Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 February 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Feb 27,2020 06:42:39 pm

27 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 27, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 27, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Who is the Governor of Maharashtra?

A.Kalraj Mishra
B.Arif Mohammad Khan
C.Uddhav Thackeray
D.Bhagat Singh Koshyari
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bhagat Singh Koshyari is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party from Uttarakhand serving as the Governor of Maharashtra. An RSS veteran, Koshyari served as National Vice President of BJP and party's 1st State president for Uttarakhand.
Q.2
Who won the Raja Ravi Varma State Award for the year 2020?

A.Prof. J.S. Khanderao
B.Vasudev Kamath
C.Ashutosh Gowariker
D.Nitin Chandrakant Desai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Raja Ravi Varma State Award was conferred to Vasudev Kamath for the year 2020 at a programme organized in the institute premises located on Narasaraja Road in Chamundipuram, Mysore, Karnataka.
Q.3
Who is appointed as the chairman of the advisory council of Mumbai University?

A.Nandan Nilekani
B.Narayana Murthy
C.S. D. Shibulal
D.Ratan Tata
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Industrialist Ratan Tata is appointed as the chairman of the advisory council of Mumbai University. Tata was nominated by Maharashtra Governor and Chancellor of Universities in the state Bhagat Singh Koshyari.
Q.4
Who won the Raja Ravi Varma State Award for the year 2019?

A.Raj Thackeray
B.Sharad Pawar
C.Prof. J.S. Khanderao
D.Jivya Soma Mashe
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Raja Ravi Varma State Award for the year 2019 was conferred on a veteran painter from Kalaburagi Prof. J.S. Khanderao at a programme organized in the institute premises located on Narasaraja Road in Chamundipuram, Mysore, Karnataka.
Q.5
Industrialist Ratan Tata is appointed as the chairman of the advisory council of Mumbai University under the Maharashtra Public Universities Act ______.

A.2012
B.2010
C.2014
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Industrialist Ratan Tata is appointed as the chairman of the advisory council of Mumbai University. His appointment is under the Maharashtra Public Universities Act 2016 that states the appointment of any eminent industrialist to the council as the chancellor's nominees. 
Q.6
Five Zonal Councils were set up under ________.

A.States Reorganization Act, 1950
B.States Reorganization Act, 1956
C.States Reorganization Act, 1961
D.States Reorganization Act, 1967
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Five Zonal Councils were set up in 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. The Union Home Minister is the Chairman of each of these 5 Zonal Councils, and the Chief Minister of the host State is the Vice-Chairman. The host will be chosen by rotation every year. 
Q.7
________ has agreed to help the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) to set up Continuous ambient air quality monitoring stations (CAAQMS) across six States and three Union Territories (UTs) in India.

A.GAIL
B.Maharasthra SPCB
C.CIL
D.NTPC Limited
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NTPC Limited has agreed to help the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) to set up 25 Continuous ambient air quality monitoring stations (CAAQMS) across six States and three Union Territories (UTs) in India.
Q.8
When was the Zonal Councils set up in India?

A.1957
B.1963
C.1975
D.1984
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Five Zonal Councils were set up in 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. The Union Home Minister is the Chairman of each of these 5 Zonal Councils, and the Chief Minister of the host State is the Vice-Chairman. The host will be chosen by rotation every year. Two more Ministers from each State are nominated as Members by the Governor.
Q.9
NTPC Limited has agreed to help the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) to set up ________ Continuous ambient air quality monitoring stations (CAAQMS) across six States and three Union Territories (UTs) in India.

A.14
B.18
C.25
D.32
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NTPC Limited has agreed to help the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) to set up 25 Continuous ambient air quality monitoring stations (CAAQMS) across six States and three Union Territories (UTs) in India.
Q.10
How many Zonal Councils are there in India?

A.3
B.5
C.7
D.8
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
There are 5 Zonal Councils in India. Five Zonal Councils were set up in 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. The Union Home Minister is the Chairman of each of these 5 Zonal Councils, and the Chief Minister of the host State is the Vice-Chairman.
Q.11
Where was the International Conference on Standardisation of Diagnosis and Terminologies in Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha Systems of Medicine (ICoSDiTAUS-2020) concluded?

A.Pune
B.Jaipur
C.New Delhi
D.Ahmedabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An International Conference on Standardisation of Diagnosis and Terminologies in Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha Systems of Medicine (ICoSDiTAUS-2020) was concluded in New Delhi. The conference was held from 25-26 February 2020.
Q.12
Who is the chairman of the Zonal Councils in India?

A.Home Minister
B.Minister of Family Welfare
C.Minister of Defence
D.Prime Minister
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Five Zonal Councils were set up in 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. The Union Home Minister is the Chairman of each of these 5 Zonal Councils, and the Chief Minister of the host State is the Vice-Chairman. 
Q.13
When did the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) internationally recognize the observation of World NGO Day?

A.2006
B.2010
C.2014
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The observation of World NGO Day was founded in 2009 by Law student Marcis Liors Skadmanis. The observation of the day was officially declared by 12 countries on 17 April 2010. It was internationally recognized on 27 February 2014 by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). 
Q.14
The 24th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council will be held on 28 February 2020 at _________.

A.Bihar
B.Jharkhand
C.Odisha
D.West Bengal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 24th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council will be held on 28 February 2020 at Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The Council comprises the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, and West Bengal. The meeting will be chaired by the Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah.
Q.15
When was the observation of World NGO Day founded?

A.1991
B.1997
C.2002
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The observation of World NGO Day was founded in 2009 by Law student Marcis Liors Skadmanis. The observation of the day was officially declared by 12 countries on 17 April 2010. It was internationally recognized on 27 February 2014 by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
Q.16
Xiaomi is to use ISRO's _________ to its smartphones for Navigation?

A.RIseIC technology
B.ImgRad technology
C.NavIC technology
D.IRNSS technology
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Xiaomi has collaborated with ISRO to bring the space agency's Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System "NavIC technology" to its smartphones. The announcement was made by Xiaomi Global VP and MD Manu Jain. Xiaomi is the only smartphone brand to have worked with ISRO to bring tech that has been developed in the country to the fore, so far. 
Q.17
Who initiated the observation of World NGO Day?

A.Marcis Liors Skadmanis
B.Nitin Rakesh
C.Bernard Arnault
D.Emmanuel Macron
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The observation of World NGO Day was founded in 2009 by Law student Marcis Liors Skadmanis. The observation of the day was officially declared by 12 countries on 17 April 2010.
Q.18
Who has partnered with ISRO to use the space agency's navigation technologies to its smartphones?

A.Xiaomi
B.OnePlus
C.Samsung
D.Huawei
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Xiaomi has collaborated with ISRO to bring the space agency's Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System "NavIC technology" to its smartphones. The announcement was made by Xiaomi Global VP and MD Manu Jain. Xiaomi is the only smartphone brand to have worked with ISRO to bring tech that has been developed in the country to the fore, so far.
Q.19
When is the World NGO Day observed?

A.20 February
B.27 February
C.3 March
D.10 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World NGO Day is observed on 27 February. The day aims to raise awareness about the Non-Governmental Organisation (NGO) sector. The day is observed every year to encourage people worldwide who are involved and dedicatedly working for a good cause.
Q.20
Which country became India's top trading partner as per the Ministry of Commerce?

A.US
B.China
C.Iran
D.Abu Dhabi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The data provided by the Ministry of Commerce stated that in 2018-2019 the US had surpassed China to become India's top trading partner. It shows greater economic ties between the two countries. The trend is expected to continue in the coming years as India and the US are engaged in further deepening the economic ties.
Q.21
Cabinet approved the Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, _______ which will allow widows and divorced women to be surrogate mothers.

A.2016
B.2018
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2020, on 26 February. The Bill will allow widows and divorced women to be surrogate mothers. The Bill has incorporated all recommendations made by the Rajya Sabha Select Committee.
Q.22
In September 2019, GoI banned onion exports and imposed a Minimum Export Price (MEP) of _______ per tonne due to supply-demand mismatch.

A.$430
B.$690
C.$850
D.$1020 
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In September 2019, GoI banned onion exports and imposed a Minimum Export Price (MEP) of $850 per tonne due to supply-demand mismatch.
Q.23
The Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill 2020 proposed  the insurance cover of the surrogate mother should be _______.

A.16 months
B.20 months
C.24 month
D.36 months
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2020, on 26 February. The Bill will allow widows and divorced women to be surrogate mothers. The Cabinet decided that the insurance cover of the surrogate mother, which was proposed for 16 months, should be increased to 36 months.
Q.24
Which of the following is India's first Artificial Intelligence (AI) summit?

A.AIMS 2018
B.RAPIAI 2018
C.DRONAI 2019
D.RAISE 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Government of India (GoI) has announced that it is to organize the mega event "Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020" (RAISE 2020). It will be India's first Artificial Intelligence (AI) summit. The event will be held from 11-12 April in New Delhi.
Q.25
Which is the powerhouse of the cell?

A.Mitochondria
B.Ribosomes
C.Microvilli
D.Golgi Apparatus
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mitochondria are known as the powerhouses of the cell. They are organelles that act like a digestive system that takes in nutrients, breaks them down, and creates energy-rich molecules for the cell. The biochemical processes of the cell are known as cellular respiration.
Q.26
Who is to host the mega event "Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020" (RAISE 2020)?

A.Australia
B.India
C.Austria
D.Sweden
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Government of India (GoI) has announced that it is to organize the mega event "Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020" (RAISE 2020). It will be India's first Artificial Intelligence (AI) summit. The event will be held from 11-12 April in New Delhi. 
Q.27
Which is the first known multicellular animal that can survive without oxygen?

A.Kudoa thyrsites
B.Henneguya salminicola
C.Myxobolus bivalvulida
D.Ceratomyxa Yokoyamai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Researchers at Tel Aviv University have discovered a unique organism that doesn't need to breathe. Henneguya salminicola, the tiny parasite, is the first known multicellular animal that can survive without oxygen. It lives in an anaerobic environment. The parasite lives in salmon tissue and evolved so that it doesn't need oxygen to produce energy. The researchers made the discovery accidentally while sequencing the Henneguya genome.
Q.28
When was the 16th Meeting of the Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR) held?

A.May 2018
B.December 2018
C.January 2019
D.August 2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 16th Meeting of the Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers (SCILR) was held in New Delhi on 21 August 2019. It was chaired by the Union Minister of JalShakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
Q.29
Where is the Chabahar port located?

A.UAE
B.Saudi Arabi
C.Qatar
D.Iran
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The port of Chabahar is located on the Makran coast of Sistan and Baluchistan Province, next to the Gulf of Oman and at the mouth of Strait of Hormuz. It is the only Iranian port with direct access to the Indian Ocean.
Q.30
Who is the Chief Minister of Bihar?

A.Nitish Kumar
B.Tej Pratap Yadav
C.Narendra Modi
D.Ram Vilas Paswan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nitish Kumar is the present Chief Minister of Bihar, a state in India, since 2017 and has served in that role on five previous occasions. He has also served as a minister in the Union Government of India. Kumar is a member of the Janata Dal political party.
Q.31
Who is the Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment?

A.Krishan Pal
B.Selja Kumari
C.Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
D.Rattan Lal Kataria
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rattan Lal Kataria is an Indian politician from Haryana. He is a member of the 16th Lok Sabha. He got elected to 16th Lok Sabha from Ambala as a candidate of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He is the current Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment.
Q.32
Cabinet approved the exemption of the ______ from the DPE Guidelines, except reservation and vigilance policies.

A.Kolkata Port India Ltd
B.Jawaharlal Nehru Port Pvt. Ltd
C.Visakhapatnam Port Ltd India
D.India Ports Global Ltd
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet led by PM Narendra Modi approved the exemption of the India Ports Global Ltd (IPGL) from the DPE Guidelines, except reservation and vigilance policies. The approval will help in the smooth execution of the Chabahar project in Iran.
Q.33
Who is hosting the 24th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council?

A.CM Naveen Patnaik
B.CM Hemant Soren
C.CM Mamata Banerjee
D.CM Shri Nitish Kumar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 24th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council will be held on 28 February 2020 at Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The Council comprises of the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, and West Bengal. The meeting will be chaired by the Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah. It is hosted by Chief Minister of Odisha Naveen Patnaik, who is the Vice-Chairman of the Council. 
Q.34
The ________ edition of the Special Committee for Inter-Linking of Rivers (ILR) was held on 26 February in New Delhi.

A.17th
B.23rd
C.30th
D.35th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 17th edition of the Special Committee for Inter-Linking of Rivers (ILR) was held on 26 February in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by the Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment Rattan Lal Kataria. 
Q.35
When was the Bandhan Bank established?

A.2000
B.2005
C.2010
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Bandhan Bank was established on 23 August 2015. Currently, the bank has 4,288 banking outlets, including branches. The Bank shares closed at Rs.403.85 on BSE, down 1.15% from the previous close. 
Q.36
Where was the Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessel 'VAJRA' launched?

A.Chennai
B.Mumbai
C.Kolkota
D.Cochin
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 6th Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV-6) 'VAJRA' was launched on 27 February at Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The Union Minister of State for Shipping(I/C) and  Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the launching ceremony. 
Q.37
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) was set up under ________.

A.Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1967
B.Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1975
C.Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1989
D.Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) was established in 1974. CPCB functions under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC). It holds power under the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1989.
Q.38
When did RBI impose a ban on Bandhan Bank as the Bank failed to reduce the promoters' stake to 40% from close to 82% within the stipulated three-year time frame of commencing operations?

A.2016
B.2015
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In September 2018, RBI had banned Bandhan Bank from expanding its network as the Bank failed to reduce the promoters' stake to 40% from close to 82% within the stipulated three-year time frame of commencing operations.
Q.39
VAJRA is the _______ Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessel of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG).

A.3rd
B.6th
C.9th
D.12th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 6th Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV-6) 'VAJRA' was launched on 27 February at Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The Union Minister of State for Shipping(I/C) and  Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the launching ceremony.
Q.40
When was the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) established?

A.1965
B.1974
C.1980
D.1988
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) was established in 1974. CPCB functions under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC). It holds power under the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1989. 
Q.41
RBI lifted its ban on _______ after considering the efforts made by the Bank to comply with the licensing conditions on 25 February.

A.Bandhan Bank
B.HDFC Bank
C.Bank of Baroda
D.PMC Bank
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) lifted its ban on Bandhan Bank after considering the efforts made by the Bank to comply with the licensing conditions on 25 February. Now, the Bank can expand its branch network.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th February 2020

27th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF