Current Affairs Quiz 28th July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 28, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 28, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 28, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
World's Oldest Person, who recently died at age 117 in Japan is

A.Kane Tanaka
B.Masazo Nonaka
C.Chiyo Miyako
D.Nabi Tajima


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World's Oldest Person, Chiyo Miyako, died at age 117 in Japan. Miyako, born on May 2, 1901, became the world’s oldest person in April after Nabi Tajima, a fellow Japanese national from the southern Kikai island, died at age 117. Guinness World Records has confirmed that she was the world’s oldest person.
2.
Where is the Headquarters of HCL Technologies located?

A.Noida
B.Kolkata
C.Bengaluru
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HCL Technologies Headquarters is in Noida.
3.
Which of the following IT firm becomes India's 3rd largest software services company in terms of dollar revenue, during the 2018 June quarter?

A.Tata Consultancy Services
B.HCL
C.Wipro
D.Infosys


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
HCL overtakes Wipro to become India's 3rd largest IT firm. June quarter results declared, showed HCL Technologies’s revenue totalled $2.05 billion, more than Wipro’s $2.03 billion.
4.
Shivangi Pathak, the 17-year-old from Haryana, has now scaled Africa's highest peak, Mount Kilimanjaro, in three days. She belongs to which state?

A.West Bengal
B.Assam
C.Karnataka
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shivangi Pathak, the 17-year-old from Haryana, who became the youngest woman from India to reach the peak of Mount Everest from Nepal side, has now scaled Africa's highest peak, Mount Kilimanjaro, in three days.
5.
Who won the 18th stage of Tour de France?

A.Colbrelli Sonny
B.Arnaud Demare
C.Bahrain Merida
D.Groenewegen Dylan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Frenchman Arnaud Demare won the 18th stage of Tour de France.
6.
Ebola is caused by

A.Bacteria
B.Mosquitoes
C.Swine
D.Virus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ebola Virus Disease (EVD) is a rare and deadly disease most commonly affecting people and nonhuman primates
7.
Which of the following companies is acquired by Hindalco Industries Ltd.?

A.Amgen
B.Aleris Corporation
C.Arkeia Software
D.Miro Technologies


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's Hindalco Industries Ltd announced that it will acquire US-based aluminium producer Aleris Corporation for $2.58 billion through its wholly-owned subsidiary Novelis.
8.
Who became first Indian to score 2,000 runs in T20 International ?

A.Jhulan Goswami
B.Mithali Raj
C.Smriti Mandhana
D.Deepti Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mithali Raj became first Indian to score 2,000 runs in T20 International.
9.
In which city decided to advance events, lectures of former Indian President Dr Abdul Kalam?

A.Singapore
B.Sydney
C.New york
D.Malaysia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Society to advance former Indian president Dr Abdul Kalam's vision set up in Singapore
10.
Which country won Women's Hockey World Cup ?

A.Ireland
B.Pakistan
C.USA
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ireland won aganist India at Women's Hockey World Cup
11.
Which of the following drug can reduce plague as well as slow down cognition in Alzheimer disease?

A.Clozaril
B.Haldol350
C.BAN2401
D.Exelon175


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
BAN2401, a new drug that reduces plaques in the brain and slows down the cognition for Alzheimer disease has been introduced by Eisai, a Japan-based company and Biogen, based in Cambridge, Massachusetts.
12.
Who has been reappointed as the coach for Brazil Team?

A.Coach Leonardo Bacchi
B.Coach Steve Spurrier
C.Coach Nick Saban
D.Coach Jim Harbaugh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Brazilian Football Confederation (CBF), the national governing body for football in Brazil, reappointed Coach Adenor Leonardo Bacchi (nicknamed as Coach Tite) until the end of the 2022 World Cup in Qatar.
13.
Which state to convene all-party meeting on Maratha stir ?

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state to convene all-party meeting on Maratha stir.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th July 2018

28th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!