Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 November 2019

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Nov 27,2019 06:50:27 pm

27 November 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 27, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 27, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 November 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 November 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Who organized the first International Conference on Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience?

A.National Disaster Response ForceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.National Institute of Disaster ManagementCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Institute of Disaster ManagementCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.National Disaster Management OrganizationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Home Affairs is to organize the first International Conference on Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience in New Delhi on 28 November 2019. The conference will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy. It is organized by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM).
Q.2
Which Indian University topped among the Indian University in the QS World University Rankings: Asia 2020?

A.Indian Institute of Technology BombayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Institute of Technology DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Institute of Technology GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Institute of Technology MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has 96 universities ranked in the QS World University Rankings: Asia 2020. Out of these, 20 are new entries. The Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT-B) leads nationally at the overall 34th place, and it is followed by IIT Delhi (IIT-D) in the 43rd place and by IIT Madras (IITM) in the 50th position. The country has 31 institutes among the top 250.
Q.3
Who is the Executive Director of the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM)?

A.Major General Satinder Kumar SainiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Major General Alok Singh KlerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Major General Pattacheruvanda C ThimayyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Major General Manoj Kumar BindalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Major General Manoj Kumar Bindal is the Executive Director of the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM).
Q.4
The Supreme Court of India has recognized the transgender community as a third gender along with male and female in April _________.

A.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court of India has recognized the transgender community as a third gender along with male and female in April 2014.
Q.5
Where was the DP World Tour Championship held?

A.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MadridCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DubaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
DP World Tour Championship 2019 was held at Jumeirah Golf Estates, Dubai, UAE from 21-24 November 2019.
Q.6
Who won the 2019 DP World Tour Championship?

A.Tommy FleetwoodCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jon RahmCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mike Lorenzo-VeraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Randy MichealCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jon Rahm won the 2019 DP World Tour Championship in Dubai. This is his second title in three years. The award has crowned him as European Number One on the final day at Jumeirah Golf Estates, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Q.7
How many Indian Universities ranked in the QS World University Rankings: Asia 2020?

A.45Correct Imagewrong Image
B.57Correct Imagewrong Image
C.73Correct Imagewrong Image
D.96Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has 96 universities ranked in the QS World University Rankings: Asia 2020. Out of these, 20 are new entries. The Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT-B) leads nationally at the overall 34th place, and it is followed by IIT Delhi (IIT-D) in the 43rd place and by IIT Madras (IITM) in the 50th position. The country has 31 institutes among the top 250.
Q.8
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched the new version of the mAadhaar application for ________.

A.extensionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ease of doing businessCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.more securityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.digital transactionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched the new version of the mAadhaar application, both for Android and iOS devices. The application aims to make the mAadhaar application more secure.
Q.9
When was the National Centre of Disaster Management (NCDM) established?

A.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) was established in 1995 as the National Centre of Disaster Management (NCDM). It was renamed in 2006 as the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM).
Q.10
Which country topped the QS World University Rankings: Asia 2020?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Overall for the second consecutive year, the National University of Singapore stands top among Asia's best universities. It is followed by Nanyang Technological University, Singapore and the University of Hong Kong, China.
Q.11
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) led by PM Narendra Modi has approved the waiver of repayment of the loan that was outstanding against the __________.

A.Delhi Mining CorporationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ranchi Mining CorporationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dhanbad Mining CorporationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sikkim Mining CorporationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) led by PM Narendra Modi has approved the waiver of repayment of the loan that was outstanding against the Sikkim Mining Corporation. It had a loan of Rs.54 lakh and interest amount to Rs.370.40 lakh, totalling Rs. 424.40 lakh.
Q.12
Who is appointed as the director, technical cooperation and silk road development at DI level of the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO)?

A.Syed AkbaruddinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Harsh Vardhan ShringlaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suman BillaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Subhash ChandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Suman Billa, the former director and secretary of Kerala Tourism, is appointed as the director, technical cooperation and silk road development at DI level of the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO). He will join at UNWTO's headquarters in Madrid, Spain. The appointment was approved by the Prime Minister-headed appointments committee of the Cabinet (ACC) at its meeting held in New Delhi.
Q.13
During the 2019 winter session, the Union Cabinet approved the ________ Finance Commission to submit the first report for the first fiscal year 2020-21.

A.11thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.13thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.16thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) to submit the first report for the first fiscal year 2020-21. It will also extend the tenure of XV-FC to provide for the presentation of the final report covering FYs 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Q.14
Which of the following is the Parent Organization of Ashok Leyland?

A.Asia MotorWorksCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hinduja GroupCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Eicher MotorsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tata GroupCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ashok Leyland was founded on 7 September 1948 by Raghunandan Saran. It is headquartered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It is owned by the Hinduja Group.
Q.15
Union Cabinet approved the agreement signed between India and ________ for Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) and Protocol.

A.ChileCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CyprusCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CameroonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Cape VerdeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the agreement signed between the Republic of India and the Republic of Chile to avoid double taxation. The countries signed the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) and Protocol. The Agreement and Protocol will be implemented and monitored by the Ministry of Finance.
Q.16
Ashok Leyland signed an MoU with _________ to enter into a strategic financing partnership for two years.

A.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bank of BarodaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ICICICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HDFCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ashok Leyland has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with ICICI Bank. The MoU aims to enter into a strategic financing partnership for two years. The agreement between the company and the bank will enable both the partners to offer customized financial solutions to customers across India with a focus on semi-urban and rural geographies.
Q.17
Sumatran rhinoceros is under the __________ category of International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) red list.

A.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Critically endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.vulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sumatran rhinoceros also known as hairy rhinoceros, Asian two-horned rhinoceros is the smallest rhinoceros. The weight ranges from 500 to 1,000 kg. International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has placed it in the critically endangered category of its red list.
Q.18
India and ________ signed MoU in the field of combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of Narcotic Drugs, any chemical precursors and psychotropic Substances.

A.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.The USCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Modi led Cabinet gave ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of understanding (MoUs) signed between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of Narcotic Drugs, any chemical precursors and psychotropic Substances.
Q.19
Odisha State government has announced that it is to replicate the Micro Composting Centre (MCC) of the State _________.

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Odisha State government has announced that it is to replicate the Micro Composting Centre (MCC) of the State Tamil Nadu. The move by the Urban Development Department of Odisha is for proper segregation and management of wet waste.
Q.20
With which country did India sign an MoU for the establishment of the Strategic Partnership Council in October 2019?

A.SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DubaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.The UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved Post Facto the Agreement signed by Prime Minister on 29 October 2019. The agreement was signed between India and Saudi Arabia for the establishment of the Strategic Partnership Council.
Q.21
The PSLV _______ rocket carried 13 nanosatellites along with Cartosat-3.

A.C-52Correct Imagewrong Image
B.C-47Correct Imagewrong Image
C.C-39Correct Imagewrong Image
D.C-23Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ISRO, the Indian Space Agency, successfully launched its third- generation Earth-imaging satellite Cartosat-3 into space from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh. The PSLV C-47 rocket carried 13 nanosatellites along with Cartosat-3.
Q.22
Which of the following rhinoceros is the smallest species of rhino in the world?

A.Woolly rhinocerosCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Javan RhinoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sumatran rhinocerosCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Greater One-Horned RhinoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Sumatran rhinoceros, also known as the Asian two-horned rhinoceros, is the smallest species of rhino in the world, but still weighs in at a hefty 500 to 1,000 kg.
Q.23
Who launched third-generation Earth-imaging satellite Cartosat-3 into space?

A.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ESACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ROSCOSMOSCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO, the Indian Space Agency, successfully launched its third- generation Earth-imaging satellite Cartosat-3 into space from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh. The PSLV C-47 rocket carried 13 nanosatellites along with Cartosat-3.
Q.24
Who is popularly known as the Father of the White Revolution in India?

A.Dr. Acacio Gabriel ViegasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. Jasbir Singh BajajCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Verghese KurienCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. Arastu Yar JungCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr. Verghese Kurien is popularly known as the Father of the White Revolution and Milkman of India. The famous Indian social entrepreneur was born on 26 November 1921. He organized the world's largest agricultural dairy development programme named Operation Flood.
Q.25
How many nanosatellites were launched along with Cartosat-3 in November 2019?

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.13Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.18Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ISRO, the Indian Space Agency, successfully launched its third- generation Earth-imaging satellite Cartosat-3 into space from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh. The PSLV C-47 rocket carried 13 nanosatellites along with Cartosat-3. The 13 nanosatellites that were launched are a part of the commercial arrangement with NewSpace India Ltd. (NSIL).
Q.26
When was the Sikkim Mining Corporation (SMC) established?

A.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sikkim Mining Corporation (SMC) was established on 27 February 1960. It was a Joint Venture undertaking of the Government of Sikkim and Government of India. It has incurred losses every year since its inception.
Q.27
Who instituted the National Milk Day?

A.National Dairy ClubCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Dairy AssociationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Dairy AssociationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bihar Dairy AssociationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The day was instituted by the Indian Dairy Association (IDA) in 2014. IDA took the initiative to designate 26 December as the National Milk Day.
Q.28
Who is the authour of the book Hemant Karkare: A Daughter’s Memoir?

A.Jui NavareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jhumpa LahiriCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Anuja ChauhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anita DesaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The book titled Hemant Karkare: A Daughter’s Memoir was released at the Crossword Book Store, Mumbai. The book is authoured by Karkare's daughter Jui Karkare. She published the memoir of her father. The book narrates Hemant Karkare's journey. It talks about how he moulded himself to become ATS Chief Hemant Karkare. It focuses on the positives and provides an inspirational story to the readers.
Q.29
When was the first National Milk Day celebrated?

A.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first National Milk Day was celebrated on 26 November 2014. The day was observed by various milk producers from 22 states fo India.
Q.30
When did the Mumbai attacks happen?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2008 Mumbai attacks were a series of terrorist attacks that took place in November 2008, when 10 members of Lashkar-e-Taiba, a terrorist organization based in Pakistan, carried out 12 coordinated shooting and bombing attacks lasting four days across Mumbai.
Q.31
The National Milk Day commemorated the birth anniversary of ___________.

A.Dr. Binayak SenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. R. Kesavan NairCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Verghese KurienCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. A. Lakshmanaswami MudaliarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Milk Day is celebrated on 26 November every year in India. The day commemorates the birth anniversary of Dr. Verghese Kurien.
Q.32
CCEA approved the mandatory packaging of foodgrains and sugar in _________ material for the Jute Year 2019-20.

A.pulpCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.cornstarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.mushroomCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.juteCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by PM Modi approved the mandatory packaging of foodgrains and sugar in jute material for the Jute Year 2019-20.
Q.33
Cabinet approved the MoU signed between India and ________ on bilateral cooperation to prevent trafficking in persons, rescue, recovery, repatriation, and reintegration of victims of trafficking.

A.MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HondurasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Myanmar on bilateral cooperation. The MoU aimed to prevent trafficking in persons, rescue, recovery, repatriation, and reintegration of victims of trafficking.
Q.34
A research team from the IIT-Jodhpur chemistry department has developed a catalytic converter for cars using ________ clay.

A.Indian HealingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.White kaolinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RajasthaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kato PolyclayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A research team from the IIT-Jodhpur chemistry department has developed a catalytic converter for cars using Rajasthani clay.
Q.35
When is the National Milk Day celebrated observed?

A.1 JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.27 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.26 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Milk Day is celebrated on 26 November every year in India. The day commemorates the birth anniversary of Dr. Verghese Kurien. The day aims to promote benefits related to milk and milk industry. It also raises awareness among people about the importance of milk and milk products.
Q.36
CCEA approved the mandatory packaging of foodgrains and sugar in jute material for the Jute Year 2019-20. The decision mandated that 100% of the food grains and ________of the sugar must be packed in diversified jute bags.

A.20%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.40%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.60%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.80%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by PM Modi approved the mandatory packaging of foodgrains and sugar in jute material for the Jute Year 2019-20. It has mandated packaging norms under the Jute Packaging Material (JPM) Act, 1987 as per 2018. The decision mandated that 100% of the food grains and 20% of the sugar must be packed in diversified jute bags.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th November 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th November 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th November 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th November 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th November 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th November 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th November 2019

27th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th November 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF