Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 27 February 2019

Last Updated: February 27, 2019

27 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 27, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 27, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 27, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 February 2019


Questions

1.
India's fiscal deficit during April-January of the current fiscal stood at Rs ___________.

A.Rs 5.4 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 7.7 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 6.9 lakh crore Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 8.2 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's fiscal deficit during April-January stood at ₹7.7 lakh crore or 121.5% of budgeted target for the current financial year.
2.
Sir Alastair Cook Officially received Knighthood at Buckingham Palace. He made his Test debut against India in ________.

A.2002 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2004 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2006 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former England skipper Alastair Cook made his Test debut in 2006 against India and captained England for a record 59 Test matches. He retired from Test cricket in September 2018.
3.
On February 26, 2019, Delhi government presented a Rs _________ crore budget for the fiscal year 2019-20.

A.60,000 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.55,000 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.70,000 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.85,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On February 26, 2019, Delhi government presented a Rs 60,000 crore budget for the fiscal year 2019-20.
4.
FAGMIL Signs MoU With ------- To Establish Indias 4th White Cement Plant Project

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FAGMIL Signs MoU With Himachal Pradesh To Establish Indias 4th White Cement Plant Project.
5.
------ Scores Highest Ever T20 International Score

A.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IrelandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Afghanistan Scores Highest Ever T20 International Score
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
IWAI and IOCL signed MoU On Fuel Needs for -------

A.National WaterwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.International inland waterwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rhine WaterwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Inland WaterwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IWAI and IOCL signed MoU On Fuel Needs for National Waterways.
7.
Who recently joined Amazon’s Board of Directors?

A.Sara Blakely Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mary T Barra Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indra Nooyi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Melinda GatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indra Nooyi recently joined Amazon’s Board of Directors.
8.
Which state government declared Monkeys as vermin?

A.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sikkim Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh state government declared Monkeys as vermin.
9.
Who became first bowler in T20I history to pick 4 wickets in 4 balls?

A.David Miller Correct Imagewrong Image
B.MS Dhoni Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Andre Russell Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rashid KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rashid Khan became first bowler in T20I history to pick 4 wickets in 4 balls.
10.
Recently, RBI decided to remove 3 more Banks from PCA framework List. PCA Stands for _______

A.Process Corrective ActionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Problem Corrective ActionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Product Corrective ActionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Prompt Corrective ActionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PCA stands for Prompt Corrective Action. RBI introduces Prompt Corrective Action when the Bank’s financial conditions worsen below certain limits (trigger points).
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
IRCTC Rail Connect mobile app win National e-Governance Award 2019. How much revenue has been collected by Railways in 2018-19 (till December) through the App?

A.Rs 7,400 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 5,800 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 6,350 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 4,920 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Railways collected revenue of over Rs 5,800 crore in 2018-19 (till December) through the IRCTC Rail Connect mobile app.
12.
Which company revealed the World's fastest 1TB microSD card at Mobile World Congress (MWC) 2019?

A.SanDiskCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TranscendCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SamsungCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LexarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
During Mobile World Congress (MWC) in Barcelona, SanDisk has revealed its 1TB microSD card, which is the world’s fastest, offering transfer speeds of up to 160MB/s and write speeds of up to 90MB/s. While Micron's card, claimed to be the world's first, reaches speeds of up to 100 Mbps.
13.
PM Modi unveiled world's largest Bhagavad Gita weighing ______ kg.

A.725Correct Imagewrong Image
B.650Correct Imagewrong Image
C.800Correct Imagewrong Image
D.900Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The world's largest Bhagavad Gita at ISKCON temple in south Delhi's East of Kailash, has 670 pages, weighs 800 kg and is 2.8 metre tall and 2 metre wide (when closed).
14.
Who conferred Gandhi Peace Prize

A.Shri Ram Nath Kovind Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Prakash JavadekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind conferred Gandhi Peace Prize.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th February 2019

27th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF