Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 27 May 2019

Last Updated: May 27, 2019

27 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 27, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 27, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 27, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 May 2019


Questions

1.
Where is the newly inaugurated NewSpace India Limited (NSIL), the commercial arm of ISRO located?

A.SriharikotaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Navi, MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NewSpace India Limited (NSIL), the commercial arm of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), was inaugurated in Bengaluru. NSIL's main objective is to scale up industry participation in Indian space programmes.
2.
Who won the 2019 Dr Lee Jong-wook Memorial Prize for Public Health?

A.Dr. Soumya SwaminathanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. Vishwa Mohan KatochCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Prof. N. K. GangulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Prof. Balram BhargavaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) Professor Balram Bhargava jointly won the 2019 Dr Lee Jong-wook Memorial Prize for Public Health at the 72nd World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland. He bagged the award for his achievements as a clinician, innovator, researcher and trainer.
3.
NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) is the commercial arm of __________.

A.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NewSpace India Limited (NSIL), the commercial arm of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), was inaugurated in Bengaluru. NSIL's main objective is to scale up industry participation in Indian space programs.
4.
Who administers the oath of office of the Prime Minister?

A.PresidentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CJICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Cabinet MembersCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Governor of DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The President of India administers the oath of office of the Prime Minister.
5.
Who is appointed as head UN peacekeeping operation in South Sudan

A.Shailesh TinaikarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh guptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nitish SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shailesh Tinaikar is appointed as head UN peacekeeping operation in South Sudan.
6.
____ to host World Leaders Conference to Combat Anti-Semitism in October 2020

A.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sweden to host World Leaders Conference to Combat Anti-Semitism in October 2020.
7.
Wirecard teams up with India to issue ________.

A.PAN cardCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Voter IDCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Aadhaar CardCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ration CardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Wirecard teams up with India to issue PAN card.
8.
_________ bans Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Bangladesh terror outfit

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India bans Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Bangladesh terror outfit.
9.
Who won Sekisui Open?

A.Mahesh MangaonkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Alexander FullerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kristar FrostCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mahesh Mangaonkar won Sekisui Open.
10.
How many medals India bagged at Open International tournament?

A.57 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.65Correct Imagewrong Image
C.72 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.38Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India bagged 57 medals at Open International tournament.
11.
Which of the following can be converted into cash to obtain funds in a range of stress scenarios?

A.High Quality Liquid AssetsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Cash Reserve AssetsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Statutory Liquid AssetsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Non-performing Liquid AssetsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HQLA means liquid assets that can be readily sold or immediately converted into cash at little or no loss of value or used as collateral to obtain funds in a range of stress scenarios.
12.
RBI is to introduce Liquidity Coverage Ratio in NBFCs/non-deposit taking shadow banks which have an asset size of _______ and above.

A.Rs.5,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.10,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.15,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.20,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has proposed a set of guidelines for large NBFCs to help them deal with severe liquidity problems and prevent re-occurrence of IL&FS type of debt crisis. As per the proposal, a Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) regime would be introduced in all deposit taking Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and non-deposit taking shadow banks with an asset size of Rs.5,000 crore and above in a phased manner. LCR requirement would be binding on NBFCs from 1 April 2020 with minimum LCR of 60% that will be progressively increased in equal steps till it reaches required level of 100% by April 1, 2024.
13.
To prevent re-occurrence of IL&FS type of debt crisis in NBFCs RBI is to introduce LCR. What does LCR stand for?

A.Liquidity Cash ReserveCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Licensed Corrected RatioCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Liquidity Coverage RatioCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Limited Cash ReserveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has proposed a set of guidelines for large NBFCs to help them deal with severe liquidity problems and prevent re-occurrence of IL&FS type of debt crisis. As per the proposal, a Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) regime would be introduced in all deposit taking Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and non-deposit taking shadow banks with an asset size of Rs.5,000 crore and above in a phased manner. LCR requirement would be binding on NBFCs from 1 April 2020 with minimum LCR of 60% that will be progressively increased in equal steps till it reaches the required level of 100% by April 1, 2024.
14.
RBI allowed large modern currency chests to increase the service charges from Rs.5 per packet to a maximum of _________ per packet.

A.Rs.6Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has announced that it is to allow large modern currency chests to increase the service charges on cash deposited by non-chest bank branches from the existing rate of Rs.5 per packet of 100 pieces to a higher rate subject to a maximum of Rs.8 per packet.
15.
The designated bank branches that distribute the notes and coins throughout the country are called __________.

A.Core banksCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Currency ChestCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Denomination suppliersCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Currency regulatorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Distribution of notes and coins throughout the country is done through designated bank branches, called chests. Chest is a receptacle in a commercial bank to store notes and coins on behalf of the Reserve Bank. Deposit into chest leads to credit of the commercial bank's account and withdrawal, debit.
16.
Which bank launched ‘Corp SME Suvidha’ for MSMEs?

A.Bank of Baroda Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Corporation Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Central Bank of India Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Corporation Bank launched ‘Corp SME Suvidha’ for MSMEs.
17.
Who won gold medal in 10m Air Rifle in ISSF World Cup?

A.Manu Bhaskar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Heena Sidhu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Apurvi Chandela Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jitu RaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Apurvi Chandela won gold medal in 10m Air Rifle in ISSF World Cup.
18.
_____________became first foreign leader to meet new Japanese emperor

A.David Cameron Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Donald Trump Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dilma Rousseff Correct Imagewrong Image
D.François HollandeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump became first foreign leader to meet new Japanese emperor .
19.
World Thyroid Day observed on __________

A.May 25Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 16Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 19Correct Imagewrong Image
D.August 25Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Thyroid Day observed on May 25.
20.
Who won 2019 Sudirman Cup ?

A.China Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China won 2019 Sudirman Cup.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th May 2019

27th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now