Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 28 January 2019

Last Updated: January 28, 2019

28 January 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 28, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 28, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: January 28, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 January 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 January 2019


Questions

1.
Which app did the Defence Ministry launch on 70th Republic Day?

A.REPUB 70 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.RDAY 70 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.REP DAY 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.RDP INDIA 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence launched ‘RDP INDIA 2019’ app was launched on the 70th Republic Day.
2.
Which Ministry recently approved the mini-hydel project in the eco-sensitive zone (ESZ) of the Cauvery Wildlife Sanctuary?

A.Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Environment & Forests (MoEF)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of PowerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Forest Department has issued permission to expand Pioneer Power Corporation Ltd, a private company's mini-hydel project in the eco-sensitive zone (ESZ) of the Cauvery Wildlife Sanctuary in Mandya district, Karnataka
3.
Where is the headquarters of India Meteorological Department located?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkattaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SrinagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The headquarters of India Meteorological Department located in New Delhi.
4.
Which State has plans to provide provide a mobile app to tackle sewer blockage?

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hyderabad Metropolitan Water Supply & Sewerage Board (HMWSSB) has proposed the State government to provide a mobile app to drivers of the mini jetting machines to tackle sewer blockage complaints in a speedy manner and give easy access to the machines.
5.
Which Ministry has recently sought the approval of a relief package for farmers grappling with falling prices and to tackle distress in the farm sector?

A.Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium EnterprisesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Health and Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of AgricultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Chemicals and FertilizersCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet is to approve a relief package for farmers grappling with falling prices and to tackle distress in the farm sector. The relief package is seen as an attempt to assuage the farming community’s discontent ahead of the general elections. The Agriculture Ministry has recommended several options to provide both short and long-term solutions to address agrarian distress.
6.
Shriyanka Sadangi, who was recently on news, is associated with ________.

A.FootballCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PoloCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ShootingCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AthleticsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shriyanka Sadangi is an Indian shooter. Shriyanka Sadangi and Akhil Sheoran won gold in the mixed air rifle event in the H&N Cup international shooting championship was held in Munich, Germany.
7.
In which of the following airport, the face recongnition technique was successfully tested?

A.Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indira Gandhi International Airport, New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport, PatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GMR group is to introduce face recognition-based terminal entry system in its Rajiv Gandhi International Airport. It has already conducted trials successfully involving its staff members.
8.
How much did the Chief Minister Chandrababu Naidu approve for the benefits on Backward Classes (BCs)?

A.Rs.2,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.3,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.3,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.4,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh's Chief Minister Chandrababu Naidu approved Rs.3,000 crore on the Backward Classes.
9.
Who won their maiden women's Big Bash title?

A.Brisbane HeatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Adelaide StrikersCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sydney ThunderCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Perth Scorchers Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Brisbane Heat won their maiden women's Big Bash title.
10.
New Zealand cricketer Ewen chatfield retired at the age of -----

A.68Correct Imagewrong Image
B.72Correct Imagewrong Image
C.75Correct Imagewrong Image
D.76Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Zealand cricketer Ewen chatfield retired at the age of 68.
11.
Which country accounts more than half leprosy cases globally: WHO ?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country accounts more than half leprosy cases globally: WHO.
12.
Which union minister inaugurates Atal Setu in Goa

A.Shri Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vivek ChopraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated Atal Setu in Goa.
13.
Operation Olympics Commences in --------?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Operation Olympics Commences in Kerala.
14.
Which state launched employment scheme Yuva Swabhiman Yojana for urban youth?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh launched employment scheme Yuva Swabhiman Yojana for urban youth
15.
Which is the Hindi Word of the year in the oxford dictonaries for 2018

A.Nari-ShaktiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AbbaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AnnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.notebandiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nari-Shakti is the Hindi Word of the year in the oxford dictonaries for 2018.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th January 2019

28th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF