Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 February 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Feb 28,2020 06:18:30 pm

28 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 28, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 28, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Who instituted the Swami Vivekananda Karmayogi Award?

A.My Home India
B.Indian Culture Trust
C.Nature & India
D.Ministry of Tourism
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Swami Vivekananda Smriti Karmayogi Award is organized by My Home India in New Delhi. The award was conferred for the first time in 2013. Karmayogi Award is presented to great personalities from North-Eastern India who dedicate their lives to Nation and promote Nationalism through art & culture, sports, education, etc. for their contribution to respective fields.
Q.2
What is the theme of the 2020 National Science Day?

A.Make in India: S&T driven innovations
B.Women in Science
C.Science for the People and the People for Science
D.Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme of 2020 National Science Day is 'Women in Science'. The main objective of the day is to raise awareness of people about the importance of science in daily life. The day aims to encourage people by popularizing Science and Technology.
Q.3
Swami Vivekananda Smriti Karmayogi Award was conferred for the first time in ________.

A.1996
B.2000
C.2010
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Swami Vivekananda Smriti Karmayogi Award is organized by My Home India in New Delhi. The award was conferred for the first time in 2013. Karmayogi Award is presented to great personalities from North-Eastern India who dedicate their lives to Nation and promote Nationalism through art & culture, sports, education, etc. for their contribution to respective fields.
Q.4
Raman Research Institute is established in ________.

A.Jaipur
B.New Delhi
C.Bengaluru
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Raman Research Institute is an institute of scientific research located in Bangalore, India. It was founded by Nobel laureate C. V. Raman. Although it began as an institute privately owned by Sir C. V. Raman, it is now funded by the government of India.
Q.5
Who was awarded the 2020 Swami Vivekananda Karmayogi Award?

A.Ram Bahadur Rai
B.Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
C.Jadav Payeng
D.B. Laltheglina
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Padma Shri Jadav Payeng will be conferred with the Swami Vivekananda Karmayogi Award on 29 February in New Delhi at a function instituted by My Home India. He was awarded the 6th Karmayogi Award for his consistent efforts in creating a real man-made forest through massive reforestation. The award is composed of a trophy, a recitation and a reward of Rs 1 lakh.
Q.6
Who discovered the scattering of light as it passes through different materials?

A.Jayant Narlikar
B.G.N Ramachandran
C.Subrahmanyam Chandrashekhar
D.Sir C.V. Raman
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sir CV Raman was born on 7 November 1888, at Tiruchirappalli in Tamil Nadu. In 1904, he obtained a B.Sc degree from the University of Madras and won the gold medal in Physics. In 1907, he got his Master's degree at the University of Madras. He worked at the Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science in Kolkata from 1907 to 1933.
Q.7
When was the IndusInd Bank Limited established?

A.1994
B.1998
C.2000
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IndusInd Bank Limited was established in 1994. IndusInd Bank was the first bank among the new-generation private banks across India. It offers transactional, commercial, and electronic banking products and services.
Q.8
When was Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) established?

A.1991
B.1996
C.2000
D.1985
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) was established on 1 October 2000. BSNL provides mobile voice and internet services through its nationwide telecommunications network across India.
Q.9
Who is appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Induslnd Bank Ltd.?

A.Romesh Sobti
B.S. P. Hinduja
C.Amitabh Chaudhry
D.Sumant Kathpalia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) appointed Sumant Kathpalia as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Induslnd Bank Ltd. The appointment with effect from 24 March 2020. He will hold the office for a tenure of three years. Kathpalia will replace Romesh Sobti.
Q.10
National Science Day (NSD) commemorate the discovery of ________.

A.Raman Effect
B.Quantum Mechanics
C.Chandrashekhar Limit
D.Ramachandran Plot
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Science Day (NSD) is celebrated on 28 February in India. The day is celebrated every year to commemorate the discovery of the 'Raman Effect' by the Indian physicist Sir CV Raman.
Q.11
NITI Aayog, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) in collaboration with the _______ launched an AI-based Module rolled out for students in Indian schools.

A.Data Security Council of India
B.Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry
C.Confederation of Indian Industry
D.National Association of Software and Services Companies
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NITI Aayog, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) in collaboration with the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) launched an AI-based Module rolled out for students in Indian schools on 27 February. The aim is to empower the youngest minds of the country with the latest technologies.
Q.12
Who is the Ambassador of India to Myanmar?

A.Kumaresh Patel
B.Marciel Singh
C.Saurabh Kumar
D.Krishna Devi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Saurabh Kumar appointed India's envoy to Myanmar. Saurabh Kumar, a 1989 batch Indian Foreign Service officer, is currently serving as the Indian envoy in Iran.
Q.13
Who is the Prime Minister of Malaysia?

A.Najib Razak
B.Anwar Ibrahim
C.Mahathir Mohamad
D.Lim Guan Eng
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mahathir bin Mohamad is a Malaysian politician who served as the prime minister of Malaysia. He was appointed prime minister in 1981, retired in 2003, and returned to the office in 2018 before resigning in 2020. He remains in office as the interim prime minister.
Q.14
The Union Cabinet approved to grant the status of National Importance to National Institutes of Food Technology (NIFT) ________.

A.Kundli
B.Thanjavur
C.Kundalahalli
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved to grant the status of National Importance to National Institutes of Food Technology (NIFT) at Kundli, Haryana, and Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, on 26 February. It was announced by the Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar.
Q.15
What is the currency of Malaysia?

A.Malaysian dollar
B.Renminbi
C.Yen
D.Ringgit
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Malaysian ringgit is the currency of Malaysia. It is divided into 100 sen. The ringgit is issued by Bank Negara Malaysia, the central bank of Malaysia.
Q.16
Chham Dance is a popural dance in ________.

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.Mizoram
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Losar festival was celebrated by the Tibetans from 24-26 February. The festival was celebrated in the Dharamshala, Lahaul Valley of Himachal Pradesh. The special feature of the festival is the 'Chham Dance.'
Q.17
Who is the Supreme head of Malaysia?

A.Abdullah al-Haj
B.Muhammad V of Kelantan
C.Tengku Hassanal Ibrahim Alam Shah
D.Mahathir Mohamad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Al-Sultan Abdullah Ri'ayatuddin Al-Mustafa Billah Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah Al-Musta'in Billah is the 16th Yang di-Pertuan Agong of Malaysia and the sixth Sultan of Pahang.
Q.18
When is the National Science Day celebrated?

A.25 February
B.28 February
C.3 March
D.10 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Science Day (NSD) is celebrated on 28 February in India. The day is celebrated every year to commemorate the discovery of the 'Raman Effect' by the Indian physicist Sir CV Raman.
Q.19
Sudhakar Chaturvedi who passed away recently was a _______.

A.scholar
B.dancer
C.Politician
D.poet
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Renowned Vedic Scholar Sudhakar Chaturvedi passed away in Bengaluru on 27 February. He was believed to be 122-years-old.
Q.20
Losar festival is celebrated in ________.

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Assam
D.Manipur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Losar festival was celebrated by the Tibetans from 24-26 February. The festival was celebrated in the Dharamshala, Lahaul Valley of Himachal Pradesh. The festival is aimed to preserve its unique identity and rich traditions. The festival includes sacred and secular prayers, several ceremonies, rituals, and folk dancing.
Q.21
________ is the nodal implementation agency of Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP).

A.National Small Industries Corporation
B.Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority
C.Khadi and Village Industries Commission
D.National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is the nodal implementation agency of the scheme at the national level.
Q.22
________ initiative is India's first advocacy program that calls for the right to adequate protein as the core of nutrition for India.

A.Fit India Movement
B.Right to Eat
C.Right to Protein
D.FSSAI
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Right to Protein initiative is India's first advocacy program that calls for the right to adequate protein as the core of nutrition for India. The initiative aims to improve the quality and consistency of different types of protein consumed in India.
Q.23
PMEGP gives a subsidy up to ______ by GoI through the Ministry of MSME.

A.10%
B.35%
C.50%
D.65%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PMEGP is a credit-linked subsidy scheme. It promotes self-employment through the setting up of micro-enterprises. Under the scheme, a subsidy up to 35% will be provided by GoI through the Ministry of MSME. The loan can be availed for loans up to Rs.25 lakhs in manufacturing and Rs.10 lakhs in the service sector. No income ceiling for setting up the project under the scheme.
Q.24
Who launched the India Protein day?

A.FSSAI
B.FAO
C.APEDA
D.Right to Protein
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The India Protein day was launched on 27 February 2020 under the Right to Protein, a national-level public health initiative. The day was launched to draw public attention, raise awareness, and educate India on the health benefits of protein.
Q.25
Centre approved the establishment of _______ Micro Enterprises to be assisted in the current financial year under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP).

A.20,000
B.40,000
C.60,000
D.80,000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Centre approved the establishment of 80,000 Micro Enterprises to be assisted in the current financial year under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP).
Q.26
When was India Protein day launched?

A.2017
B.2018
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The India Protein day was launched on 27 February 2020 under the Right to Protein, a national-level public health initiative. The day was launched to draw public attention, raise awareness, and educate India on the health benefits of protein. The day is observed in many countries globally.
Q.27
Red Kandhari is known to have originated in ________.

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Maharashtra
D.Punjab
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Red Kandhari, locally known as Lal Kandhari, is a breed of cattle native to India. They are named so because of their almost universal deep red coloured skin. They are known to have originated in Latur, Kandhar taluk in Nanded district and Parbhani district in the Marathawada region in Maharashtra.
Q.28
What is the theme of the India Protein Day 2020?

A.Protein & Better Child Health
B.Make eating whole foods a way of life
C.Kumain nang wasto at maging aktibo… push natin 'to!
D.#ProteinMeinKyaHai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Protein Day was observed on 27 February. The theme of India Protein Day 2020 is #ProteinMeinKyaHai. The theme aims to spread more knowledge about protein.
Q.29
Which state is to undertake the genetic study to conserve the native species of cattle?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Uttar Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra state government has announced that it is to undertake the genetic study to conserve the native species of cattle. A meeting regarding the approval and initiation of the project on initiating was held in Aurangabad recently.
Q.30
When is the National Protein Day observed?

A.23 February
B.25 February
C.27 February
D.29 February
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Protein Day was observed on 27 February. The day is observed every year. The day marks the annual commemorative day to rally Indians towards the mission of protein awareness and sufficiency.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th February 2020

28th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF