Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 April 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Apr 28,2021 05:27:11 pm

28 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 28, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 28, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) launched?

A.2006
B.2005
C.2004
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) is a safe motherhood intervention underneath the National Health Mission launched through the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in 2005. It is being applied with the goal of reducing maternal and neonatal mortality by merchandising institutional shipping among pregnant female particularly with vulnerable socio-economic repute i.e. girls from Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and BPL households.
Q.2
What is the color of Liquid Oxygen?

A.Blue Color
B.Faded Blue Color
C.Faded Pink Color
D.Pink Color
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Liquid oxygen - LOx, LOX or Lox in the aerospace, submarine and fuel industries. It is the liquid structure of molecular oxygen. It has a faded blue color Liquid Oxygen is strongly paramagnetic- it can be suspended between the poles of a effective horseshoe magnet.
Q.3
Which Commission recommended the formation of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A.YV Reddy Committee
B.Hilton Young Commission
C.Rangrajan Committee
D.J Reddy Committee
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 1926, Royal Commission on Indian Currency (Hilton Young Commission) recommends the establishment of a central bank to be called the ‘Reserve Bank of India’. In 1931, Indian Central Banking Enquiry Committee revives the issue of the establishment of the Reserve Bank of India as the Central Bank for India. In 5 March 1934, Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, (II of 1934) constitutes the statutory basis on which the Bank is established.
Q.4
Which of the following are members of ASEAN countries?

A.Indonesia
B.Malaysia
C.Cambodia
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) is a regional grouping that promotes economic, political, and security cooperation among its ten members: Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Q.5
Where was the first Headquarters of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A.Mumbai
B.Bangalore
C.Chennai
D.Kolkata
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India is India's central bank and regulatory body under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Finance, Government of India. It is responsible for the issue and supply of the Indian rupee and the regulation of the Indian banking system.
Q.6
Where is National Institute of Disaster Management located?

A.Mumbai
B.Kolkata
C.Chennai
D.New Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Institute of Disaster Management abbr. NIDM, is a premier institute for training and capacity development programs for managing natural disasters in India, on a national as well as regional basis.
Q.7
In 93rd Oscar Awards which of the following won Best Supporting Actress Award?

A.Amanda Seyfried
B.Glenn Close
C.Youn Yuh-jung
D.Olivia Colman
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Youn Yuh-jung Wins Best Supporting Actress Oscar For Her Performance In 'Minari' : Live Updates: Oscars 2021 In the celebrated film Minari, Youn Yuh-jung plays Soon-ja, the grandmother of a young boy whose family has relocated to rural Arkansas.
Q.8
Who is CEO of Twitter?

A.Jack Dorsey
B.Mark Zuckerberg
C.Sundar Pichai
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jack Dorsey is the CEO of Twitter. Mark Zuckerberg is the CEO of Facebook. Lately, Dorsey and Zuckerberg have had strained family members with the Indian Government due to the censorship and privacy insurance policies of the latter.
Q.9
In 93rd Oscar Awards which of the following won Best Actress Award?

A.Frances McDormand
B.Viola Davis
C.Andra Day
D.Vanessa Kirby
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Frances Louise McDormand (born Cynthia Ann Smith; June 23, 1957) is an American actress and producer.
Q.10
When was Google founded?

A.1995
B.1998
C.2000
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Google, in full Google LLC formerly Google Inc. (1998–2017), American search engine company, founded in 1998 by Sergey Brin and Larry Page, that is a subsidiary of the holding company Alphabet Inc.
Q.11
Where is the headquarters of ILO?

A.New York
B.Paris
C.Geneva
D.London
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Labour Organization (ILO): It is a United Nations business enterprise dealing with labour issues, particularly global labour standards, social protection, and work possibilities for all. It is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland. It was created in 1919 as a phase of the Treaty of Versailles that ended World War I.
Q.12
In 93rd Oscar Awards which of the following won Best Actor Award?

A.Anthony Hopkins
B.Steven Yeun
C.Gary Oldman
D.Riz Ahmed
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sir Philip Anthony Hopkins CBE (born 31 December 1937) is a Welsh actor, director and film producer. He has received many awards, including two Academy Awards, four BAFTAs, two Emmys, the Cecil B. DeMille Award and a British Academy Television Award.
Q.13
When was International Labour Organization established?

A.1919
B.1920
C.1921
D.1922
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Labour Organization (ILO): It is a United Nations business enterprise dealing with labour issues, particularly global labour standards, social protection, and work possibilities for all. It is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland. It was created in 1919 as a phase of the Treaty of Versailles that ended World War I.
Q.14
In 93rd Oscar Awards which of the following won Best Picture Award?

A.Nomadland
B.Promising Young Woman
C.Sound of Metal
D.The Father
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
'Nomadland' wins best picture at the 93rd Academy Awards. A view of the red carpet during the 93rd Annual Academy Awards at Union Station on April 25, 2021 in Los Angeles, California. The 93rd annual Academy Awards made history before the first award was even handed out.
Q.15
When was World Day for Safety & Health at Work observed?

A.April 28
B.April 27
C.April 26
D.April 25
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Day for Safety & Health at Work is observed on April 28 in the view of promoting the prevention of occupational accidents globally and illnesses at the workplace.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th April 2021

28th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF