Current Affairs Quiz 27th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 27, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 27, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 27, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following country recently relaunched T20 league?

A.South Africa
B.India
C.Australia
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cricket South Africa started a recruitment process for a re-launched Twenty20 league. This T20 match will be from November 9 until December 16.
2.
_________ is a method of providing feedback to voters using a ballotless voting system.

A.Electronic Voting Machines (EVM)
B.Voter verifiable paper audit trail (VVPAT)
C.Voluntary Voting System (VVS)
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Voter verifiable paper audit trail (VVPAT) or verifiable paper record (VPR) is a method of providing feedback to voters using a ballotless voting system.
3.
To which species does Vorombe titan belong?

A.Bird
B.Elephant bird
C.Passerine
D.Andalgalornis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A study released by the British scientists suggested that one species of elephant bird with a specimen weighing an estimated 860 Kg. The bird was named Vorombe titan, Malagasy for “big bird”.
4.
What is the name of the missile that Indian Air Force (IAF) test fire successfully from a Su-30 aircraft?

A.Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air Missile (BVRAAM) Astra
B.Long Range Air-to-Air Missile (BVRAAM) Astra
C.Short Range Air-to-Air Missile (BVRAAM) Astra
D.Continental Range Air-to-Air Missile (BVRAAM) Astra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully test fired the indigenously developed Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air Missile (BVRAAM) Astra from a Su-30 aircraft.
5.
How much has the Department of Telecommunication planned to invest in the National Digital Communications policy 2018 to provide broadband access to all citizens by 2022?

A.$1 billion
B.$10 billion
C.$100 billion
D.$1000 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the new telecom policy of providing broadband access to every citizen. It aimed at providing a speed at 50 Mbps speed by the year 2022. The National Digital Communications Policy 2018 has planned to invest $100 billion in the country’s digital communications sector.
6.
The Supreme Court on September 27 unanimously struck down Section _______ of the Indian Penal Code (IPC) that makes adultery a punishable offence for men.

A.417
B.445
C.499
D.497


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court on September 27 unanimously struck down Section 497 of the Indian Penal Code (IPC) that makes adultery a punishable offence for men. A five-judge bench headed by Chief Justice Dipak Misra said the 158-year-old law was unconstitutional and fell foul of Article 21 (Right to life and personal liberty) and Article 14 (Right to equality).
7.
Which of the following award is also known as ‘Alternative Nobel Prize’?

A.Pulitzer Prize
B.Right Livelihood Award
C.Abel Prize
D.Ramon Magsaysay Award


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Right Livelihood Award - known as the 'Alternative Nobel' was established in 1980 by German-Swedish philanthropist Jakob von Uexkull, and is presented annually in early December.
8.
Which country becomes world's first to land rovers MINERVA-II1 on asteroid Ryugu?

A.Japan
B.Russia
C.China
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan became the world's first country to successfully land two robotic rovers on an asteroid. This is the first time that the world will observe the surface of an asteroid via moving robots.
9.
Who is the Attorney-General of India?

A.K.K.Venugopal
B.Deepak Misra
C.A.M.Khanwilkar
D.Rajiv Mehrishi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
K. K. Venugopal is an eminent Indian constitutional lawyer and a senior advocate in the Supreme Court of India. On 30 June 2017, he was appointed as the Attorney General of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
10.
Which of the non-statutory body approved BSE to launch delivery-based futures contract in gold and silver?

A.NSE
B.RBI
C.SEBI
D.NITI Aayog


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) approved Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) to launch delivery-based futures contract in gold (1 kg) and silver (30 kg).
11.
In which European country, India will organise 'Gandhi March' on 2 October to celebrate 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi?

A.Germany
B.South Africa
C.Netherlands
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India will organise 'Gandhi March' from the iconic Peace Palace at the Hague to Grote Kerk, Netherlands on September 30, to launch the two-year long celebrations of the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The Netherlands has a special connection to India and Mahatma Gandhi. There are around thirty streets in the country named after Mahatma Gandhi.
12.
How much percentage did India’s economy forecast remains unchanged for 2018 by Asian Development Bank?

A.7.3 %
B.8.5 %
C.6.8 %
D.10.5%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s economy forecast remains unchanged for 7.3 % 2018 by Asian Development Bank.
13.
Famous ‘Indra Jatra’ festival celebrations recently began in

A.Thimphu, Bhutan
B.Kathmandu, Nepal
C.Dhaka, Bangladesh
D.Colombo, Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indra Jatra festival is one of the most exciting and revered festivals of the Newari community of the Kathmandu Valley, Nepal.
14.
India's first electric hypercar concept ‘Shul’ was unveiled by __________.

A.Nissan Motor India Private Limited
B.Honda Cars India Ltd.
C.Tata Motors Limited
D.Vazirani Automotive


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mumbai-based Vazirani Automotive has unveiled their first turbine-electric hypercar concept, the Shul, in India.
15.
Cabinet recently approved proposal to convert Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) into a 100% government-owned company. Currently, the Centre and states together hold ____ per cent stake in GSTN.

A.49%
B.85%
C.74%
D.56%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Currently, the Centre and the states together hold a 49% stake in the company, which provides the IT backbone to the indirect tax regime. The remaining 51% is held by five private financial institutions – HDFC, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, NSE Strategic Investment Co and LIC Housing Finance. The stake of the private companies will be acquired by the Centre and the state governments.
16.
GSTN was incorporated as a private limited company on

A.April 9, 2014
B.February 12, 2012
C.March 28, 2013
D.July 1, 2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
GSTN was incorporated as a private limited company on March 28, 2013.
17.
Seventh National Conference on Excellence in Workplace Safety and Occupational Health in ------------ ?

A.Chennai
B.Hyderabad
C.New Delhi
D.Secunderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Seventh National Conference on Excellence in Workplace Safety and Occupational Health in New Delhi .
18.
Who launched Jan Dhan Darshak services locator app ?

A.Shri Prakash Javadekar
B.Shri Vignesh Prabhu
C.Shri Nitesh Kumar
D.Shri Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Prakash Javadekar launched Jan Dhan Darshak services locator app.
19.
Which country's Prime Minister was recently awarded the Champions of the Earth award by United Nation?

A.Russia
B.India
C.China
D.Cuba


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been awarded the United Nation’s highest environmental honour ‘Champions of the Earth’ for his leadership of the band pledge to eliminate single-use plastic by 2022.
20.
How many crores did Union Cabinet approves 2nd package for sugar industry?

A.5538
B.3800
C.4200
D.5800


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Cabinet approves 2nd package for sugar industry and the taotal cost is about 5538 crores.
21.
Who inaugurated Smart City Expo India-2018 ?

A.Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
B.Shri Suresh Kumar
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Prakash Javadekar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated Smart City Expo India-2018.
22.
How many billions investment are made to create 4 million jobs in the sector by 2022?

A.100 Billions
B.250 Billions
C.380 Billions
D.450 Billions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
100 Billions investment are made to create 4 million jobs in the sector by 2022.
23.
---------- Linking Must For PAN And Filing Income Tax Returns

A.Voter ID
B.Driving license
C.Aadhaar Card
D.Ration card


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Aadhaar Card Linking Must For PAN And Filing Income Tax Returns .


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th September 2018

27th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!