Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 March 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Mar 27,2021 07:03:36 pm

27 March 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 27, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 27, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 March 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 March 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Central Scrutiny Centre was launched in ___________.

A.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman virtually inaugurated Central Scrutiny Centre (CSC) and Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority’s (IEPFA) Mobile App. The two tech-enabled initiatives have been launched by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to leverage digital solutions to achieve the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Digitally empowered India.
Q.2
Kumarakom is located in _____________.

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kumarakom is a village on Vembanad Lake in the backwaters of Kerala, southern India. It’s laced with canals, where houseboats ply the waters. Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary is home to many species including cuckoos and Siberian storks.
Q.3
In which year does Champion Services Sector (CSS) Scheme launched?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
3 On 6th September, 2019, after detailed discussions and deliberations, EFC accorded e umbrella scheme, the Champion Services Sector Scheme (CSSS) along with proposal for sectoral schemes of six nodal Ministries/Departments under CSSS.
Q.4
Office of UNITAR is in _____________.

A.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HiroshimaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UNITAR headquartered in Geneva & Switzerland, with offices in New York and Hiroshima. UNITAR is fully funded by voluntary contributions, mainly from UN Member States, other UN agencies, international and intergovernmental organizations, foundations, non-governmental organizations and the private sector.
Q.5
The Indian government’s goal is to achieve tuberculosis-free India by ____________.

A.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2026Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2030Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian government’s goal is to achieve tuberculosis-free India by 2025, five years ahead of the global target date of 2030. To this end, India is trying to expand the scope of tuberculosis care to detect cases as soon as possible and prevent the emergence of new cases.
Q.6
Shigmotsav is related to ____________.

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shigmo is a celebration for the Goa tribe community to celebrate the "rich rice, golden harvest". Agricultural communities including Kunbis, Gawdas and Velips are celebrating this festival, which also marks the arrival of spring.
Q.7
What is the tenure of Chief Justice of india?

A.Until the age of 65Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Until the age of 60Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Until the age of 70Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1 yearCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The chief justice of India is the chief judge of the Supreme Court of India as well as the highest-ranking officer of the Indian federal judiciary. The Constitution of India grants power to the President of India to nominate, and with the advice and consent of the Parliament of India, appoint a chief justice, who serves until they reach the age of sixty-five or untill removed by impeachment.
Q.8
When was Remembrance of Victims of Slavery Day designated?

A.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is a United Nations international observance designated in 2007 to be marked on 25 March every year.
Q.9
The International Theatre Association (ITI) was established in _____________.

A.1961Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1962Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Theatre Association (ITI) was established in 1961 to celebrate World Theatre Day all over the world to increase the value and importance of theatre. On this day, ITI presides over once a year, and is delivered by selected famous theater actors to share their views on theater art and its future. In 1962, Jean Cocteau gave the first message.
Q.10
When was Minstry of Ayush founded?

A.November 2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy is purposed with developing education, research and propagation of indigenous alternative medicine systems in India. The Ministry is headed by a Minister of State, which is currently held by Shripad Yesso Naik. And the Ayush Ministry is founded in 9 November, 2014.
Q.11
When was National Creche Scheme launched?

A.Jan 1, 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jan 1, 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jan 1, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jan 1, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Crèche Scheme was previously known as Rajiv Gandhi National Crèche Scheme. It is a centrally sponsored scheme that was launched on January 1st, 2017. It is being implemented by the Union Ministry of Women and Child Development.
Q.12
Where is Ajanta Caves & Ellora Caves located?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ellora is a UNESCO World Heritage Site located in the Aurangabad district of Maharashtra, India. It is one of the largest rock-cut monastery-temple cave complexes in the world, featuring Hindu, Buddhist and Jain monuments, and artwork, dating from the 600–1000 CE period.
Q.13
Which of the following cities are under the Safety City Project of Nirbhaya Fund Scheme?

A.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of the Home Affairs approved the "Safe City" project in 8 cities under the Nirbhaya Fund scheme. The eight cities are Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai.
Q.14
Where is the headquarters of United Nations Institute for Training and Research?

A.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HiroshimaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNITAR headquartered in Geneva & Switzerland, with offices in New York and Hiroshima. UNITAR is fully funded by voluntary contributions, mainly from UN Member States, other UN agencies, international and intergovernmental organizations, foundations, non-governmental organizations and the private sector.
Q.15
When was United Nations Institute for Training and Research established?

A.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1966Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations Institute for Training and Research was established in 1963 to train and equip young diplomats from newly independent United Nations member states to equip them with the knowledge & skills needed to navigate them with diplomatic environment.
Q.16
Harega Desh Jeetega Campaign for Tuberculosis is launched in _______________.

A.September 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.September 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.September 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.September 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Harega Desh Jeetega Campaign for Tuberculosis: This campaign was launched in September 2019 with the highest commitment to eliminate tuberculosis. Saksham Project: This project was initiated by the Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS) to provide psychological counseling for patients with drug-resistant tuberculosis.
Q.17
When was Second Judges Case held?

A.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Law forwards the recommendations to the Prime Minister, who in turn provides recommendations to the President. The Supreme Court ruled in the "Second Judge Case" (1993) that only the Supreme Court of the Supreme Court should be appointed to the position of CJI.
Q.18
When is International day of the victims of slavery observed?

A.March 24Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 25Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 26Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 27Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
March 25th of each and every year is the designated as International day of the victims of slavery and the transatlantic slave trade.
Q.19
The first ship tunnel of the world is to be built in ____________.

A.NorwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first ship tunnel of the world will be built in Norway. The construction of the project will start in 2022 and be completed in 2025-2026.
Q.20
When is world theatre day celebrated?

A.March 27Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 28Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 29Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 30Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Theatre Day is celebrated on 27th March annually to emphasize the importance of theatre, as there is now losing its importance.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th March 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th March 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th March 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th March 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th March 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th March 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th March 2021

27th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th March 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF