Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 March 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Mar 27,2020 08:39:26 pm

27 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 27, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 27, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
The G20 nations agreed to collectively inject ________ into the world economy to comabt COVID-19.

A.$1 trillionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$5 trillionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$10 trillionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$15 trillionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The G20 nations agreed to collectively inject $5 trillion into the world economy. The move by the countries is to counteract the social, economic and financial effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. The video conference summit was held on 26 March.
Q.2
How many SAARC member are there?

A.12Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SAARC was established with the signing of the SAARC Charter on 8 December 1985 in Dhaka, Bangladesh. The headquarters of SAARC is located in Kathmandu, Nepal. The regional grouping comprises of 8 members namely Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, the Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.
Q.3
When was the World Theatre Day first celebrated?

A.1953Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1962Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Theatre Day was initiated in 1961 by the International Theatre Institute (ITI). The day has been celebrated since 1962.
Q.4
Where was the SAARC Charter signed?

A.KathmanduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DhakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarachiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SAARC was established with the signing of the SAARC Charter on 8 December 1985 in Dhaka, Bangladesh. The headquarters of SAARC is located in Kathmandu, Nepal. The regional grouping comprises Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, the Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka as members.
Q.5
When was the World Theatre Day initiated?

A.1961Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Theatre Day was initiated in 1961 by the International Theatre Institute (ITI). The day has been celebrated since 1962.
Q.6
Which of the following is not a member of SAARC?

A.MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
All the countries are observers and not members of SAARC. The regional grouping comprises Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, the Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka as members. The observation states of SAARC are the European Union, Australia, Japan, China, Mauritius, Korea, Myanmar, the US, and Iran.
Q.7
Satish Gujral who passed away recently was a _________.

A.medicCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.architectCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.singerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.athleteCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Renowned artist and architect Satish Gujral passed away on 26 March. He was 94-years old. He died due to illness. PM Narendra Modi condoled his demise.
Q.8
When was International Theatre Institute (ITI) established?

A.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1953Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Theatre Institute (ITI) was established in 1948. It was initiated by the first UNESCO Director-General, Sir Julian Huxley, and the playwright and novelist JB Priestly.
Q.9
Rajyogini Dadi Janki who passed away recently was the brand ambassador of ________.

A.Swachh Bharat AbhiyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.POSHAN AbhiyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jal Jeevan MissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PRASAD SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The chief of Brahmakumaris Sansthan, Rajyogini Dadi Janki, passed away at the age of 104 due to prolonged illness on 27 March. GoI appointed Janki as the brand ambassador of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan (Clean India Mission) because of her work in the field of maintaining cleanliness.
Q.10
When is the World theatre Day observed?

A.21 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.27 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.31 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.2 AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Theatre Day celebrated is observed annually on the 27 March by ITI Centres and the international theatre community. The day aims to promote theatre in all its forms across the world.
Q.11
Where is the headquarters of SAARC located?

A.KathmanduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DhakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ColumbiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SAARC was established with the signing of the SAARC Charter on 8 December 1985 in Dhaka, Bangladesh. The headquarters of SAARC is located in Kathmandu, Nepal.
Q.12
Where is the headquarters of CRISIL located?

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The headquarters of CRISIL is located in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Q.13
Which state is to set up a drone ecosystem?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh Drones Corp is to set up a drone ecosystem in Anantapur district, Andhra Pradesh. The aim of this initiative is to establish a laboratory for unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) or drones.
Q.14
Who is the MD & CEO of CRISIL?

A.Vishakha MulyeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dhivya SuryadevaraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ashu SuyashCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Naina Lal KidwaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ashu Suyash is Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of CRISIL, India's leading provider of ratings, research, analytics, and solutions with a robust track record of growth and innovation and a global footprint. CRISIL is majority-owned by S&P Global Inc.
Q.15
When was the signing of the SAARC Charter happen?

A.1966Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SAARC was established with the signing of the SAARC Charter on 8 December 1985 in Dhaka, Bangladesh. The headquarters of SAARC is located in Kathmandu, Nepal. 
Q.16
What is the early CRISIL's base-case GDP growth forecast for fiscal 2021?

A.5.2%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5.3%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5.7%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CRISIL has cut its base-case Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth forecast for fiscal 2021 to 3.5% from 5.2% expected earlier.
Q.17
Which of the following drug was used to treat Ebola?

A.RitonavirCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LopinavirCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HydroxychloroquineCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RemdesivirCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Remdesivir drug is used to combat Ebola and other dangerous viruses.
Q.18
When was CRISIL established?

A.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
CRISIL, formerly known as Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited, was established on 1987. It is headquartered Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Q.19
The mega trial to be conducted by the World Health Organization (WHO) is called ________.

A.Isolatory TrialCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Solidarity TrialCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Unified TrialCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lopin TrialCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) has begun a global mega trial of the four most promising drugs that may cure the novel coronavirus. The mega trial by WHO is called Solidarity.
Q.20
CRISIL has cut its base-case GDP growth forecast for fiscal 2021 to _______ from 5.2% expected earlier.

A.3.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3.7%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4.2%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CRISIL has cut its base-case Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth forecast for fiscal 2021 to 3.5% from 5.2% expected earlier.
Q.21
What are the drugs that are to be used by the mega trial by World Health Organization (WHO)?

A.Remdesivir Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chloroquine and hydroxychloroquineCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ritonavir and lopinavirCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) has begun a global mega trial of the four most promising drugs that may cure the novel coronavirus. The 4 drugs are Remdesivir, Chloroquine and hydroxychloroquine, Ritonavir and lopinavir, Ritonavir/lopinavir and interferon-beta.
Q.22
Applying indelible ink on any finger of the left hand is defined in Rule ________ of the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961.

A.49KCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.53kCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.67kCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.24kCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Applying indelible ink on any finger of the left hand is defined in Rule 49K of the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961.
Q.23
When was the Centre for Cellular Molecular Biology (CCMB) established?

A.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1977Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Centre for Cellular Molecular Biology (CCMB) was established on 1977. CCMB functions under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). Global Molecular and Cell Biology Network of UNESCO designated the Centre as Center of Excellence.
Q.24
Which of the following State/UT government is to stamp the left hand of the people who have been kept under quarantine amid coronavirus pandemic?

A.JKCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Maharashtra state government has decided to stamp the left hand of the people who have been kept under quarantine amid coronavirus pandemic in the country. The announcement was made by Maharashtra state health minister Rajesh Tope. 
Q.25
The genetic material of an organism is called ________.

A.genomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ovaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.chromosomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.mitochondriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The genetic material of an organism is called Genome. It consists of sets of Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) or Ribonucleic acid (RNA). The science of identifying the genome of the organism is called Genome sequencing.
Q.26
How much did the Centre announce ________ crore relief package under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana.

A.Rs.1.70 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.2.30 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.3.10 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.4.50 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Finance Nirmala Sitharaman announced Rs.1.70 lakh crore relief package under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana on 26 March. The move aims to help the poor to fight the battle against CoronaVirus.
Q.27
________ set up a COVID-19 task force to map technologies to fund nearly market-ready solutions in the area of diagnostics, testing, healthcare delivery solutions, and equipment supplies. 

A.Department of Science and TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Department of PharmaceuticalsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Department of Economic AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Department of ExpenditureCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Department of Science and Technology (DST) set up a COVID-19 task force to map technologies to fund nearly market-ready solutions in the area of diagnostics, testing, healthcare delivery solutions, and equipment supplies.
Q.28
Which of the following is a member of G20?

A.African UnionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.European UnionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Asian UnionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.South-Asian Pacific UnionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
European Union is a member/part of G20.
Q.29
When was RBI established?

A.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1942Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1940Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1935Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India is India's central bank, which controls the issue and supply of the Indian rupee. The Central Bank was established on 1 April 1935, Kolkata.
Q.30
Where was the 2019 G20 summit held?

A.London, the UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Riyadh, Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Osaka, JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New Delhi, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2019 summit was held in the Osaka summit. 
Q.31
Who is the governor of RBI?

A.Shaktikanta DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Viral AcharyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Urjit PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Raghuram RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India is the Chief Executive Officer of India's central bank and the ex-officio chairperson of its Central Board of Directors.
Q.32
Which of the following is not a member of G20?

A.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TurkeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The members of the group include Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, the UK, the US, and EU. The aim of the group is to promote international financial stability. The 2019 summit was held in the Osaka summit
Q.33
RBI has announced that all banks and NBFCs have been permitted to allow a moratorium of ________ months on repayment of term loans outstanding on 1 March 2020. 

A.2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that all banks and Non-bank financial institutions (NBFCs) have been permitted to allow a moratorium of 3 months on repayment of term loans outstanding on 1 March 2020.
Q.34
When was G20 founded?

A.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1999Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
G20 was founded in 1999. It is a group of 20 countries. The members of the group include Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, the UK, the US, and EU. The aim of the group is to promote international financial stability. The 2019 summit was held in the Osaka summit.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th March 2020

27th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF