Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 September 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Sep 27,2021 06:27:15 pm

27 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 27, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 27, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is Dal Lake called as?

A.Jury in the crown of Kashmir
B.Judge in the castle of Kashmir
C. Jewel of the castle of Kashmir
D. Jewel in the crown of Kashmir
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dal Lake is a popular tourist destination recognized as the “Jewel in the crown of Kashmir”.
Q.2
What is IAF?

A.International Air Fields
B.Indian Aeronautical Force
C.International Automotive Force
D.Indian Air Force
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Air Force (IAF), the supreme air arm of the Indian Armed Forces, was founded in 1932.
Q.3
How Old was the Oldest Human Footprints Found In North America?

A.23,000 to 24,000 years old
B.21,000 to 22,000 years old
C.21,000 to 23,000 years old
D.20,000 to 22,000 Years old
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The research administered at the White Sands national park in New Mexico determined that the footprints were between 21,000 and 23,000 years old.
Q.4
Where was the oldest Human Footprint in America?

A.Manhattan
B.New Mexico
C.Pittsburgh
D.New Jersey
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In New Mexico, North America, the oldest human footprints have been found in new scientific research conducted by archaeologists in New Mexico.
Q.5
When was the World’s Highest EV Charging Station?

A.Sept. 21
B.Sept. 24
C.Sept. 23
D.Sept. 22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The EV charging station was opened on 23 September 2021 to promote a sustainable environment
Q.6
Where is the World’s Highest EV Charging Station?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Uttarakhand
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The world’s highest EV charging station was opened at Kaza town, in Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh.
Q.7
Where is the headquarters of the United Nations Tourism Organization?

A.Madrid, Spain
B.Paris, France
C.Rio De Janerio, Brazil
D.New York City, New York
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations World Tourism Organization Headquarters is located in Madrid, Spain.
Q.8
When was United Nations Tourism Organization was Founded?

A.1 November 1984
B.1 November 1964
C.1 November 1994
D.1 November 1974
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United Nations Tourism Organization was Founded on 1 November 1974.
Q.9
When is World Tourism Day?

A.Sept. 26
B.Sept. 24
C.Sept. 27
D.Sept 28
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Tourism Day is observed Internationally on 27 September.
Q.10
Who launched Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission?

A.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
B.Nirmala Sitharaman
C.Amit Shah
D.Rajnath Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi will launch the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission on 27 September via video conferencing.
Q.11
When was Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission launched?

A.Sept. 26
B.Sept. 27
C.Sept. 25
D.Sept. 24
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi will launch the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission on 27 September via video conferencing.
Q.12
When was the foundation stone laid for the Zonal Physical Education Office (ZPEO)?

A.Sept. 26
B.Sept. 25
C.Sept. 24
D.Sept. 23
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Sports Minister, Shri Anurag Thakur, visited Kichpora Kangan in the Ganderbal district of Jammu and Kashmir on 26 September and laid the foundation stone of the Zonal Physical Education Office (ZPEO) and Zonal playfield.
Q.13
Who is the Union Sports Minister?

A.Amit Shah
B.Anurag Thakur
C.Sachin Tendulkar
D.Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Sports Minister, Shri Anurag Thakur, visited Kichpora Kangan in the Ganderbal district of Jammu and Kashmir on 26 September and laid the foundation stone of the Zonal Physical Education Office (ZPEO) and Zonal playfield.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th September 2021

27th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF