Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 December 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Dec 28,2021 05:07:20 pm

28 December 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 28, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 28, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 December 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 December 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When did the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 start?

A.9 Dec
B.8 Dec
C.7 Dec
D.6 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Vijay Hazare Trophy happened from 8 – 26 December 2021.
Q.2
Where does the 88th National Billiards and Snooker Championships happen?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Cue Sports India is hosting the 88th National Billiards and Snooker Championships in Bhopal, MP, in 2021.
Q.3
When was ABDM was established?

A.August 2020
B.August 2021
C.August 2002
D.August 2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ABDM was established in August 2020 with the goal of creating a countrywide digital health infrastructure.
Q.4
When does World Sangeet Tansen Festival end?

A.3 January
B.31 December
C.20 January
D.30 December
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh hosts the World Sangeet Tansen Festival from 25 to 30 December.
Q.5
When does the ban on plastic banners with a thickness of fewer than 100 microns start?

A.July 1, 2022
B.July 11, 2022
C.June 1, 2022
D.January 1, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Plates, cups, glasses, and cutlery such as forks, spoons, knives, straws, and trays; wrapping and packing films used in sweet boxes; invitation cards; cigarette packets; stirrers, and plastic banners with a thickness of fewer than 100 microns are among the items proposed to be banned beginning July 1, 2022.
Q.6
Where was the the Brahmos Aerospace Cruise Missile Manufacturing Unit launched?

A.Jaipur
B.Lucknow
C.Gujarat
D.Jharkhand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On December 26, 2021, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Brahmos Aerospace Cruise Missile Manufacturing Unit in Lucknow.
Q.7
When did the killing of six civilians in an Army ambush happen in Nagaland?

A.5 Dec
B.6 Dec
C.7 Dec
D.4 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the aftermath of the killing of six civilians in an Army ambush on December 4, 2021, the Union Government formed a high-level committee to look into the withdrawal of AFSPA from Nagaland on December 26, 2021.
Q.8
When was Fourth Health Index Released By NITI Aayog?

A.27 Dec
B.26 De
C.24 Dec
D.23 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The NITI Aayog released its fourth Health Index on 27 December.
Q.9
When is Psyche Mission is Set To launch NASA?

A.August 2022
B.September 2022
C.March 2022
D.October 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In August 2022, NASA will launch the Psyche mission. It will be the first mission to explore Psyche, a massive metal asteroid in the main asteroid belt.
Q.10
When was Kanpur Metro rail inaugurated?

A.29 Dec
B.27 Dec
C.28 Dec
D.26 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On December 28, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Kanpur to inaugurate the completed section of the Kanpur Metro Rail Project.
Q.11
What is the COVID positivity rate in Delhi on December 26?

A. 0.55%
B. 0.5%
C. 5.5%
D. 0.05%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The positivity rate was 0.55 percent on December 26, 2021.
Q.12
When was Color coded project for COVID 19 announced in Delhi?

A.August 2021
B.September 2021
C.July 2021
D.October 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In August 2021, the color-coded action plan was announced.
Q.13
When was Foundation Stone laid for the Renukaji Dam Project?

A.26 Dec
B.28 Dec
C.27 Dec
D.29 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation for the Renukaji Dam Project in Himachal Pradesh on 27 December.
Q.14
How much does it cost for Renukaji Dam Project?

A.Rs 670-crore
B.Rs 67000-crore
C.Rs 67-crore
D.Rs 6700-crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On the Giri river in Sirmaur district, it's a Rs 6,700-crore project.
Q.15
When did India Out Campaign Gained Traction in Maldives?

A.November 2021.
B.October2021.
C.January 2021.
D.March 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The campaign gained traction recently when former President Abdulla Yameen took the lead after the Supreme Court overturned his conviction in a money-laundering case in November 2021.
Q.16
How long India Out Campaign happening in Maldives?

A.2 years
B.1 year
C.4 Years
D.3 Years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For the past three years, the campaign has primarily surfaced on social media.
Q.17
When was early usage of AI by the prosecutors in china?

A.2017
B.2016
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prosecutors in China were early adopters, beginning to use AI in 2016.
Q.18
What is the accuracy rate of China's AI Prosecutor?

A.99%
B.96%
C.95%
D.97%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The AI prosecutor is capable of filing charges with a 97 percent accuracy rate. It will file a charge based on the case's verbal description.
Q.19
When was Desmond Tutu diagnosed with canser?

A.1987
B.1997
C.1999
D.1988
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
He was diagnosed with prostate cancer in 1997 and had surgery.
Q.20
When was Desmond Tutu awarded Nobel Prize?

A.1994
B.1894
C.1984
D.1944
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 1984, the Nobel Committee awarded him the Nobel Peace Prize for his role as a "unifying leader figure in the campaign to end apartheid in South Africa."

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th December 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th December 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th December 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th December 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th December 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th December 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th December 2021

28th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th December 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF