Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 December 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Dec 28,2020 11:29:17 pm

28 December 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 28, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 28, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 December 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 December 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Tawang is famous for ____________.

A.handmade potteryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.handcrafted furnitureCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Monpa handmade paperCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Monpa handmade paper in Arunachal Pradesh is a traditional art that has been passed down and extinct. The art of making Monpa handmade paper originated 1,000 years ago.In Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh, the art has gradually become an integral part of local customs and culture. In addition to handmade paper, Tawang is also famous for two other local handicrafts-handmade pottery and handcrafted furniture.
Q.2
____________ has become the first city in India, which can meet 100% of its energy needs during solar energy.

A.DiuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DadraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nagar HaveliCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Diu has become the first city in India, which can meet 100% of its energy needs during solar energy.All three districts of the Union Territory are declared “Open Defecation Free”.Daman and Diu ranked first in the 2019
Q.3
____________ ranked first in the 2019

A.DiuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Daman and DiuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Diu has been working hard to establish and maintain civic facilities in the Union Territory.As a result of these efforts, the Union Territory has received approximately 40 awards and honours in social development from various ministries of India's Government in the past 4 years.Through these efforts, Diu has become the first city in India, which can meet 100% of its energy needs during solar energy.All three districts of the Union Territory are declared “Open Defecation Free”.Daman and Diu ranked first in the 2019
Q.4
The cities covered Delhi’s metro network includes ____________.

A.NoidaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GurugramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FaridabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Delhi’s metro network covers the nation’s capital and adjacent cities, such as Noida, Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Bahadurgarh,The centre also notified the 2020 Metro and Railway General Rules changes because the previous regulations did not allow driverless services.
Q.5
The first "driverless" train will be launched on the magenta line of the __________.

A.Chennai MetroCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bangalore MetroCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Delhi MetroCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mumbai MetroCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first "driverless" train will be launched on the magenta line of the Delhi Metro.Delhis metro network covers the nations capital and adjacent cities, such as Noida, Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Bahadurgarh,The centre also notified the 2020 Metro and Railway General Rules changes because the previous regulations did not allow driverless services.
Q.6
The whale songs' frequency is usually lower than ____________.

A.5 kHzCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4 kHzCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3 kHzCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.2 kHzCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The whale songs' frequency is usually lower than 4 kHz, so human ears cannot hear it. The human hearing range is between 20 Hz and 20 kHz.
Q.7
Which is India’s first mission to explore the lunar terrain with indigenous technology?

A.Chandrayaan-2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chandrayaan-1Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mangalyaan 2Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shukrayaan-1Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) released the initial data of Chandrayaan-2 to the public. This is India's second moon landing mission, which was launched on July 22, 2019. This is India's first interplanetary mission led by two women: project director M Vanitha and mission director Ritu Karidhal. India’s first mission to explore the lunar terrain with indigenous technology. Countries where the lunar surface softens in the fourth month.
Q.8
Indian Space Science Data Center (ISSDC) is the node centre of the _____________ planetary mission planetary data archive.

A.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JAXACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ISRO Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The publicly released data archived at the Indian Space Science Data Center (ISSDC) in Bengaluru, India are publicly released in a standard, globally-compliant Planetary Data System 4 (PDS4) format. ISSDC is the node centre of the ISRO planetary mission planetary data archive.
Q.9
Indian Space Science Data Center (ISSDC) is in ____________.

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TrivandramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The publicly released data archived at the Indian Space Science Data Center (ISSDC) in Bengaluru, India are publicly released in a standard, globally-compliant Planetary Data System 4 (PDS4) format.ISSDC is the node centre of the ISRO planetary mission planetary data archive.
Q.10
Which is India's first interplanetary mission led by two women?

A.Chandrayaan-1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chandrayaan-2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mangalyaan 2Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mangalyaan 1Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) released the initial data of Chandrayaan-2 to the public. This is India's second moon landing mission, which was launched on July 22, 2019.This is India's first interplanetary mission led by two women: project director M Vanitha and mission director Ritu Karidhal.
Q.11
India's second moon landing mission was launched on ____________.

A.July 22, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.July 21, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 22, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 21, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) released the initial data of Chandrayaan-2 to the public. This is India's second moon landing mission, which was launched on July 22, 2019.
Q.12
In 2018, the ____________ infected several Keralites in India.

A.swine flu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ChickengunyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.jaundiceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nipah virusCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A new type of measles called Samoa measles infected Samoa. Kuala Koh measles affected Malaysia in 2019. In 2018, the Nipah virus-infected several Keralites in India. In 2017, Japanese encephalitis infected India's UP state. In 2016, the Yemeni cholera epidemic occurred in Yemen and had continued to this day. Between 2015 and 2016, Zika virus-infected all over the world.
Q.13
World Health Organization (WHO) has played an essential role in supporting international efforts to contain the spread of pandemics and epidemics.

A.United NationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.private sectorsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.World Health Organization (WHO)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) has played an essential role in supporting international efforts to contain the spread of pandemics and epidemics. This world body also recognizes the government's critical role and other key stakeholders (such as medical staff) in controlling the epidemic.
Q.14
In which year first international day of epidemic preparedness is celebrated?

A.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
December 27, 2020, is the first international day of epidemic preparedness in history. The United Nations General Assembly calls on all member states and other global organizations to designate December 27 as the International Day of Epidemic Preparedness each year to promote the importance of global partnerships in response to epidemics.
Q.15
International Day Of Epidemic Preparedness is on ____________.

A.27 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.28 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.29 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.26 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
December 27, 2020, is the first international day of epidemic preparedness in history. The United Nations General Assembly calls on all member states and other global organizations to designate December 27 as the International Day of Epidemic Preparedness each year to promote the importance of global partnerships in response to epidemics.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th December 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th December 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th December 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th December 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th December 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th December 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th December 2020

28th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th December 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF