Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 28 June 2019

Last Updated: June 28, 2019

28 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 28, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 28, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 28, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 June 2019


Questions

1.
Brucellosis control vaccination covers only _________.

A.female cattleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.buffalo calvesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.poultryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A and B Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Brucellosis control vaccination covers only female cattle and buffalo calves.
2.
The scheme PMGDISHA aims to increase __________.

A.Digital literacy rate Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Farming industryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Animal life securityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Fishing zonesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
To increase the Digital Literacy rate in India, Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyaan (PMGDISHA) was launched as an integral part of the ‘Digital India’ initiative. The vision of this scheme is that one person in every household digitally literate, and train them to operate digital devices such as Tablets, Smartphones etc.
3.
Who is the Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying?

A.Narendra Singh TomarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ravi Shankar PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nitin Jairam GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sanjeev Kumar BalyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sanjeev Balyan is an Indian politician and member of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He is appointed as minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Fisheries and Dairying on 30th May, 2019. He is a veterinarian by qualification and did his Ph.D. in Veterinary Anatomy.
4.
How much did the Centre allot for the National Animal Disease Control Programme for Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis for the FY 2019-20?

A.Rs.8560 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.6748 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.3028 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.2683 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Centre has approved Rs.13,343 crore for the National Animal Disease Control Programme for Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis for the next five years. It was announced by the Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Sanjeev Kumar Balyan. The amount of Rs.2683 crore is proposed for the Financial Year 2019-20.
5.
Centre has recently approved _________ for the National Animal Disease Control Programme for Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis for the next 5 years.

A.Rs.10,582 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.13,343 crore Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.16,800 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.18,450 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Centre has approved Rs.13,343 crore for the National Animal Disease Control Programme for Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis for the next five years. It was announced by the Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Sanjeev Kumar Balyan. The amount of Rs.2683 crore is proposed for the Financial Year 2019-20.
6.
How much will the Haryana government provide to assist the loktantra senanis for treatment at private or government hospitals?

A.Rs.2 LakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.4 LakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.5 LakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.7 LakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Haryana State government has announced an annual financial assistance of Rs 5 lakh to loktantra senanis or their spouse for treatment at private or government hospitals. The term "emergency victim" on their identity cards would be replaced with "loktantra senani".
7.
Which State Government announced an annual financial assistance of Rs.5 lakh to loktantra senanis?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Haryana State government has announced an annual financial assistance of Rs 5 lakh to loktantra senanis or their spouse for treatment at private or government hospitals. The term "emergency victim" on their identity cards would be replaced with "loktantra senani".
8.
The amendment in __________ facilitated the appointment of the same person as a governor for two or more states.

A.6th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1947Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1956Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1947Correct Imagewrong Image
D.7th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1956Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Article 153 of Constitution: It says that there shall be a Governor for each state. The 7th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1956 has facilitated the appointment of the same person as a governor for two or more states.
9.
The former Governor of Manipur who in on leave is __________.

A.Jagdish Mukhi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Padmanabha Balakrishna AcharyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Najma A. Heptulla Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kaptan Singh SolankiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The former Governor of Manipur who in on leave is Najma A. Heptulla.
10.
Can a governor be appointed for 2 or more states?

A.YesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.___Correct Imagewrong Image
D.___Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yes he can. Article 153 of Constitution: It says that there shall be a Governor for each state. The 7th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1956 has facilitated the appointment of the same person as a governor for two or more states.
11.
Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya, who was sworn in as Governor of Manipur, is also the Governor of __________.

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NagalandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya, who was sworn in as Governor of Manipur, is also the Governor of Nagaland.
12.
Who sworn in as the Governor of Manipur?

A.Padmanabha Balakrishna AcharyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Najma A. Heptulla Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jagdish Mukhi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kaptan Singh SolankiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya sworn in as the Governor of Manipur on 27 June. Justice Lanusungkum Jamir of the High Court of Manipur administered the oath of office to Acharya at the Darbar Hall of the Raj Bhavan, Manipur. Acharya will discharge the functions of the Governor of Manipur, in addition to his current duty as the Governor of Nagaland, during the absence of Dr Najma Heptulla, Governor of Manipur. After swearing in Acharya said that the governor is the constitutional head of state and that he will discharge his constitutional duties.
13.
_______ launches energy saving app

A.BSES Correct Imagewrong Image
B.BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NTPCCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BSNLCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BSES BSES Yamuna Power Limited (BYPL) tied up with several private organisations to launch a slew of initiatives including a ‘behavioural energy saving app’ to reduce electricity consumption. The app Susthome developed by BYPL and TERI to bring about a behavioural change in how consumers use electricity.
14.
Who became the fastest cricketer to score 20,000 international runs

A.Suresh RainaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Virat KohliCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.K H RahulCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay ShankarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Virat Kohli becomes the fastest cricketer to score 20,000 international runs. The 417 innings to reach the milestone and bettered the time taken by legends such as Sachin Tendulkar and Brian Lara.
15.
Who is the author of 'The New Delhi Conspiracy'

A.Meenakshi Lekhi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nitya KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh ShrathCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Meenakshi Lekhi is the author of 'The New Delhi Conspiracy'.New Delhi Conspiracy, co-authored with Krishna Kumar It was published by HarperCollins India.It is yet to release of July 8, 2019
16.
Who is appointed as the Director of Nehru Centre in London?

A.Author Amish TripathiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Author Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Author Vikram RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Author Siva RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Author Amish Tripathi named as the director of London's Nehru Centre. Author of best-selling books like the Secret of the Nagas and Sita - Warrior of Mithila, Tripathi take over from diplomat Srinivas Gotru.
17.
Who is elected as Indian Olympic Association President

A.Narinder BatraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Narinder Batra is elected as Indian Olympic Association President.
18.
Which company launches Crime Mitigation solution for smaller banks ?

A.Oracle Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Wipro Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Cognizant Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tech MahindraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A multinational software firm in the United States Oracle introduced a new tool that will help small & mid-sized banks to tackle fraud. The Oracle Financial Services "Anti Money Laundering Express Edition(AMLXE)" designed to detect, investigate, and report suspected money laundering and terrorist financing activity.
19.
Which country extends ban on EU Food Imports till December 31, 2020?

A.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Iran Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Russia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Russia extends ban on EU Food Imports till December 31, 2020.To continue against sanctions over Ukraine.The agreement was signed by Putin.
20.
7th India and Brunei Darussalam Foreign Office Consultations held in ______________?

A.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
7th Foreign Office Consultations between India and Brunei Darussalam held on New Delhi. India led by Smt. Vijay Thakur Singh, Secretary(East) Brunei led by Mrs. Hajah Siti Norishan Haji Abdul Ghafoor, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Brunei Government.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th June 2019

28th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW