Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 December 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Dec 27,2021 05:49:34 pm

27 December 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 27, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 27, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 December 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 December 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When was Anukrti Upadhyay’s Kintsugi released?

A.2021
B.2018
C.2019
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anukrti Upadhyay’s Kintsugi published in 2020.
Q.2
When did CM MK Stalin launch the CM Dashboard?

A.22 Dec
B.23 Dec
C.24 Dec
D.21 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
MK Stalin launched thMK Stalin launched the dashboard in Chennaie dashboard in Chennai on 23 December
Q.3
When is the deadline for card tokenization by RBI?

A.30 June 2022
B.3 June 2022
C.20 June 2022
D.23 June 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The card-on-file (CoF) tokenization deadline has been extended by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) by six months, to June 30, 2022.
Q.4
When did FIS Alpine Ski Competition 2021 happen?

A.23 Dec
B.24 Dec
C.25 Dec
D.26 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aanchal won third place in the giant slalom section of the FIS Alpine Ski Competition on 24 December
Q.5
When was KS Sethumadhavan Born?

A.May 29, 1928
B.May 29, 1929
C.May 29, 1927
D.May 29, 1930
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
K. S. Sethumadhavan was born on May 29, 1927, in Palghat, Madras Presidency, British India, to Subrahmanyam and Lakshmiyamma.
Q.6
When does Vaccination drives start for 17 years olds in India?

A.2 Jan 2022
B.3 Jan 2022
C.4 Jan 2022
D.5 Jan 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced on December 25, 2021, that children aged 15 to 18 years will receive covid-19 vaccination beginning 3 January.
Q.7
Where is Trincomalee Oil Tank Farm?

A.Assam
B.Thiruvananthapuram
C.Mangalore
D.China Bay
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
'China Bay' is home to the Trincomalee Oil Tank Farm. It consists of 99 storage tanks, each with a capacity of 12,000 kilolitres, located throughout Lower and Upper Tank Farms.
Q.8
How many tonnes of food were sent to Mozambique as part of SAGAR Mission?

A.5000 Tonnes
B.500 Tonnes
C.50 Tonnes
D.50000 Tonnes
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kesari arrived in Maputo, Mozambique, on December 25 with 500 tonnes of food aid as part of the SAGAR Mission.
Q.9
When was Good Governance Index 2020-21 released by DARPG?

A.22 Dec
B.23 Dec
C.25 Dec
D.24 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The "Good Governance Index 2020-21" was released by the central government on 25 December.
Q.10
When did Dr Anil Prakash Joshi won the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for Social Justice 2021?

A.16 Dec
B.17 Dec
C.18 Dec
D.19 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr Anil Prakash Joshi, Vidyut Mohan and Ridhima Pandey receive the award in New Delhi on 16 December 2021
Q.11
When was International day of Epidemic Preparedness first celebrated?

A.2019
B.2021
C.2020
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The day was first observed 2020 December when the United Nations General Assembly emphasized the importance of advocating for epidemic preparedness, prevention, and collaboration.
Q.12
When is the International Day Of Epidemic Preparedness?

A.28 Dec
B.27 Dec
C.29 Dec
D.26 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
December 27 is the International Epidemic Preparedness Day.
Q.13
When was Insolvency And Bankruptcy Code amemded?

A.December 22, 2021
B.December 24, 2021
C.December 23, 2021
D.December 25, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The ministry of corporate affairs proposed "amendments to the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC)" on December 23, 2021.
Q.14
When was Insolvency And Bankruptcy Code passed?

A.28 April 2016
B.22 April 2016
C.24 April 2016
D.26 April 2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Insolvency And Bankruptcy Code was passed on 28 April 2016
Q.15
What is ASIGMA?

A.Army Secure IndiGeneous Messaging Application
B.Army Secure Interim Messaging Application
C.Army Secure IndiGeneous Message Application
D.Army Safe IndiGeneous Messaging Application
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ASIGMA is a modern messaging app that stands for "Army Secure IndiGeneous Messaging Application."
Q.16
How long AWAN was in Operation?

A.10 years
B.15 years
C.12 years
D.11 years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The AWAN (Army Wide Area Network) messaging application will be replaced by ASIGMA. For the past 15 years, AWAN has been in operation.
Q.17
When was INS Khukri Built?

A.August 23, 1888
B.August 23, 1898
C.August 23, 1988
D.August 23, 1989
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On August 23, 1989, the Mazagon Dock shipbuilders completed the INS Khukri.
Q.18
When was the INS Khukri decommissioned?

A.22 Dec
B.23 Dec
C.24 Dec
D.25 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The INS Khukri (P49), India's first indigenously built missile corvette, was decommissioned on December 24, 2021, after 32 years of service at Visakhapatnam.
Q.19
When was the rare pink hand fish last seen?

A.1998
B.1997
C.1996
D.1999
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The last time the rare pink hand fish was seen was in 1999.
Q.20
Where was Pink Hand Fish Found?

A.Christmas Island
B.Tasmanian Island
C.Norfolk Island
D.Coral Sea Islands
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
After 22 years, Australia's Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) discovered a rare pink handfish near the Tasmanian coast.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th December 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th December 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th December 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th December 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th December 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th December 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th December 2021

27th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th December 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF