Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 February 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Feb 27,2021 05:33:30 pm

27 February 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 27, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 27, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 February 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 February 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which of the following sites are included in Swachh Iconic Places (Jal Sakthi)?

A.Sanchi Stupa, Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kumbhalgarh Fort, RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Golconda Fort, Hyderabad, TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation has now selected another 12 sites to be included in the SIP programe (phase IV). The 12 sites are: Ajanta Caves, Maharashtra Sanchi Stupa, Madhya Pradesh Kumbhalgarh Fort, Rajasthan Jaisalmer Fort, Rajasthan Ramdevra, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan Golconda Fort, Hyderabad, Telangana Sun Temple, Konark, Odisha Rock Garden, Chandigarh Dal Lake, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir Banke Bihari Temple, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh Agra Fort, Agra, Uttar Pradesh Kalighat Temple, West Bengal
Q.2
Mannathu Padmanabhan is from ____________.

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AndhraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mannathu Padmanabhan (1878-1970) was Indian social reformer and freedom fighter in Kerala. He participated in the anti-untouchability agitations.
Q.3
Vajrayana Buddhist School developed in India around _____________.

A.900 ADCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.600 ADCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.800 ADCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.100 BCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vajrayana: The Vajrayana language means "Thunderbolt Che" and is also known as Tantric Buddhism. This Buddhist school developed in India around 900 AD. Compared with other Buddhist schools, its foundation is esoteric elements and a very complicated set of rituals.
Q.4
Which of the following dynasties ruled Vijayanagar Empire?

A.SangamaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SaluvaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TuluvaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Vijayanagar Empire was ruled by four important dynasties, namely: Sangama, Saluva, Tuluva, Aravidu.
Q.5
In which centaury Vijayanagar empire established?

A.13thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.14thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.16thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vijayanagara or "Victory City" is both the name of the city and the empire. The empire was established in the 14th century (1336 AD) by Harihara and Bukka of the Sangama dynasty. They made Hampi the capital. In 1986, Hampi was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO. It stretches from the Krishna River in the north to the southernmost tip of the peninsula. The Vijayanagar Empire was ruled by four important dynasties, namely: Sangama, Saluva, Tuluva, Aravidu.
Q.6
When was Hampi declared as UNESCO World Heritage?

A.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 1986, Hampi was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO. It stretches from the Krishna River in the north to the southernmost tip of the peninsula. The Vijayanagar Empire was ruled by four important dynasties, namely: Sangama, Saluva, Tuluva, Aravidu.
Q.7
Which is the capital of Finland?

A.HelsinkiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TurkuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TampereCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OuluCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On February 27, 2014, the first World NGO Day was held in Helsinki, the capital of Finland. And the event was hosted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland. Hundreds of international leaders from non-governmental organizations, the United Nations, UNESCO and the European Union gathered at the event in Helsinki.
Q.8
Which of the following are member states of Ninth Baltic NGO Forum?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NorwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2010, the member states of the Board of Directors of the Ninth Baltic NGO Forum of the Baltic States of Lithuania formally recognized the World NGO Day. The member states of the Forum are Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Norway and Sweden.
Q.9
Which of the following are member states of Ninth Baltic NGO Forum?

A.LithuaniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PolandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2010, the member states of the Board of Directors of the Ninth Baltic NGO Forum of the Baltic States of Lithuania formally recognized the World NGO Day. The member states of the Forum are Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Norway and Sweden.
Q.10
Which of the following are member states of Ninth Baltic NGO Forum?

A.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IcelandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LatviaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2010, the member states of the Board of Directors of the Ninth Baltic NGO Forum of the Baltic States of Lithuania formally recognized the World NGO Day. The member states of the Forum are Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Norway and Sweden.
Q.11
Which of the following are member states of Ninth Baltic NGO Forum?

A.DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EstoniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FinlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2010, the member states of the Board of Directors of the Ninth Baltic NGO Forum of the Baltic States of Lithuania formally recognized the World NGO Day. The member states of the Forum are Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Norway and Sweden.
Q.12
In which year World NGO Day observed first?

A.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On February 27, 2014, the first World NGO Day was held in Helsinki, the capital of Finland. And the event was hosted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland. Hundreds of international leaders from non-governmental organizations, the United Nations, UNESCO and the European Union gathered at the event in Helsinki.
Q.13
When was World NGO day formally recognized?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 2010, the member states of the Board of Directors of the Ninth Baltic NGO Forum of the Baltic States of Lithuania formally recognized the World NGO Day. The member states of the Forum are Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Norway and Sweden.
Q.14
When is world NGO Day?

A.24th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.25th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.26th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.27th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) Day celebrated on February 27 to raise people’s awareness of the NGO sector and encourage people around the world to participate and dedicate themselves to a better cause.
Q.15
Which of the following species are found in Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve?

A.Indian wolvesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.leopardsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.sloth bearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.all the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Asian wild buffalo is the main endangered species found in the core area. In addition to tigers, other rare species that are endangered include Indian wolves, leopards, sloth bears and mouse deer. The Sitanadi River originates in the middle of the Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary. The Udanti River flows from west to east and covers most of the Udanti Wildlife Reserve. Other tiger reserves in Chhattisgarh are Achanakmar Tiger Reserve and Indravati Tiger Reserve.
Q.16
The Udanti River flows from ____________ and covers most of the Udanti Wildlife Reserve.

A.west to eastCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.east to westCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.east to southCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.east to northCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In addition to tigers, other rare species that are endangered include Indian wolves, leopards, sloth bears and mouse deer. The Sitanadi River originates in the middle of the Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary. The Udanti River flows from west to east and covers most of the Udanti Wildlife Reserve. Other tiger reserves in Chhattisgarh are Achanakmar Tiger Reserve and Indravati Tiger Reserve.
Q.17
Which of the following tiger reserves are located in Chhattisgarh?

A.Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger ReserveCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Achanakmar Tiger ReserveCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indravati Tiger ReserveCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve was established in 2008-09 and is a combination of two separate reserves (Udanti and Sitanadi Wildlife Reserve). It is located in Gariaband district of Chhattisgarh State. Other tiger reserves in Chhattisgarh are Achanakmar Tiger Reserve and Indravati Tiger Reserve.
Q.18
Which of the following is true regarding Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve?

A.The Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve was established in 2008-09.Correct Imagewrong Image
B.The Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve is a combination of two separate reserves (Udanti and Sitanadi Wildlife Reserve).Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Asian wild buffalo is the main endangered species found in the core area. Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve was established in 2008-09 and is a combination of two separate reserves (Udanti and Sitanadi Wildlife Reserve). It is located in Gariaband district of Chhattisgarh State. It contains various types of forest crops mixed with the Sal forest. The Asian wild buffalo is the main endangered species found in the core area.
Q.19
Where is Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve located?

A.ChandigarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChhattisgarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve was established in 2008-09 and is a combination of two separate reserves (Udanti and Sitanadi Wildlife Reserve). It is located in Gariaband district of Chhattisgarh State.
Q.20
When was Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve established?

A.2008-09Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2007-08Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2009-10Correct Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Sitanadi-Udanti Tiger Reserve was established in 2008-09 and is a combination of two separate reserves (Udanti and Sitanadi Wildlife Reserve). It is located in Gariaband district of Chhattisgarh State.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th February 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th February 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th February 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th February 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th February 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th February 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th February 2021

27th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th February 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF