Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 27 June 2019

Last Updated: June 27, 2019

27 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 27, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 27, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 27, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 June 2019


Questions

1.
Micro, Small and Medium sized Enterprises Day is celebrated on ___________

A.June 27Correct Imagewrong Image
B.July 28Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 26Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 26Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Micro, Small and Medium sized Enterprises Day is celebrated on June 27.
2.
BIMSTEC Day- 2019 celebrated in _______________

A.Dhaka, BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Afghanistan - KabulCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nepal - KathmanduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Myanmar - NaypyidawCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) member countries consisting of Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Nepal, and Bhutan celebrated the BIMSTEC Day- 2019 in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
3.
Which state did topped at the rankings of MHA Police Stations for the year 2018?

A.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan state topped at the rankings of MHA Police Stations for the year 2018.
4.
RBI has launched __________ to facilitate RBI’s grievance redressal process.

A.Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (GRAM)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Grievance Redressal System (GRS)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Complaint Management System (CMS)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.RBI Complaint Cell (RCC)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched Complaint Management System (CMS), on its website for facilitating RBI's grievance redressal process and also to improve customer experience in timely redressal of grievances. CMS is a software application launched by RBI for lodging complaints against any regulated entity with public interface.
5.
Who approved the appointment of Samant Goel as the new Chief of RAW?

A.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Abhijit Sen Committee Correct Imagewrong Image
C.NITI AayogCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Appointments Committee of the CabinetCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Centre appointed Samant Goel, IPS officer, as the new Chief of Research and Analysis Wing. The appointment was finalized and approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC). ACC is headed by PM Narendra Modi and comprising Home Minister Amit Shah.
6.
Who is the Chairman of RAW, India?

A.Samant Goel Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Arvind KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PM Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) established on 21 September 1968. It is headquartered in New Delhi, India, The Chairman of RAW is Narendra Modi, PM of India It is the foreign intelligence agency of India. The agency's primary function is gathering foreign intelligence, engaging in counter-terrorism, promoting counter-proliferation, advising Indian policymakers, and advancing India's foreign strategic interests. It is also involved in the security of India's nuclear programme.
7.
When was Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) established?

A.1957Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1977Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) established on 21 September 1968. It is headquartered in New Delhi, India, The Chairman of RAW is Narendra Modi, PM of India It is the foreign intelligence agency of India. The agency's primary function is gathering foreign intelligence, engaging in counter-terrorism, promoting counter-proliferation, advising Indian policymakers, and advancing India's foreign strategic interests. It is also involved in the security of India's nuclear programme.
8.
Who is appointed as the new Chief of Research and Analysis Wing (RAW)?

A.Samant Goel Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Arvind KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DC RajappaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.P NarahariCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Centre appointed Samant Goel, IPS officer, as the new Chief of Research and Analysis Wing. The appointment comes after Samant Goel's key role in India’s counter-attack on the terror infrastructure in Pakistan’s Balakot. Goel is of the 1984 batch and hold the rank of Director General. He is from the Punjab cadre.
9.
The Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019 will amend __________.

A.Special Economic Zones Act, 2005Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Special Economic Zones Act, 2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Special Economic Zones Act, 1992Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Special Economic Zones Act, 1978Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed the Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on 26 June. The amendment of sub-section (v) of Section 2 of the SEZ Act, 2005 will make a trust or any entity notified by the Central government eligible for consideration of grant of permission to set up a unit in special economic zones. The Bill aims at improving and encouraging more investments and introducing features including single-window clearance and to ease imports and exports.
10.
Which of the following Bill, which was recently passed in Lok Sabha, will allow an entity to set up units in special economic zones (SEZs)?

A.Special Economic Zones Bill, 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Special Economic Zones Bill, 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed the Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on 26 June. The amendment of sub-section (v) of Section 2 of the SEZ Act, 2005 will make a trust or any entity notified by the Central government eligible for consideration of grant of permission to set up a unit in special economic zones. The Bill aims at improving and encouraging more investments and introducing features including single-window clearance and to ease imports and exports.
11.
SARATHI, an app for driving license, was developed by __________.

A.National Sample Survey Office (NSSO)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Informatics Centre (NIC)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Statistics and Programme Implementation CentreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Department of TelecommunicationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SARATHI is an app for driving license under Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH). It was developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC).
12.
Who won Mallorca Open Title 2019?

A.Caroline Garcia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sofia Kenin Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tatjana Maria Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Anastasija SevastovaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sofia Kenin of the United States won the Mallorca Open Title 2019. Belinda Bencic of Switzerland with 6-7 (2), 7-6 (5), 6-4 points in the finals.
13.
Who is the Minister of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways?

A.Smriti IraniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ravi Shankar PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Thawar Chand GehlotCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nitin Jairam Gadkari is an Indian politician who is the current Minister for Road Transport & Highways of india and Shipping Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises in the Government of India.
14.
Which of the following application introduced by the government is the driving license app?

A.m-ParivahanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SukhadYatraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SarathiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HumSafarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government plans to introduce Universal smart card driving licences. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has decided to modify the current format of driving licenses to laminated card without chip or smart card type driving licences. This Ministry will accomplish the mission through its flagship application called SARATHI (for driving license) developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC).
15.
Which film won award at Shanghai International Film Festival ?

A.The PredatorCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hold the Dark Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Veyilmarangal Correct Imagewrong Image
D.PoomaramCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
At the 22nd Shanghai International Film Festival, Director Bijukumar Damodaran received the Outstanding Artistic Achievement Award for the film, Veyil Marangal (Trees Under the Sun). This is for the first Indian film to win a major award at the festival.
16.
How many millions loan did World Bank issued for Uttarakhand Public Financial Management in order to strengthen Project?

A.40.56 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.26.58 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.38.65Correct Imagewrong Image
D.31.58Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government of India, the State Government of Uttarakhand and the World Bank signed a loan Agreement of $31.58 million (about Rs 221 crore) for Uttarakhand Public Financial Management Strengthening Project.
17.
Who is the new director general of Indian Coast Guard?

A.K Natarajan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram Singh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nitish KhannaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Krishnaswamy Natarajan appointed as the next director general of Indian Coast Guard. He replaces Rajendra Singh who is retiring after three and a half years of service.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th June 2019

27th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF