Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 May 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: May 27,2020 08:09:12 pm

27 May 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 27, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 27, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 May 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 May 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
How many member states are there in the European Union?

A.20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.27Correct Imagewrong Image
C.35Correct Imagewrong Image
D.42Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The European Union (EU) consists of 27 member states. Each member state is a party to the founding treaties of the union and thereby shares in the privileges and obligations of membership. Unlike members of most international organizations, the member states of the EU have agreed by treaty to shared sovereignty through the institutions of the European Union in some (but by no means all) aspects of government.
Q.2
When was the European Commission established?

A.1943Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1958Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The European Commission (EC) is the executive branch of the European Union, responsible for proposing legislation, implementing decisions, upholding the EU treaties, and managing the day-to-day business of the EU. It was established on 16 January 1958.
Q.3
Who authored the book, Robert Galbraith?

A.Oprah WinfreyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Walt DisneyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.J.K. RowlingCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Stephen KingCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Robert Galbraith is a pseudonym of J.K. Rowling. After Harry Potter, the author chose crime fiction for her next books, a genre she has always loved as a reader.
Q.4
__________ proposed "European breakthrough" fund to help the bloc's economy through the deep recession induced by the COVID-19 pandemic.

A.AUCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UNCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EUCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UNDPCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The European Union (EU) Commission has proposed a 750 billion-euro ($825 billion) recovery fund "European breakthrough" to help the bloc's economy through the deep recession induced by the COVID-19 pandemic. It was announced by the commissioner Paolo Gentiloni. The aim is to tackle an unprecedented crisis.
Q.5
Who is the author of the book "The Ickabog"?

A.JK RowlingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Stephen KingCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bill SkarsgårdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CS LewisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Harry Potter author J.K. Rowling announced that she is to release "The Ickabog." The new children's book marks her first novel aimed toward younger readers that don't take place at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.
Q.6
EU proposes _______ coronavirus recovery fund for the COVID-19 affected member states.

A.€500 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.€750 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.€800 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.€925 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The European Union (EU) Commission has proposed a 750 billion-euro ($825 billion) recovery fund "European breakthrough" to help the bloc's economy through the deep recession induced by the COVID-19 pandemic. It was announced by the commissioner Paolo Gentiloni. The aim is to tackle an unprecedented crisis.
Q.7
As of 26 May 2020, ICMR has approved _________ laboratories across India to conduct COVID-19 tests.

A.580Correct Imagewrong Image
B.624Correct Imagewrong Image
C.735Correct Imagewrong Image
D.800Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) stated that a total of 1,61,041 (approximately) COVID-19 samples are being tested in 24 hours. With this, the figure for the total number of tests reached 32,42,160 in the country. So far, ICMR has approved a total of 624 laboratories across India to conduct the tests for COVID-19 including 435 government laboratories and 189 private laboratories' chains.
Q.8
How many sportspeople will be provided out of pocket allowance (OPA) of Rs.30,000 each by SAI as a part of the Khelo India scholarship?

A.1254Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1683Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2245Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2893Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SAI announced that a total of 2893 athletes will be given the OPA for the period. The funds for the remaining 144 athletes will be transferred by the end of May 2020. The allowance is for the first quarter of 2020-21.
Q.9
What is the name of the identified one long (~6 Mb) genomic region, which had an unusually suppressed nucleotide diversity region across the centromere of chromosome 5?

A.Low diversity regionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Medium diversity regionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.High diversity regionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Very High diversity regionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Researchers have identified a region in the genome of a rice, which seems to have the potential for improving productivity. They identified one long (~6 Mb) genomic region, which had an unusually suppressed nucleotide diversity region across the centromere of chromosome 5. They named it a `"low diversity region" or LDR in short.
Q.10
When was the Sports Authority of India established?

A.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1984Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) is the apex national sports body of India, established in 1984 by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of Government of India for the development of sport in India.
Q.11
________ researchers identified a region in the genome of rice, which seems to have the potential for improving productivity.

A.DBT-NIPGR & University of Delhi South Campus (UDSC)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research InstituteCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ICAR-National Rice Research Institute (ICAR-NRRI)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Researchers have identified a region in the genome of a rice, which seems to have the potential for improving productivity. The study was conducted jointly by the Department of Biotechnology’s National Institute of Plant Genome Research (DBT-NIPGR), ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (ICAR-IARI), ICAR-National Rice Research Institute (ICAR-NRRI), Cuttack and University of Delhi South Campus (UDSC).
Q.12
Sports Authority of India (SAI) is to deposit _________ as a part of the Khelo India scholarship.

A.Rs.6.35 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.7.75 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.8.25 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.8.75 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sports Authority of India (SAI) has deposited Rs.30,000 each to 2,749 Khelo India athletes as out of pocket allowance (OPA) amid the COVID-19 lockdown. The total sum of the amount is Rs.8.25 crore in all. The announcement regarding disbursement of the Khelo India allowances was made by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju.
Q.13
The proto-type test samples of PPE Coveralls in India are tested and certified by _________ authorized laboratories as per the technical specifications prescribed by the MoHFW.

A.4Correct Imagewrong Image
B.9Correct Imagewrong Image
C.13Correct Imagewrong Image
D.17Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The proto-type test samples of Personal protective equipment (PPE) Coveralls in India are tested and certified by 9 authorized laboratories as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The test standards are in conformity with the World Health Organization (WHO) Guidelines for COVID-19. The PPEs are tested in accordance with ISO 16603 Class 3 and above for the 'Synthetic Blood Penetration Resistance Test'.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th May 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th May 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th May 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th May 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th May 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th May 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th May 2020

27th May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th May 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF