Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 July 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jul 27,2020 08:53:20 pm

27 July 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 27, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 27, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 July 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 July 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
___________ assumed charge as the Commandant, Indian Naval Academy (INA) on 27 July 2020.

A.Vice Admiral Kailash K. KohliCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vice Admiral Dinesh K TripathiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vice Admiral MA HampiholiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vice Admiral Gulab Mohanlal HiranandaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM assumed charge as the Commandant, Indian Naval Academy (INA) on 27 July 2020.. Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM handed over charge as the Commandant, Indian Naval Academy (INA) after a successful tenure of over 13 months.
Q.2
India extended medical assistance of anti-tuberculosis medicine to __________.

A.North KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government of India (GoI) has sent $1 million worth of anti-tuberculosis medicine to North Korea per a request from the World Health Organization (WHO). India has extended medical assistance worth about $1 million to North Korea in response to a request received from WHO. The information was announced by the Union Ministry of External Affairs.
Q.3
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) functions under _________.

A.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Law and OrderCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
CRPF is India's largest Central Armed Police Force. CRPF functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Q.4
Who developed COVID-19 Vaccine COVISHIELD?

A.ICMRCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.University of OxfordCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AstraZenecaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.B&CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
University of Oxford and AstraZeneca have shown successful clinical trials on the COVID-19 vaccine, COVISHIELD. World Health Organization (WHO) stated that the first use of the vaccine is expected in early 2021.
Q.5
When was Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) established?

A.1925Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1939Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1946Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first battalion of CRPF was raised on July 27, 1939, as the Crown Representative's Police (CRP) under the British. It was renamed as Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) in 1949 by India's first Home Minister Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The headquarters of the country's largest paramilitary force is located at Lodhi Road, New Delhi. CRPF is India's largest Central Armed Police Force. CRPF functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Q.6
Who purchases the US government securities in India?

A.BSECorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NSECorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SIDBICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The US government securities are purchased by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
Q.7
CRPF personnel celebrates its ________ raising day of the paramilitary force in the year 2020.

A.75thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.78thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.82ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.90thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) personnel celebrated its 82nd raising day of the paramilitary force on 27th July 2020. Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Home Minister Amit Shah, Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu, and others greeted the CRPF personnel. CRPF is at the forefront of keeping the nation safe.
Q.8
Where is the ICMR-National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases located?

A.NoidaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ICMR-National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases is located in Kolkata.
Q.9
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) was earlier called as __________.

A.Crown Representative's Police Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Royal Representative's PoliceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Police of the British ArmyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Police of ECICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first battalion of CRPF was raised on July 27, 1939, as the Crown Representative's Police (CRP) under the British. It was renamed as Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) in 1949 by India's first Home Minister Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Q.10
What is the worth of anti-tuberculosis medicine which was to North Korea as per a request from the World Health Organization (WHO)?

A.$1 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$2 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$5 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$10 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government of India (GoI) has sent $1 million worth of anti-tuberculosis medicine to North Korea per a request from the World Health Organization (WHO). India has extended medical assistance worth about $1 million to North Korea in response to a request received from WHO. The information was announced by the Union Ministry of External Affairs.
Q.11
Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi replaced __________ as the Commandant, Indian Naval Academy (INA).

A.Vice Admiral H. JohnsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vice Admiral Suren P. GovilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vice Admiral Dinesh K TripathiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vice Admiral S. C. ChopraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM assumed charge as the Commandant, Indian Naval Academy (INA) on 27 July 2020. Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM handed over charge as the Commandant, Indian Naval Academy (INA) after a successful tenure of over 13 months.
Q.12
Who inaugurated high throughput COVID-19 testing facilities to ramp up testing capacity in the country?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vice President M Venkiah NaiduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Prime Minister Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Home Minister Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched high throughput COVID-19 testing facilities on 27 July 2020 through video conferencing. The facility is aimed to ramp up testing capacity in the country. These facilities will help in strengthening early detection and treatment, assisting in controlling the spread of the pandemic.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th July 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th July 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th July 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th July 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th July 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th July 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th July 2020

27th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th July 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF