Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 July 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jul 28,2020 09:48:14 pm

28 July 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 28, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 28, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 July 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 July 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
What is the 2020 theme for World Hepatitis Day?

A.Hepatitis-free futureCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Invest in eliminating HepatitisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Find the Missing MillionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Making hepatitis elimination a realityCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The theme of 2020 World Hepatitis Day is "Find the Missing Millions." The theme focuses on people from across the world to take action and raise awareness of the 290 million people who are living with viral hepatitis unaware.
Q.2
Bureau of Indian Standard functions under ________.

A.Ministry of Commerce and IndustryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Consumer AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Human Resource DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Science & TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Bureau of Indian Standards is the national Standards Body of India working under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India. It is established by the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 1986 which came into effect on 23 December 1986.
Q.3
When is the World Hepatitis Day observed?

A.25 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.26 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.27 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.28 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Hepatitis Day is observed on 28 July every year. The aim is to raise awareness about viral hepatitis and encourage a public from all over the world to eliminate hepatitis. The day aims to find the undiagnosed millions who suffer Hepatitis.
Q.4
Which Ministry launched the 2020 India Report on Digital Education?

A.Ministry of Human Resource DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Electronics and Information TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Science & TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister for Human Resource Development (HRD) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually launched "India Report on Digital Education, 2020". The report elaborates on the innovative methods adopted by Ministry of HRD, Education Departments of States and Union Territories (UT) to ensure accessible and inclusive education to children at home and reducing learning gaps.
Q.5
Which launched Dare to Dream 2.0 contest for innovators and startups?

A.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RelianceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has launched its innovation contest ‘Dare to Dream 2.0’ on 27 July 2020, the 5th death anniversary of former President and noted scientist Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam. The scheme has been aimed for emerging technologies to promote the individuals & startups for innovation in defence and aerospace technologies in India.
Q.6
Who launched the Knowledge Resource Centre Network (KRCNet)?

A.Ministry of Science & TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Earth SciencesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Home MinistryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Health & WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) launched a World-Class Knowledge Resource Centre Network (KRCNet) under the Digital India initiative of the Government of India. KRCNet will be a single point entry to MoES. Due to this, the traditional libraries of the MoES system will be upgraded into Knowledge Resource Centres (KRC).
Q.7
Hepatitis is a _________ inflammatory condition.

A.lungCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.liverCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.heartCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.arteryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hepatitis is a liver inflammatory condition. It is caused by a viral infection. Also, some other potential causes of hepatitis including autoimmune hepatitis and hepatitis that occur as a side-effect of medications, drugs, toxins, and alcohol are present. Autoimmune hepatitis is a disease that happens when the body develops antibodies against the liver tissue. There are five types of Hepatitis namely A, B, C, D, and E. Among the 5 types, Type A, B, and C are most common.
Q.8
When was the Ministry of Earth Sciences established?

A.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Earth Sciences was formed in the year 2006 from a merger of the India Meteorological Department, the National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting, the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune, and Earth Risk Evaluation Centre, and the Ministry of Ocean Development.
Q.9
Bureau of Indian Standard’s Mobile App launched __________.

A.BIS-CalcCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BIS-CropCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BIS-CareCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BIS-ConWDCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan launched the Bureau of Indian Standard’s Mobile App BIS-Care on 27 July. He also launched three portals namely the Standardization, Conformity Assessment, and Training Portals of e-BIS on www.manakonline.in for consumers.
Q.10
Who designed and developed Mobile App Mausam?

A.International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.India Meteorological Department (IMD)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Earth Sciences launched the mobile App "Mausam” for India Meteorological Department (IMD). The app will further enhance the dissemination of weather forecasts and warning services based on the latest tools and technologies. The mobile app is available both on Playstore and Appstore. The mobile app was designed and developed jointly by the Digital Agriculture & Youth (DAY) team of International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and India Meteorological Department (IMD).
Q.11
Why was 28 July chosen to observe World Hepatitis Day?

A.Alfred NobelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Baruch Samuel BlumbergCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Antoine Henri BecquerelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Henry DunantCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The observation World Hepatitis Day was chosen as July 28 to honor Nobel laureate Baruch Samuel Blumberg on his birthday, who discovered the virus of Hepatitis B.
Q.12
Who launched the Mobile App Mausam?

A.Ministry of Earth SciencesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of HRDCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Science & TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Earth Sciences launched the mobile App "Mausam” for India Meteorological Department (IMD). The app will further enhance the dissemination of weather forecasts and warning services based on the latest tools and technologies.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th July 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th July 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th July 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th July 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th July 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th July 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th July 2020

28th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th July 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF