Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 28 April 2019

Last Updated: April 28, 2019

28 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 28, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 28, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 28, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 April 2019


Questions

1.
RBI is to issue ₹20 denomination banknotes. It bears the signature of ________.

A.Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shaktikanta DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Urjit PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is to issue ₹20 denomination banknotes in the Mahatma Gandhi (New) Series. The new banknote bears the signature of Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India.
2.
The new ₹20 denomination banknote has a motif of ________ on the reverse, depicting the country's cultural heritage.

A.Ellora CavesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ajanta CavesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Agra FortCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Fatehpur SikriCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The new ₹20 denomination banknote has a motif of Ellora Caves on the reverse, depicting the country's cultural heritage.
3.
Which popular scriptwriter won the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Award 2019?

A.Javed AkhtarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Salim KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mani RatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajkumar HiraniCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The prestigious Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Award 2019 was awarded to popular scriptwriter Salim Khan.
4.
Which popular National Award-winning filmmaker won the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Award 2019?

A.JayarajCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajesh MapuskarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sanjay Leela BhansaliCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhur BhandarkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The prestigious Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Award 2019 was awarded to National Award-winning filmmaker Madhur Bhandarkar. The award aims to encourage legends from the fields of music, drama, art and social work.
5.
Who has been named as the International Press Institute's 2019 World Press Freedom Hero?

A.American journalist Bob WoodwardCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistani journalist Cyril AlmeidaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.British journalist Louis Sebastian TherouxCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian reporter Shereen BhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistani journalist Cyril Almeida has been named as the International Press Institute's 2019 World Press Freedom Hero. He is known for his courageous and hard-hitting coverage of civil-military tensions in the South Asian country.
6.
Who is appointed as India's High Commissioner to the island nation Seychelles?

A.Dalbir Singh SuhagCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Navdeep Suri Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sanjay Rana Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Renu PallCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Indian Army Chief General (Retired) Dalbir Singh Suhag was appointed as India's High Commissioner to the island nation Seychelles on April 25, 2019. He is expected to take up the assignment shortly.
7.
Who is the President of Seychelles?

A.Vincent Meriton Correct Imagewrong Image
B.James Michel Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Danny Faure Correct Imagewrong Image
D.James ManchamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Danny Faure is the President of Seychelles.
8.
When is the World Day for Safety and Health at Work observed?

A.24th April Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25th April Correct Imagewrong Image
C.27th April Correct Imagewrong Image
D.28th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Day for Safety and Health at Work is a UN international day that is celebrated every April 28. It is an annual international campaign to promote safe, healthy and decent work. It has been observed by the International Labour Organization (ILO) since 2003.
9.
With which of the following did the Indian Army sign to build four underground tunnels along China and Pakistan borders?

A.NHAICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NHPC LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BL HarbertCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mortenson ConstructionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Army signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) Limited. The agreement is to build four underground tunnels along China and Pakistan borders for storage of ammunition and other war-related equipment.
10.
Who claimed the inaugural Asian Snooker Tour title?

A.Pankaj AdvaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ehsan Heydari NezhadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Aung PhyoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Judd TrumpCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s ace cueist Pankaj Advani claimed the inaugural Asian Snooker Tour title at Bengaluru, Karnataka. He secured 6-4 and defeated Ehsan Heydari Nezhad of Iran.
11.
Who is appointed as the technical director by AIFF?

A.Jorge CasteloCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gaioz DarsadzeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Scott O’Donnell Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Doru IsacCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
All India Football Federation (AIFF) appointed Romanian Doru Isac as the technical director of for a three-year tenure.
12.
Under what species does the newly identified 90 million year old crab fall?

A.Portunus trituberculatusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Callichimaera perplexaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChionoecetesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Callinectes sapidusCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Alberta University paleontologists have discovered coin-sized cartoon-eyed crab species Callichimaera perplexa, a small and pocket-size crab, through 90-95 million-year-old fossilized remains.
13.
What is the theme of the World Veterinary Day 2019?

A.Value of VaccinationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Quality careCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Enriching the lives Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Care as if Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Veterinary Day 2019 is observed on 28th April. It is an opportunity to celebrate the contributions of veterinarians to the health of animals and society. The theme for the day is the Value of Vaccination. The day is initiated by the World Veterinary Association.
14.
When is the World Veterinary Day celebrated?

A.12th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.16th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.22nd AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.28th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Veterinary Day 2019 is observed on 28th April. It is an opportunity to celebrate the contributions of veterinarians to the health of animals and society.
15.
Which of the following launched the Malaria Elimination Research Alliance (MERA) India?

A.Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Institute of Bio-Medical Research (IBMR)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Institute of Epidemiology (NIE)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has launched the Malaria Elimination Research Alliance (MERA) India which is a conglomeration of partners working on malaria control in order to eliminate the disease from India by 2030.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th April 2019

28th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now