tejaswani Sawant
C.Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore and Avneet Sidhu
D.Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian shooting stars Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary smashed the qualification world record before clinching the 10m air pistol mixed team gold in the 12th Asian Airgun Championship in Taoyuan, Taipei.

10.
Which International Airport is to be transformed with world-class amenities

A.Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Mumbai
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi International Airport is to be transformed with world-class amenities.
11.
Which of the following platform did the Bank of Baroda introduce about developing an agri-digital platform?

A.e-Kisan Suraksha
B.E-agriculture
C.Digital agro-Bank
D.Baroda Kisan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bank of Baroda has made an announcement about developing an agri-digital platform called 'Baroda Kisan' to provide solutions for all major agricultural requirements.
12.
According to the Multi-dimensional Poverty Index 2018 report, which Indian state is least poor with 92%?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Kerala
C.Telangana
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Multi-dimensional Poverty Index 2018 report prepared by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative said Kerala, one of the least poor regions in 2006, has reduced its MPI by around 92%.
13.
According to the Multi-dimensional Poverty Index 2018 report, which 4 states are poorest in India?

A.Bihar, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Maharashtra
B.Odisha, Bihar, Haryana, and Madhya Pradesh
C.Bihar, Jharkhand, Gujarat, and Punjab
D.Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, and Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the Multi-dimensional Poverty Index 2018 report, the four poorest states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, and Madhya Pradesh were still home to 196 million MPI poor people.
14.
What are the 2 tools launched by Facebook to boost civic engagement on its platform during the Lok Sabha elections 2019?

A.Candidate Connect and Share You Voted
B.Voter Voice and Cast Vote
C.Citizen Voice and Poll Count
D.Get your Place and Cast Vote


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook has launched two new India-specific tools viz. "Candidate Connect" and "Share You Voted" to boost civic engagement on its platform during the Lok Sabha elections 2019.
15.
Besides Lokpal Chairperson, how many members were newly-appointed for anti-corruption ombudsman Lokpal?

A.Eight
B.Five
C.Four
D.Seven


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Besides Chairperson, the President Ram Nath Kovind had appointed four Judicial members and four Non-Judicial members as Lokpal. Lokpal Chairperson, Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose administered the oath of office to them.
16.
Who was re-appointed as MD and CEO of Maruti Suzuki India?

A.Bo Shin Seo
B.Akito Tachibana
C.Kenichi Ayukawa
D.Bernhard Maier


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s largest carmaker Maruti Suzuki India re-appointed Kenichi Ayukawa as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) for a period of three years effective April.
17.
Who was re-elected as the President of Comoros?

A.Isaias Afwerki
B.Mahamadou Ahamada
C.Ismaïl Omar Guelleh
D.Azali Assoumani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Azali Assoumani was re-elected as the President of Comoros after defeating his closest rival, Mahamadou Ahamada in the election held by the electoral commission of the Indian Ocean Archipelago.
18.
Which of the following polling station in India becomes world's highest polling station with an altitude of 15,256 ft?

A.Champua
B.Tashigang
C.Hikkim
D.Amlarem


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
At 15,256ft, Himachal's Tashigang is world's highest polling station. The Tashigang polling station in Himachal Pradesh falls in Buddhist-dominated Lahaul-Spiti, one of the 17 assembly segments that form the Mandi Lok Sabha seat, the second largest constituency in India.
19.
Which of the following became first Indian port operator to record 200 million tonnes cargo movement in 2018-19?

A.Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone
B.Larsen & Toubro Ltd
C.Essar Ports Limited
D.Mercator Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone (APSEZ) has claimed that its portfolio of nine ports and terminals handled 200 million metric tonnes (MMT) of cargo in 2018-19, becoming the first Indian port operator to achieve the milestone.
20.
India became the 4th country to successfully test Anti-satellite missile system, codenamed __________.

A.Mission Aditya-L1
B.Mission AVATAR
C.Mission Shakti
D.Mission ASTROSAT


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India successfully completed 'Mission Shakti' operation where it destroyed a live satellite on a low earth orbit (LEO) using an Anti-Satellite (ASAT) missile in three minutes. India has become the 4th country after the US, Russia and China in the world to achieve this historic feat.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Card image cap

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th March 2019

28th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
Weekly pdf's
60 39
at 21 off

Monthly pdf's
250 125
at 125 off

Yearly pdf's
1200 499
at 701 off


YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF






  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    ×
    Download Current Affairs PDF
    Weekly PDF's
    60 39
    at 21 off

    Monthly PDF's
    250 125
    at 125 off

    Yearly PDF's
    1200 499
    at 701 off