Current Affairs Quiz 27th November 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 27, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 27, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 27, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Government recently hiked the outlay for first phase of FAME India scheme to Rs _______ crore.

A.785
B.875
C.795
D.895


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Finance has approved the enhancement of the total outlay on the first phase of the FAME India scheme from Rs 795 crore to Rs 895 crore.
2.
Centre and ADB Sign 200 Million Dollar Loan Pact To Upgrade State Highways In --------?

A.Bihar
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Centre and ADB Sign 200 Million Dollar Loan Pact To Upgrade State Highways In Bihar.
3.
Which of the following state will become the first to accept payment of taxes by businesses in Bitcoin?

A.Ohio
B.Michigan
C.Alaska
D.Texas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ohio will become the first US state to accept payment of taxes by businesses in Bitcoin, beginning this week.
4.
Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar recently unveiled a _______ feet tall statue of Lord Buddha at Rajgir in Nalanda district.

A.85
B.100
C.70
D.50


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar unveiled a 70-feet tall statue of Lord Buddha at Rajgir in Nalanda district. It is the second tallest statue of Buddha in the country.
5.
White revolution belongs to _________.

A.Dairy, Milk Production
B.Oil Seed Production
C.Horticulture
D.Fish Production


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
White revolution refers to the increase in production of milk and dairy products. It was also called as Kurien Revolution as it was spear headed by Dr. Vargese Kurien. Another name for White Revolution is Operation Flood.
6.
National Milk Day to mark the birth anniversary of the father of White Revolution, Dr Verghese Kurien is celebrated on _________.

A.27th November
B.26th November
C.25th November
D.28th November


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Milk Day that was started in 2014 to mark the birth anniversary of the father of White Revolution, Dr Verghese Kurien is celebrated on 26th November.
7.
Aadi Mahotsav Organized By Tribal Affairs Ministry in -----------?

A.Chennai
B.New Delhi
C.Hyderabad
D.Pune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aadi Mahotsav Organized By Tribal Affairs Ministry in New Delhi
8.
Telangana CEO Dr Rajat Kumar inaugurated five-day exhibition on ‘Our Vote- Our Future’ in -----------?

A.Hyderabad
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Telangana CEO Dr Rajat Kumar inaugurated five-day exhibition on ‘Our Vote- Our Future’ in Hyderabad.
9.
Which of the following Indian cities have been selected by UN to participate in Global Sustainable Cities 2025 initiative?

A.Ahmedabad, Lucknow
B.Surat, Pune
C.Noida, Greater Noida
D.Bhopal, Visakhapatnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UN selects Noida, Greater Noida to participate in Global Sustainable Cities 2025 initiative.
10.
The two Indian movies competing for the UNESCO Gandhi Medal are ________.

A.To Let and Paddayi
B.Peranbu and Olu
C.Pariyerum Perumal and Mahanati
D.Baaram and Walking with the Wind


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The two Indian movies competing for the honour are Tamil film Baaram and Ladakhi movie Walking with the Wind.
11.
Who has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India?

A.Sunil Arora
B.OP Rawat
C.C. P. Gurnani
D.Rashesh Shah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sunil Arora has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner by President Ram Nath Kovind. He will take charge on December 2.
12.
Which state topped in implementing Ayushman Bharat after 2 months of launch: NHA?

A.Gujarat
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat state topped in implementing Ayushman Bharat after 2 months of launch: NHA.
13.
Which team won the 'ICC Women's World T20 title' for the fourth time?

A.West Indies
B.India
C.Australia
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Australia won the ICC Women’s World T20 title for the fourth time when they defeated England by eight wickets in the final at North Sound, Antigua.
14.
How many crores did Govt transferred over to 48.5 lakh mothers under PMKVY: CDFI ?

A.Rs 1600
B.Rs 2500
C.Rs 3800
D.Rs 4000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Around 1600 crores Govt transferred over to 48.5 lakh mothers under PMKVY: CDFI.
15.
Which country to Lay Foundation Stone For Kartarpur Corridor Route?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to Lay Foundation Stone For Kartarpur Corridor Route.
16.
How many crores did Indian Government to infuse PSU Banks By March?

A.42,000
B.85,000
C.56,000
D.65,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Government to infuse 42,000 PSU Banks By March.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th November 2018

27th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF

  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test