Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 November 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Nov 27,2021 06:01:42 pm

27 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 27, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 27, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When was National Organ Donation Day celebrated?

A.25 Nov.
B.27 Nov.
C.26 Nov.
D.28 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
For the last ten years, the 27th of November has been designated as 'National Organ Donation Day in India.
Q.2
When was Mysuru Declaration Services signed?

A.21 Nov.
B.23 Nov.
C.22 Nov.
D.24 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 22, 2021, delegates from 16 states signed the "Mysuru Declaration" during a "National Consultative Workshop on Citizen Charter & Delivery of Services by Panchayats."
Q.3
What is NBFID?

A. National Bank for Financing Infrastructure Development
B. National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Developing
C. National Bank for Financial Infrastructure and Development
D. National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development is called NBFID
Q.4
When was the MGNREGA scheme allocate 10,000 crore?

A.26 Nov.
B.22 Nov.
C.24 Nov.
D.25 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On November 25, 2021, the Central Government granted moreover Rs 10000 crore for the MGNREGA Scheme.
Q.5
When did the Praja Foundation released its findings on POSCO cases?

A.22 Nov.
B.24 Nov.
C.25 Nov.
D.26 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 25, 2021, the Praja Foundation released its findings on POSCO cases.
Q.6
When was Ayurveda Parv-2021 Inaugurated?

A.22 Nov.
B.25 Nov.
C.26 Nov.
D.24 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Munjpara Mahedrabhai, Minister of State (MoS) for Ayush, virtually launched the Ayurveda Parv-2021 on November 26, 2021, in New Delhi.
Q.7
When was SARS-CoV-2 Variant B.1.1.529 discovered?

A.22 Nov.
B.24 Nov.
C.25 Nov.
D.23 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Omicron is the name given to this SARS-CoV-2 subtype. On November 24, this variation was discovered in the Botswana area of South Africa.
Q.8
When is the BRICS Science and Technology Meet?

A.22 Nov.
B.25 Nov.
C.26 Nov.
D.27 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of Science and Technology, presided at the 9th BRICS Science and Technology Meet on November 26, 2021.
Q.9
When did CORPAT exercise start?

A.23 Nov.
B.24 Nov.
C.22 Nov.
D.25 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 37th India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) will take place in the Indian Ocean region from November 23-24, 2021.
Q.10
Who launched SWADESH?

A.PM Modi
B.Amit Shah
C.Dr Jitendra Singh
D.Rajnath Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, launched Project SWADESH.
Q.11
What is the gender gap in 2019 election?

A.+0.17
B.+0.16
C.+0.18
D.+0.19
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 1962, the gender gap was -16.71 per cent, however, it has already shifted to +0.17 per cent in 2019.
Q.12
How many percentage of women were recorded in 2019 election?

A.76%
B.66%
C.67%
D.65%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the 2019 General Election, women made up more than 67% of the electorate.
Q.13
When will 'Urja Saksharta Abhiyan' launch?

A.22 Nov.
B.23 Nov.
C.24 Nov.
D.25 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh's Home Minister also announced that the Cabinet has agreed to begin the 'Urja Saksharta Abhiyan' on November 25 to educate residents about energy.
Q.14
Which is the first state to establish the Cyber Tehsil?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.None Of the Above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Madhya Pradesh Cabinet has accepted the proposal to establish cyber tehsils in the state.
Q.15
What was the the word of the year according to Oxford english dictionary?

A.wax
B.vax
C.ward
D.Vex
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Meanwhile, the publisher of the Oxford English Dictionary recently named vax the word of the year, citing a surge in interest in vaccines over the last year.
Q.16
What is NFT?

A.non-fungible token.
B.non-fundable Token
C.non-fungible ticket
D.no funds token.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
non-fungible token.
Q.17
At what age was Sanata Tanty die?

A.66
B.99
C.96
D.69
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
After a protracted illness, Sananta Tanty died on November 25 in a private hospital in New Delhi. He was 69 years old.
Q.18
When was Sanata Tanty Born?

A.1925
B.1952
C.1955
D.1922
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sanata Tanty was born on 4 November 1952

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th November 2021

27th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF